Energy and Telecom Stocks Slump While Real Estate Stocks Rally - U.S Daily Sector Wrap

Stocks slumped 0.1% today led by the 0.3% decline in Energy stocks and the 0.2% decline in Telecom, while Real Estate stocks performed best with a 1.0% gain

Jun 07, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

Energy and Telecom Stocks Slump While Real Estate Stocks Rally - U.S Daily Sector Wrap

U.S. stocks fell by 0.1% today fueled by a 0.3% decline in energy stocks and a 0.2% decline in telecom stocks. Energy stocks are currently up 48.0% year-to-date, and up 29.1% over the past 12 months. Telecom stocks are currently up 12.3% year-to-date, and up 17.1% over the past 12 months. Meanwhile, the S&P 500 Index is currently up 13.4% year-to-date, and up 34.0% over the past 12 months. The Dow Jones Industrial Average is currently up 14.5% year-to-date, and up 30.6% over the past 12 months.

Sector Performance

  • The S&P 500 Index fell with a 0.1% decline.
  • Real Estate stocks rose the most with a 1.0% gain.
  • Energy stocks fell the most with a 0.3% decline.
  • Others sectors that gained include Utilities, Materials and Industrials, which rose by an average of 0.1%.
  • Others sectors that declined include Telecom and Financials, which fell by an average of -0.2%.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %Δ2 Yr %Δ5 Yr %Δ
Market
S&P 500 IndexIVV-0.085%+13.4%+34.0%+52.5%+118.2%
Gainers
Real EstateIYR+0.98%+20.6%+23.8%+21.9%+54.1%
UtilitiesIDU+0.19%+5.2%+9.1%+11.7%+48.6%
MaterialsIYM0.0%+24.0%+49.9%+58.5%+92.5%
IndustrialsIYJ0.0%+16.0%+40.9%+49.8%+111.4%
Consumer StaplesXLP0.0%+6.6%+21.7%+30.1%+52.8%
Health CareIYH0.0%+7.5%+20.3%+42.8%+86.6%
TechnologyIYW0.0%+9.9%+44.2%+101.4%+261.4%
Consumer DiscretionaryXLY0.0%+6.5%+31.3%+53.3%+130.1%
Losers
EnergyIYE-0.27%+48.0%+29.1%-3.3%-9.6%
TelecomIYZ-0.24%+12.3%+17.1%+19.8%+17.2%
FinancialsIYF-0.22%+25.7%+38.9%+39.1%+105.0%

Relative Sector Performance

  • Relative to the S&P 500 Index, Real Estate sector stocks outperformed the most by +1.1%. Utilities sector stocks were the next best performers with a relative outperformance of +0.3%.
  • Additional sectors that outperformed the S&P 500 Index included Materials, Industrials and Consumer Staples by an average of +0.1%.
  • Relative to the S&P 500 Index, Energy sector stocks underperformed the most by -0.2%. Telecom sector stocks were the next worst performers with a relative underperformance of -0.2%.
  • Additional sectors that underperformed the S&P 500 Index included Financials by an average of -0.1%.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %Δ2 Yr %Δ5 Yr %Δ
Market
S&P 500 IndexIVV-0.085%+13.4%+34.0%+52.5%+118.2%
Relative Outperformers
Real EstateIYR+1.1%+7.2%-10.1%-30.6%-64.1%
UtilitiesIDU+0.27%-8.2%-24.9%-40.8%-69.6%
MaterialsIYM+0.085%+10.6%+15.9%+6.0%-25.8%
IndustrialsIYJ+0.085%+2.6%+7.0%-2.8%-6.8%
Consumer StaplesXLP+0.085%-6.8%-12.3%-22.4%-65.4%
Health CareIYH+0.085%-5.9%-13.6%-9.8%-31.7%
TechnologyIYW+0.085%-3.5%+10.2%+48.9%+143.2%
Consumer DiscretionaryXLY+0.085%-6.8%-2.6%+0.8%+11.9%
Relative Underperformers
EnergyIYE-0.18%+34.6%-4.8%-55.8%-127.8%
TelecomIYZ-0.15%-1.1%-16.8%-32.7%-101.0%
FinancialsIYF-0.13%+12.3%+5.0%-13.4%-13.3%

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?