Stocks Slump, Dollar Weakens, Commodities Decline, Treasuries Fall - U.S Daily Markets Wrap

Stocks decline led by decline in large cap and consumer discretionary sector stocks, while 10-year treasury yields increase, dollar weakens, and crude oil declines

Mar 25, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

Stocks Slump, Dollar Weakens, Commodities Decline, Treasuries Fall - U.S Daily Markets Wrap
U.S. stocks remained level today fueled by a no change in large cap stocks and a no change in consumer discretionary stocks. The S&P 500 Index is currently up 4.0% year-to-date, and up 61.9% over the past 12 months. The Dow Jones Industrial Average is currently up 6.4% year-to-date, and up 59.9% over the past 12 months. Elsewhere, commodities fell 0.0% with gold remaining level, crude oil remaining level and copper remaining level. The yield on 10-year Treasuries is 1.63%, while the dollar remained level against a basket of other currencies. Meanwhile, investment grade corporate bonds remained level, and high yield bonds remained level.

Stocks

  • The S&P 500 Index stayed level.
  • The Dow Jones Industrial Average stayed level.
  • The Nasdaq Composite Index declined 0.7%.
  • The Nasdaq 100 Index declined 0.2%.
  • The Volatility Index stayed level.
  • Large cap stocks, as represented by the S&P 100 Index, stayed level.
  • Mid cap stocks, as represented by the S&P MidCap 400 Index, stayed level.
  • Small cap stocks, as represented by the S&P SmallCap 600 Index, stayed level.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
S&P 500SPY0.0%+4.0%+61.9%+43.9%+109.7%
Dow Jones Industrial AverageDIA0.0%+6.4%+59.9%+32.7%+106.8%
Nasdaq Composite IndexONEQ-0.70%+0.4%+76.0%+72.5%+185.0%
Nasdaq 100 IndexQQQ-0.21%-0.5%+70.9%+77.3%+203.3%
CBOE Volatility IndexVXX0.0%-24.9%-73.3%-60.7%-53.7%
S&P Large CapOEF0.0%+3.0%+58.5%+46.8%+113.6%
S&P Mid CapIJH0.0%+9.3%+88.7%+39.4%+91.4%
S&P Small CapIJR0.0%+13.3%+97.3%+41.5%+103.1%

Sectors

  • Stocks in the Consumer Discretionary sector rose the most with a stayed level.
  • Stocks in the Consumer Discretionary sector fell the most with a stayed level.
  • With a 234.6% gain, stocks in the Technology sector have advanced the most over the past 5 years
  • With a 12.4% decline, stocks in the Energy sector have declined the most over the past 5 years
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
Consumer DiscretionaryXLY0.0%+1.7%+71.9%+49.6%+124.6%
TechnologyIYW0.0%+0.5%+73.7%+82.1%+234.6%
Health CareIYH0.0%+0.9%+46.7%+32.1%+89.6%
Consumer StaplesXLP0.0%-0.5%+34.2%+28.0%+46.1%
FinancialsIYF0.0%+10.2%+62.5%+30.3%+91.1%
IndustrialsIYJ0.0%+5.7%-12.2%-30.4%-1.4%
TelecomIYZ0.0%+5.1%+32.3%+7.7%+10.4%
MaterialsIYM0.0%+7.8%+86.9%+40.6%+81.8%
UtilitiesIDU0.0%+0.9%+28.9%+10.7%+46.5%
EnergyIYE0.0%+30.2%+86.0%-21.2%-12.4%
Real EstateIYR0.0%+5.6%+48.2%+10.5%+40.3%

Bonds

  • The yield on 1-year Treasuries decreased by 42 basis points to 0.08% today.
  • The yield on 5-year Treasuries increased by 33 basis points to 0.83% today.
  • The yield on 10-year Treasuries increased by 112.99999999999999 basis points to 1.63% today.
  • The yield on 30-year Treasuries increased by 184 basis points to 2.34% today.
NameTickerYieldDoD Yield Δ
1-year TreasuriesDGS10.08%-0.42%
5-year TreasuriesDGS50.83%+0.33%
10-year TreasuriesDGS101.63%+1.13%
30-year TreasuriesDGS302.34%+1.84%

Credit

  • Investment grade corporate bonds tracked by the Markit iBoxx USD Liquid Investment Grade Index stayed level.
  • High yield bonds tracked by the Markit iBoxx USD Liquid High Yield Index stayed level.
  • Emerging market bonds tracked by the J.P. Morgan Emerging Markets Core Index fell by 0.1%.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
Investment GradeLQD0.0%-5.6%+14.0%+16.0%+28.6%
High YieldHYG0.0%-0.2%+27.2%+11.4%+36.9%
Emerging MarketsEMB-0.11%-5.0%+20.9%+8.5%+26.0%

Commodities

  • The S&P GSCI Total Return Index, the leading measure of general commodity price movements, stayed level
  • West Texas Intermediate crude oil stayed level.
  • Brent crude oil stayed level.
  • Gold stayed level.
  • Copper stayed level.
  • Silver stayed level.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
S&P GSCI Total Return IndexGSG0.0%+14.0%+41.4%-11.8%+0.5%
Bloomberg Commodity Index TRDJCB0.0%+8.6%+34.5%+6.7%+6.7%
Crude Oil West Texas IntermediateDBO0.0%+27.5%+81.9%+5.1%+42.3%
Brent Crude OilBNO0.0%+25.3%+78.5%-14.7%+28.9%
GoldIAU0.0%-9.0%+6.3%+31.3%+40.4%
CopperCPER0.0%+14.3%+80.7%+39.2%+67.8%
SilverSLV0.0%-5.4%+74.9%+60.8%+61.1%

Currencies

  • The Deutsche Bank Long US Dollar Index, which measures the greenback against a basket of other currencies, stayed level to $24.94 today.
  • The Euro strengthened by 17.7% to $1.18.
  • The British pound strengthened by 37.4% to $1.37.
  • The Japanese yen strengthened by 9.2% to 109.17 per dollar.
NameTickerPriceDoD %Δ
Deutsche Bank Long US Dollar IndexUUP$24.940.0%
EUR-USDEURUSD$1.18+17.7%
GBP-USDGBPUSD$1.37+37.4%
USD-JPYUSDJPY109.17¥+9.2%

Cryptocurrencies

  • Bitcoin declined by NaN% to $52507.99 today.
  • Ethereum declined by NaN% to $1606.38.
  • Tether declined by NaN% to $1.0003021405303996.
  • XRP declined by NaN% to $0.55.
NameTickerPriceDoD %Δ
Bitcoin USDBTCUSD$52507.99NaN%
Ethereum USDETHUSD$1606.38NaN%
Tether USDUSDTUSD$1.00NaN%
XRP USDXRPUSD$0.55NaN%

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: