SunLink Health Systems Inc. Shares Close the Day 11.3% Lower - Daily Wrap

The company saw its shares close the day 11.3% lower than yesterday, with trading volume higher than its 30 day average.

Mar 23, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

SunLink Health Systems Inc. Shares Close the Day 11.3% Lower - Daily Wrap
SunLink Health Systems Inc. shares closed today 11.3% lower than it did at the end of yesterday. The stock is currently up 110.2% year-to-date, up 184.3% over the past 12 months, and up 452.1% over the past five years. Today, the Dow Jones Industrial Average fell 1.0%, and the S&P 500 fell 0.8%.

Trading Activity

  • Shares traded as high as $3.98 and as low as $2.67 this week.
  • Shares closed 6e+1% below its 52-week high and 3e+2% above its 52-week low.
  • Trading volume this week was 98.0% lower than the 10-day average and 94.2% lower than the 30-day average.
  • Beta, a measure of the stock’s volatility relative to the overall market stands at 0.2.

Technical Indicators

  • The Relative Strength Index (RSI) on the stock was between 30 and 70.
  • MACD, a trend-following momentum indicator, indicates an upward trend.
  • The stock closed below its Bollinger band, indicating it may be oversold.

Market Comparative Performance

  • The company's share price lags the S&P 500 Index today, beats it on a 1-year basis, and beats it on a 5-year basis
  • The company's share price lags the Dow Jones Industrial Average today, beats it on a 1-year basis, and beats it on a 5-year basis
  • The company share price lags the performance of its peers in the Health Care industry sector today, beats it on a 1-year basis, and beats it on a 5 year basis
NameDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %52-Week H %52-Week L %
SunLink Health Systems Inc.-11.3110.2184.3-61.0378.4
Dow Jones Industrial Average-1.07.573.9-1.869.6
S&P 500 Index-0.85.374.3-1.270.3
Health Care-1.22.452.7-3.054.7

Peer Group Comparative Performance

  • The company's stock price performance year-to-date beats the peer average by 388.9%
  • The company's stock price performance over the past 12 months lags the peer average by -6.7%
NameMKT CAP (USD)P/EYTD %Δ1 Yr %Δ52-Week H %52-Week L %
SunLink Health Systems Inc.SSY0110.2184.3-61.0378.4
Peer AvgN/A11.222.5197.5-6.6239.7
HCA Healthcare IncHCA16.512.0134.2-3.6134.9
Universal Health Services Inc. Class BUHS12.0-3.385.2-4.979.2
Tenet Healthcare CorporationTHC13.426.4262.2-8.3354.8
Community Health Systems Inc.CYH2.955.0308.5-9.5389.8

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: