Public Service Enterprise Group Inc. Shares Near 52-Week High - Market Mover

The shares closed 0.7% below its 52-week high of $61.06, with trading volume lower than its 30 day average

Apr 05, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

Public Service Enterprise Group Inc. Shares Near 52-Week High - Market Mover
Public Service Enterprise Group Inc. shares closed today at 0.7% below its 52 week high of $61.06, giving the company a market cap of $30B. The stock is currently up 5.0% year-to-date, up 40.5% over the past 12 months, and up 54.1% over the past five years. This week, the Dow Jones Industrial Average rose 1.1%, and the S&P 500 rose 2.7%.

Trading Activity

  • Trading volume this week was 25.5% lower than the 20-day average.
  • Beta, a measure of the stock’s volatility relative to the overall market stands at 0.9.

Technical Indicators

  • The Relative Strength Index (RSI) on the stock was above 70, indicating it may be overbought.
  • MACD, a trend-following momentum indicator, indicates an upward trend.
  • The stock closed below its Bollinger band, indicating it may be oversold.

Market Comparative Performance

  • The company's share price is the same as the S&P 500 Index , lags it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5-year basis
  • The company's share price is the same as the Dow Jones Industrial Average , lags it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5-year basis
  • The company share price is the same as the performance of its peers in the Utilities industry sector , beats it on a 1-year basis, and beats it on a 5 year basis
NameDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %52-Week H %52-Week L %
Public Service Enterprise Group Inc.-0.25.040.5-1.241.2
Dow Jones Industrial Average1.110.162.3-0.750.4
S&P 500 Index1.49.066.4-0.854.8
Utilities1.14.327.3-1.922.9

Peer Group Comparative Performance

  • The company's stock price performance year-to-date lags the peer average by -11.6%
  • The company's stock price performance over the past 12 months beats the peer average by 74.6%
NameMKT CAP (USD)P/EYTD %Δ1 Yr %Δ52-Week H %52-Week L %
Public Service Enterprise Group Inc.PEG05.040.5-1.241.2
Peer AvgN/A24.75.723.2-7.827.6
Duke Energy Corp.DUK58.77.033.2-1.228.8
Southern CompanySO21.23.130.3-2.828.0
Exelon Corp.EXC22.16.441.3
Xcel Energy, Inc.XEL24.92.920.9
Consolidated Edison, Inc.ED23.44.2-0.4-14.114.4
PPL CorpPPL15.13.740.2-4.128.6
Ameren Corp.AEE23.95.221.0-5.125.1
Firstenergy Corp.FE17.515.1-3.7-21.358.1
NRG Energy Inc.NRG18.00.748.3-14.343.8
Unitil Corp.UTL22.38.40.9-14.649.1

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: