Consumer Discretionary and Real Estate Stocks Rally While Technology Stocks Slump - U.S Daily Sector Wrap

Stocks rose 0.0% today led by the 0.8% gain in Consumer Discretionary stocks and the 0.6% gain in Real Estate, while Technology stocks performed worst with a 0.0% decline

Jun 08, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

Consumer Discretionary and Real Estate Stocks Rally While Technology Stocks Slump - U.S Daily Sector Wrap

U.S. stocks rose by 0.0% today fueled by a 0.8% increase in consumer discretionary stocks and a 0.6% increase in real estate stocks. Consumer Discretionary stocks are currently up 6.5% year-to-date, and up 31.3% over the past 12 months. Real Estate stocks are currently up 21.8% year-to-date, and up 25.0% over the past 12 months. Meanwhile, the S&P 500 Index is currently up 13.3% year-to-date, and up 33.8% over the past 12 months. The Dow Jones Industrial Average is currently up 14.1% year-to-date, and up 30.2% over the past 12 months.

Sector Performance

  • The S&P 500 Index rose with a 0.0% gain.
  • Consumer Discretionary stocks rose the most with a 0.8% gain.
  • Technology stocks fell the most with a 0.0% decline.
  • Others sectors that gained include Real Estate, Telecom and Financials, which rose by an average of 0.4%.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %Δ2 Yr %Δ5 Yr %Δ
Market
S&P 500 IndexIVV+0.0047%+13.3%+33.8%+50.9%+117.8%
Gainers
Consumer DiscretionaryXLY+0.81%+6.5%+31.3%+51.1%+129.8%
Real EstateIYR+0.65%+21.8%+25.0%+22.8%+54.7%
TelecomIYZ+0.51%+12.1%+16.8%+19.0%+15.2%
FinancialsIYF+0.036%+25.4%+38.6%+38.6%+105.0%
EnergyIYE0.0%+47.6%+28.8%-3.9%-11.7%
UtilitiesIDU0.0%+5.4%+9.3%+12.8%+48.9%
MaterialsIYM0.0%+22.6%+48.1%+55.6%+90.1%
IndustrialsIYJ0.0%+15.1%+39.9%+47.2%+109.2%
Consumer StaplesXLP0.0%+6.4%+21.5%+28.6%+52.7%
Health CareIYH0.0%+8.0%+20.9%+41.8%+88.7%
Losers
TechnologyIYW-0.021%+10.3%+44.7%+98.3%+262.2%

Relative Sector Performance

  • Relative to the S&P 500 Index, Consumer Discretionary sector stocks outperformed the most by +0.8%. Real Estate sector stocks were the next best performers with a relative outperformance of +0.6%.
  • Additional sectors that outperformed the S&P 500 Index included Telecom and Financials by an average of +0.3%.
  • Relative to the S&P 500 Index, Technology sector stocks underperformed the most by -0.0%. Health Care sector stocks were the next worst performers with a relative underperformance of -0.0%.
  • Additional sectors that underperformed the S&P 500 Index included Consumer Staples, Industrials and Materials by an average of -0.0%.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %Δ2 Yr %Δ5 Yr %Δ
Market
S&P 500 IndexIVV+0.0047%+13.3%+33.8%+50.9%+117.8%
Relative Outperformers
Consumer DiscretionaryXLY+0.80%-6.8%-2.5%+0.2%+12.0%
Real EstateIYR+0.64%+8.5%-8.8%-28.1%-63.1%
TelecomIYZ+0.50%-1.2%-17.0%-31.9%-102.6%
FinancialsIYF+0.031%+12.1%+4.8%-12.2%-12.8%
Relative Underperformers
TechnologyIYW-0.026%-3.0%+10.8%+47.4%+144.4%
Health CareIYH-0.0047%-5.3%-12.9%-9.1%-29.1%
Consumer StaplesXLP-0.0047%-6.9%-12.4%-22.2%-65.1%
IndustrialsIYJ-0.0047%+1.8%+6.0%-3.7%-8.6%
MaterialsIYM-0.0047%+9.3%+14.3%+4.8%-27.7%
UtilitiesIDU-0.0047%-7.9%-24.6%-38.1%-68.9%
EnergyIYE-0.0047%+34.3%-5.1%-54.8%-129.5%

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?