RCM Technologies Inc. Shares Close the Day 11.8% Lower - Daily Wrap

The company saw its shares close the day 11.8% lower than yesterday, with trading volume lower than its 30 day average.

Mar 25, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

RCM Technologies Inc. Shares Close the Day 11.8% Lower - Daily Wrap
RCM Technologies Inc. shares closed today 11.8% lower than it did at the end of yesterday. The stock is currently up 61.8% year-to-date, up 158.7% over the past 12 months, and down 27.7% over the past five years. Today, the Dow Jones Industrial Average rose 1.4%, and the S&P 500 rose 1.6%.

Trading Activity

  • Shares traded as high as $4.07 and as low as $3.15 this week.
  • Shares closed 7e+1% below its 52-week high and 2e+2% above its 52-week low.
  • Trading volume this week was 232.1% higher than the 10-day average and 213.2% higher than the 30-day average.
  • Beta, a measure of the stock’s volatility relative to the overall market stands at 1.1.

Technical Indicators

  • The Relative Strength Index (RSI) on the stock was between 30 and 70.
  • MACD, a trend-following momentum indicator, indicates a downward trend.
  • The stock closed below its Bollinger band, indicating it may be oversold.

Market Comparative Performance

  • The company's share price lags the S&P 500 Index today, beats it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5-year basis
  • The company's share price lags the Dow Jones Industrial Average today, beats it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5-year basis
  • The company share price lags the performance of its peers in the Industrials industry sector today, beats it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5 year basis
NameDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %52-Week H %52-Week L %
RCM Technologies Inc.-11.861.8158.7-69.8236.6
Dow Jones Industrial Average1.48.655.8-1.461.3
S&P 500 Index1.66.358.8-1.562.9
Industrials2.09.273.4-1.580.9

Peer Group Comparative Performance

  • The company's stock price performance year-to-date beats the peer average by 195.1%
  • The company's stock price performance over the past 12 months beats the peer average by 47.3%
NameMKT CAP (USD)P/EYTD %Δ1 Yr %Δ52-Week H %52-Week L %
RCM Technologies Inc.RCMT061.8158.7-69.8236.6
Peer AvgN/A19.821.0107.7-5.2125.5
Microsoft CorporationMSFT34.86.659.6-5.656.0
International Business Machines CorporationIBM21.89.833.2-2.334.6
Automatic Data Processing Inc.ADP33.29.950.1-3.051.2
ASGN IncASGN25.515.6186.7-5.4222.5
TTEC Holdings Inc.TTEC40.340.3210.7-5.7212.8
Cross Country Healthcare Inc.CCRN-36.943.6106.1-9.1176.2

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: