Commodities Decline, Dollar Weakens, Treasuries Fall, Stocks Slump - U.S Daily Markets Wrap

Stocks decline led by decline in large cap and energy sector stocks, while 10-year treasury yields increase, dollar weakens, and crude oil declines

Aug 30, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

Commodities Decline, Dollar Weakens, Treasuries Fall, Stocks Slump - U.S Daily Markets Wrap
U.S. stocks remained level today fueled by a no change in large cap stocks and a 1.2% decline in energy stocks. The S&P 500 Index is currently up 21.2% year-to-date, and up 30.3% over the past 12 months. The Dow Jones Industrial Average is currently up 17.2% year-to-date, and up 25.9% over the past 12 months. Elsewhere, commodities fell 0.0% with gold remaining level, crude oil remaining level and copper remaining level. The yield on 10-year Treasuries is 1.31%, while the dollar remained level against a basket of other currencies. Meanwhile, investment grade corporate bonds remained level, and high yield bonds remained level.

Stocks

  • The S&P 500 Index stayed level.
  • The Dow Jones Industrial Average stayed level.
  • The Nasdaq Composite Index stayed level.
  • The Nasdaq 100 Index stayed level.
  • The Volatility Index stayed level.
  • Large cap stocks, as represented by the S&P 100 Index, stayed level.
  • Mid cap stocks, as represented by the S&P MidCap 400 Index, stayed level.
  • Small cap stocks, as represented by the S&P SmallCap 600 Index, stayed level.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
S&P 500SPY0.0%+21.2%+30.3%+59.3%+126.2%
Dow Jones Industrial AverageDIA0.0%+17.2%+25.9%+39.8%+113.2%
Nasdaq Composite IndexONEQ0.0%+17.4%+29.5%+92.5%+201.3%
Nasdaq 100 IndexQQQ0.0%+20.1%+29.3%+102.9%+234.9%
CBOE Volatility IndexVXX0.0%-61.5%-74.7%-75.9%-5.2%
S&P Large CapOEF0.0%+21.3%+27.3%+64.3%+133.6%
S&P Mid CapIJH0.0%+21.0%+43.3%+51.2%+89.2%
S&P Small CapIJR0.0%+23.8%+51.9%+53.2%+94.3%

Sectors

  • Stocks in the Consumer Discretionary sector rose the most with a 0.8% gain.
  • Stocks in the Energy sector fell the most with a 1.2% decline.
  • With a 282.6% gain, stocks in the Technology sector have advanced the most over the past 5 years
  • With a 20.0% decline, stocks in the Energy sector have declined the most over the past 5 years
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
Consumer DiscretionaryXLY+0.75%+13.4%+21.7%+54.3%+138.4%
Consumer StaplesXLP+0.45%+7.7%+12.0%+24.6%+50.6%
TechnologyIYW0.0%+26.8%+35.9%+116.8%+282.6%
Health CareIYH0.0%+19.0%+27.0%+56.1%+104.5%
FinancialsIYF0.0%+28.8%+43.9%+40.7%+103.0%
IndustrialsIYJ0.0%+18.5%+35.1%+50.2%+106.7%
TelecomIYZ0.0%+15.5%+20.7%+27.0%+15.8%
MaterialsIYM0.0%+19.1%+33.3%+55.9%+79.5%
UtilitiesIDU0.0%+10.3%+18.1%+12.8%+56.6%
Real EstateIYR0.0%+26.4%+31.3%+22.0%+52.2%
EnergyIYE-1.2%+33.7%+40.6%-7.2%-20.0%

Bonds

  • The yield on 1-year Treasuries decreased by 43 basis points to 0.07% today.
  • The yield on 5-year Treasuries increased by 28.999999999999996 basis points to 0.79% today.
  • The yield on 10-year Treasuries increased by 81 basis points to 1.31% today.
  • The yield on 30-year Treasuries increased by 141 basis points to 1.91% today.
NameTickerYieldDoD Yield Δ
1-year TreasuriesDGS10.07%-0.43%
5-year TreasuriesDGS50.79%+0.29%
10-year TreasuriesDGS101.31%+0.81%
30-year TreasuriesDGS301.91%+1.41%

Credit

  • Investment grade corporate bonds tracked by the Markit iBoxx USD Liquid Investment Grade Index stayed level.
  • High yield bonds tracked by the Markit iBoxx USD Liquid High Yield Index stayed level.
  • Emerging market bonds tracked by the J.P. Morgan Emerging Markets Core Index stayed level.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
Investment GradeLQD0.0%-0.8%+2.5%+10.5%+26.5%
High YieldHYG0.0%+2.8%+7.6%+10.5%+28.9%
Emerging MarketsEMB0.0%-0.6%+3.1%+6.3%+20.0%

Commodities

  • The S&P GSCI Total Return Index, the leading measure of general commodity price movements, stayed level
  • West Texas Intermediate crude oil stayed level.
  • Brent crude oil stayed level.
  • Gold stayed level.
  • Copper stayed level.
  • Silver stayed level.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
S&P GSCI Total Return IndexGSG0.0%+29.8%+41.9%+6.6%+8.9%
Bloomberg Commodity Index TRDJCB0.0%+24.9%+33.6%+22.8%+22.8%
Crude Oil West Texas IntermediateDBO0.0%+48.8%+61.8%+31.3%+46.5%
Brent Crude OilBNO0.0%+45.3%+59.2%+3.3%+29.0%
GoldIAU0.0%-4.5%-7.6%+18.4%+35.7%
CopperCPER0.0%+22.3%+41.3%+65.0%+94.8%
SilverSLV0.0%-9.1%-12.8%+30.8%+24.7%

Currencies

  • The Deutsche Bank Long US Dollar Index, which measures the greenback against a basket of other currencies, stayed level to $24.89 today.
  • The Euro strengthened by 18.0% to $1.18.
  • The British pound strengthened by 37.7% to $1.38.
  • The Japanese yen strengthened by 9.9% to 109.87 per dollar.
NameTickerPriceDoD %Δ
Deutsche Bank Long US Dollar IndexUUP$24.890.0%
EUR-USDEURUSD$1.18+18.0%
GBP-USDGBPUSD$1.38+37.7%
USD-JPYUSDJPY109.87¥+9.9%

Cryptocurrencies

NameTickerPriceDoD %Δ
Bitcoin USDBTCUSD$46847.93NaN%
Ethereum USDETHUSD$3209.82NaN%
Tether USDUSDTUSD$1.00NaN%
XRP USDTXRPUSDT1.11NaN%

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: