Treasuries Fall, Dollar Strengthens, Commodities Rise, Stocks Slump - U.S Daily Markets Wrap

Stocks decline led by decline in large cap and technology sector stocks, while 10-year treasury yields increase, dollar strengthens, and crude oil gains

Jun 08, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

Treasuries Fall, Dollar Strengthens, Commodities Rise, Stocks Slump - U.S Daily Markets Wrap
U.S. stocks remained level today fueled by a 0.0% decline in large cap stocks and a 0.0% decline in technology stocks. The S&P 500 Index is currently up 13.3% year-to-date, and up 34.3% over the past 12 months. The Dow Jones Industrial Average is currently up 14.1% year-to-date, and up 30.2% over the past 12 months. Elsewhere, commodities climbed 1.0% with gold falling 0.3%, crude oil rising 1.2% and copper rising 0.5%. The yield on 10-year Treasuries is 1.56%, while the dollar strengthened by 0.1% against a basket of other currencies. Meanwhile, investment grade corporate bonds rose by 0.4%, and high yield bonds rose by 0.1%.

Stocks

  • The S&P 500 Index stayed level.
  • The Dow Jones Industrial Average stayed level.
  • The Nasdaq Composite Index rose 0.4%.
  • The Nasdaq 100 Index rose 0.0%.
  • The Volatility Index rose 1.1%.
  • Large cap stocks, as represented by the S&P 100 Index, declined 0.0%.
  • Mid cap stocks, as represented by the S&P MidCap 400 Index, rose 0.9%.
  • Small cap stocks, as represented by the S&P SmallCap 600 Index, rose 1.1%.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
S&P 500SPY0.0%+13.3%+34.3%+52.2%+119.3%
Dow Jones Industrial AverageDIA0.0%+14.1%+30.2%+38.9%+115.3%
Nasdaq Composite IndexONEQ+0.37%+7.6%+42.1%+82.0%+192.6%
Nasdaq 100 IndexQQQ+0.046%+7.4%+41.3%+88.7%+218.7%
CBOE Volatility IndexVXX+1.1%-51.2%-71.9%-70.8%+20.3%
S&P Large CapOEF-0.047%+12.2%+33.7%+55.8%+124.5%
S&P Mid CapIJH+0.90%+18.8%+43.9%+47.9%+92.9%
S&P Small CapIJR+1.1%+25.4%+56.8%+55.8%+107.5%

Sectors

  • Stocks in the Consumer Discretionary sector rose the most with a 0.8% gain.
  • Stocks in the Technology sector fell the most with a 0.0% decline.
  • With a 262.2% gain, stocks in the Technology sector have advanced the most over the past 5 years
  • With a 11.7% decline, stocks in the Energy sector have declined the most over the past 5 years
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
Consumer DiscretionaryXLY+0.81%+6.5%+31.3%+51.1%+129.8%
Real EstateIYR+0.65%+21.8%+25.0%+22.8%+54.7%
TelecomIYZ+0.51%+12.1%+16.8%+19.0%+15.2%
FinancialsIYF+0.036%+25.4%+38.6%+38.6%+105.0%
Health CareIYH0.0%+8.0%+20.9%+41.8%+88.7%
Consumer StaplesXLP0.0%+6.4%+21.5%+28.6%+52.7%
IndustrialsIYJ0.0%+15.1%+39.9%+47.2%+109.2%
MaterialsIYM0.0%+22.6%+48.1%+55.6%+90.1%
UtilitiesIDU0.0%+5.4%+9.3%+12.8%+48.9%
EnergyIYE0.0%+47.6%+28.8%-3.9%-11.7%
TechnologyIYW-0.021%+10.3%+44.7%+98.3%+262.2%

Bonds

  • The yield on 1-year Treasuries decreased by 45 basis points to 0.05% today.
  • The yield on 5-year Treasuries increased by 28.000000000000004 basis points to 0.78% today.
  • The yield on 10-year Treasuries increased by 106 basis points to 1.56% today.
  • The yield on 30-year Treasuries increased by 174 basis points to 2.24% today.
NameTickerYieldDoD Yield Δ
1-year TreasuriesDGS10.05%-0.45%
5-year TreasuriesDGS50.78%+0.28%
10-year TreasuriesDGS101.56%+1.06%
30-year TreasuriesDGS302.24%+1.74%

Credit

  • Investment grade corporate bonds tracked by the Markit iBoxx USD Liquid Investment Grade Index rose by 0.4%.
  • High yield bonds tracked by the Markit iBoxx USD Liquid High Yield Index rose by 0.1%.
  • Emerging market bonds tracked by the J.P. Morgan Emerging Markets Core Index rose by 0.4%.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
Investment GradeLQD+0.38%-3.7%+2.1%+14.4%+27.5%
High YieldHYG+0.069%+1.4%+7.9%+11.3%+32.4%
Emerging MarketsEMB+0.38%-2.3%+6.8%+8.2%+24.5%

Commodities

  • The S&P GSCI Total Return Index, the leading measure of general commodity price movements, rose by 1.0%
  • West Texas Intermediate crude oil rose by 1.2%.
  • Brent crude oil rose by 1.3%.
  • Gold declined by 0.3%.
  • Copper rose by 0.5%.
  • Silver declined by 1.1%.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
S&P GSCI Total Return IndexGSG+1.0%+28.0%+51.7%+4.9%-1.2%
Bloomberg Commodity Index TRDJCB+0.76%+22.0%+49.0%+19.9%+19.9%
Crude Oil West Texas IntermediateDBO+1.2%+45.8%+74.1%+31.4%+35.6%
Brent Crude OilBNO+1.3%+41.6%+65.7%-0.9%+16.9%
GoldIAU-0.33%-0.2%+12.7%+41.0%+50.9%
CopperCPER+0.50%+28.2%+73.6%+70.1%+104.2%
SilverSLV-1.1%+5.4%+59.9%+84.2%+66.0%

Currencies

  • The Deutsche Bank Long US Dollar Index, which measures the greenback against a basket of other currencies, strengthened by 0.1% to $24.23 today.
  • The Euro strengthened by 21.7% to $1.22.
  • The British pound strengthened by 41.5% to $1.41.
  • The Japanese yen strengthened by 9.5% to 109.5 per dollar.
NameTickerPriceDoD %Δ
Deutsche Bank Long US Dollar IndexUUP$24.23+0.1%
EUR-USDEURUSD$1.22+21.7%
GBP-USDGBPUSD$1.41+41.5%
USD-JPYUSDJPY109.50¥+9.5%

Cryptocurrencies

  • The Deutsche Bank Long US Dollar Index, which measures the greenback against a basket of other currencies, strengthened by 0.1% to $24.23 today.
  • The Euro strengthened by 21.7% to $1.22.
  • The British pound strengthened by 41.5% to $1.41.
  • The Japanese yen strengthened by 9.5% to 109.5 per dollar.
NameTickerPriceDoD %Δ
Bitcoin USDBTCUSD$33650.09NaN%
Ethereum USDETHUSD$2538.29NaN%
Tether USDUSDTUSD$1.00NaN%
XRP USDXRPUSD$0.00NaN%

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?