Ryerson Holding Corp. Shares Close the Week 20.1% Lower - Weekly Wrap

The company saw its shares close the week 20.1% lower than last week, with trading volume higher than its 30 day average.

May 13, 2022 by Kwhen Finance Editors

Ryerson Holding Corp. Shares Close the Week 20.1% Lower - Weekly Wrap
Ryerson Holding Corp. (RYI) shares closed this week 20.1% lower than it did at the end of last week. The stock is currently up 4.5% year-to-date, up 71.4% over the past 12 months, and up 206.0% over the past five years. This week, the Dow Jones Industrial Average fell 2.1%, and the S&P 500 fell 2.3%.

Trading Activity

  • Shares traded as high as $33.47 and as low as $24.62 this week.
  • Shares closed 38.5% below its 52-week high and 104.6% above its 52-week low.
  • Trading volume this week was 41.4% higher than the 10-day average and 116.8% higher than the 30-day average.
  • Beta, a measure of the stock’s volatility relative to the overall market stands at 1.6.

Technical Indicators

  • The Relative Strength Index (RSI) on the stock was under 30, indicating it may be underbought.
  • MACD, a trend-following momentum indicator, indicates a downward trend.
  • The stock closed below its Bollinger band, indicating it may be oversold.
  • The stock closed at 6.5% lower than its 5-day moving average, 24.6% lower than its 20-day moving average, and 9.8% lower than its 90-day moving average.

Market Comparative Performance

  • The company's share price lags the S&P 500 Index this week, beats it on a 1-year basis, and beats it on a 5-year basis
  • The company's share price lags the Dow Jones Industrial Average this week, beats it on a 1-year basis, and beats it on a 5-year basis
  • The company share price lags the performance of its peers in the Materials industry sector this week, beats it on a 1-year basis, and beats it on a 5 year basis
NameDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %52-Week H %52-Week L %
Ryerson Holding Corp.4.04.571.4-39.7100.8
Dow Jones Industrial Average1.4-10.9-3.7-12.92.5
S&P 500 Index2.4-15.2-0.8-17.13.0
Materials1.9-3.3-0.1-13.511.4

Peer Group Comparative Performance

  • The company's stock price performance year-to-date lags the peer average by -81.1%
  • The company's stock price performance over the past 12 months beats the peer average by 167.8%
NameMKT CAP (USD)P/EYTD %Δ1 Yr %Δ52-Week H %52-Week L %
Ryerson Holding Corp.RYI04.571.4-39.7100.8
Peer AvgN/A1339.923.626.7-18.569.6
Reliance Steel & Aluminum Co.RS7.115.510.0-11.439.6
Allegheny Technologies IncATI5323.261.514.0-15.188.4
Haynes International Inc.HAYN29.3-5.521.5-26.021.2
Alj Regional Holdings IncALJJ023.161.2-21.4129.2

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: