Synthetic Biologics Inc. Shares Close the Day 12.7% Higher - Daily Wrap

The company saw its shares close the day 12.7% higher than yesterday, with trading volume lower than its 30 day average.

May 07, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

Synthetic Biologics Inc. Shares Close the Day 12.7% Higher - Daily Wrap
Synthetic Biologics Inc. (SYN) shares closed today 12.7% higher than it did at the end of yesterday. The stock is currently up 20.1% year-to-date, up 38.7% over the past 12 months, and down 99.4% over the past five years. Today, the Dow Jones Industrial Average rose 0.7%, and the S&P 500 rose 0.7%.

Trading Activity

  • Shares traded as high as $0.60 and as low as $0.46 this week.
  • Shares closed 7e+1% below its 52-week high and 1e+2% above its 52-week low.
  • Trading volume this week was 45.1% higher than the 10-day average and 41.3% higher than the 30-day average.
  • Beta, a measure of the stock’s volatility relative to the overall market stands at 0.9.

Technical Indicators

  • The Relative Strength Index (RSI) on the stock was under 30, indicating it may be underbought.
  • MACD, a trend-following momentum indicator, indicates a downward trend.
  • The stock closed below its Bollinger band, indicating it may be oversold.

Market Comparative Performance

  • The company's share price beats the S&P 500 Index today, lags it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5-year basis
  • The company's share price beats the Dow Jones Industrial Average today, lags it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5-year basis
  • The company share price beats the performance of its peers in the Health Care industry sector today, beats it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5 year basis
NameDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %52-Week H %52-Week L %
Synthetic Biologics Inc.12.720.138.7-72.486.1
Dow Jones Industrial Average0.713.548.7-0.154.2
S&P 500 Index0.712.549.8-0.256.3
Health Care0.77.926.1-1.230.6

Peer Group Comparative Performance

  • The company's stock price performance year-to-date beats the peer average by 195.3%
  • The company's stock price performance over the past 12 months beats the peer average by 622.7%
NameMKT CAP (USD)P/EYTD %Δ1 Yr %Δ52-Week H %52-Week L %
Synthetic Biologics Inc.SYN020.138.7-72.486.1
Peer AvgN/A27.56.85.3-7.517.0
Pfizer Inc.PFE22.78.77.0-7.229.1
Abbott LaboratoriesABT47.09.332.4-6.541.1
Merck & Co IncMRK27.8-4.14.1-8.99.8
Astrazeneca plc - ADRAZN56.69.01.7
Biogen IncBIIB13.611.1-11.3
Teva- Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. - ADRTEVA-2.86.6-1.8-22.721.8

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?