UBS Group AG Shares Approach 52-Week High - Market Mover

The shares closed 1.6% below its 52-week high of $16.30, with trading volume higher than its 30 day average

Mar 25, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

UBS Group AG Shares Approach 52-Week High - Market Mover
UBS Group AG shares closed today at 1.6% below its 52 week high of $16.30, giving the company a market cap of $61B. The stock is currently up 13.5% year-to-date, up 76.7% over the past 12 months, and up 22.5% over the past five years. This week, the Dow Jones Industrial Average rose 1.4%, and the S&P 500 rose 1.7%.

Trading Activity

  • Trading volume this week was 15.5% lower than the 20-day average.
  • Beta, a measure of the stock’s volatility relative to the overall market stands at 1.1.

Technical Indicators

  • The Relative Strength Index (RSI) on the stock was between 30 and 70.
  • MACD, a trend-following momentum indicator, indicates an upward trend.
  • The stock closed below its Bollinger band, indicating it may be oversold.

Market Comparative Performance

  • The company's share price is the same as the S&P 500 Index , beats it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5-year basis
  • The company's share price is the same as the Dow Jones Industrial Average , beats it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5-year basis
  • The company share price is the same as the performance of its peers in the Financials industry sector , beats it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5 year basis
NameDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %52-Week H %52-Week L %
UBS Group AG-0.113.576.7-1.391.2
Dow Jones Industrial Average1.48.655.8-1.461.3
S&P 500 Index1.66.358.8-1.562.9
Financials1.813.656.1-2.268.6

Peer Group Comparative Performance

  • The company's stock price performance year-to-date lags the peer average by -32.3%
  • The company's stock price performance over the past 12 months lags the peer average by -7.3%
NameMKT CAP (USD)P/EYTD %Δ1 Yr %Δ52-Week H %52-Week L %
UBS Group AGUBS013.576.7-1.391.2
Peer AvgN/A22.620.082.8-5.2112.6
JPMorgan Chase & Co.JPM17.322.976.5-4.692.9
Bank of America CorpBAC20.328.283.6-4.1101.5
Wells Fargo & CompanyWFC96.132.235.6-3.993.7
Citigroup Inc.C15.419.473.8-4.4107.0
Morgan StanleyMS13.817.3141.9-6.1168.5
Goldman Sachs Group Inc.GS12.724.6111.3-6.3141.3
Barclays PLC Sponsored ADRBCS21.026.7110.0-1.7166.3
Credit Suisse Group AG Sponsored ADRCS10.40.556.8-11.681.3
Deutsche Bank AGDB013.390.9-7.0114.9
Northern Trust CorporationNTRS19.314.447.6-3.058.3

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: