Pacific Biosciences of California Inc. Shares Close the Day 14.7% Higher - Daily Wrap

The company saw its shares close the day 14.7% higher than yesterday, with trading volume lower than its 30 day average.

Mar 08, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

Pacific Biosciences of California Inc. Shares Close the Day 14.7% Higher - Daily Wrap
Pacific Biosciences of California Inc. shares closed today 14.7% higher than it did at the end of yesterday. The stock is currently up 21.0% year-to-date, up 781.5% over the past 12 months, and up 272.2% over the past five years. Today, the Dow Jones Industrial Average rose 0.1%, and the S&P 500 rose 1.4%.

Trading Activity

  • Shares traded as high as $34.07 and as low as $24.76 this week.
  • Shares closed 4e+1% below its 52-week high and 1e+3% above its 52-week low.
  • Trading volume this week was 20.2% lower than the 10-day average and 20.9% lower than the 30-day average.
  • Beta, a measure of the stock’s volatility relative to the overall market stands at 1.4.

Technical Indicators

  • The Relative Strength Index (RSI) on the stock was between 30 and 70.
  • MACD, a trend-following momentum indicator, indicates a downward trend.
  • The stock closed below its Bollinger band, indicating it may be oversold.

Market Comparative Performance

  • The company's share price beats the S&P 500 Index today, beats it on a 1-year basis, and beats it on a 5-year basis
  • The company's share price beats the Dow Jones Industrial Average today, beats it on a 1-year basis, and beats it on a 5-year basis
  • The company share price beats the performance of its peers in the Health Care industry sector today, beats it on a 1-year basis, and beats it on a 5 year basis
NameDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %52-Week H %52-Week L %
Pacific Biosciences of California Inc.14.721.0781.5
Dow Jones Industrial Average0.14.325.5-0.778.6
S&P 500 Index1.42.130.7-2.179.0
Health Care0.9-0.127.5-5.458.7

Peer Group Comparative Performance

  • The company's stock price performance year-to-date beats the peer average by 926.1%
  • The company's stock price performance over the past 12 months beats the peer average by 1350.2%
NameMKT CAP (USD)P/EYTD %Δ1 Yr %Δ52-Week H %52-Week L %
Pacific Biosciences of California Inc.PACB021.0781.5
Peer AvgN/A36.02.053.9-5.948.1
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.TMO27.2-5.641.7-15.580.1
General Electric CompanyGE23.529.771.3-2.3158.3
Illumina Inc.ILMN89.28.354.3
PerkinElmer Inc.PKI18.7-15.245.9-23.598.2
NanoString Technologies Inc.NSTG0-9.892.2
Luminex CorpLMNX99.336.917.9
Fluidigm CorporationFLDM-5.9-30.053.8

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?