Stocks Slump, Treasuries Fall, Dollar Weakens, Commodities Decline - U.S Daily Markets Wrap

Stocks decline led by decline in large cap and financials sector stocks, while 10-year treasury yields increase, dollar weakens, and crude oil declines

Oct 12, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

Stocks Slump, Treasuries Fall, Dollar Weakens, Commodities Decline - U.S Daily Markets Wrap
U.S. stocks remained level today fueled by a no change in large cap stocks and a 0.2% decline in financials stocks. The S&P 500 Index is currently up 17.4% year-to-date, and up 27.1% over the past 12 months. The Dow Jones Industrial Average is currently up 14.3% year-to-date, and up 22.7% over the past 12 months. Elsewhere, commodities fell 0.0% with gold remaining level, crude oil remaining level and copper remaining level. The yield on 10-year Treasuries is 1.61%, while the dollar remained level against a basket of other currencies. Meanwhile, investment grade corporate bonds remained level, and high yield bonds remained level.

Stocks

  • The S&P 500 Index stayed level.
  • The Dow Jones Industrial Average stayed level.
  • The Nasdaq Composite Index stayed level.
  • The Nasdaq 100 Index stayed level.
  • The Volatility Index stayed level.
  • Large cap stocks, as represented by the S&P 100 Index, stayed level.
  • Mid cap stocks, as represented by the S&P MidCap 400 Index, stayed level.
  • Small cap stocks, as represented by the S&P SmallCap 600 Index, stayed level.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
S&P 500SPY0.0%+17.4%+27.1%+51.7%+123.1%
Dow Jones Industrial AverageDIA0.0%+14.3%+22.7%+33.9%+111.6%
Nasdaq Composite IndexONEQ0.0%+12.7%+26.0%+82.1%+188.3%
Nasdaq 100 IndexQQQ0.0%+14.6%+26.1%+90.0%+217.2%
CBOE Volatility IndexVXX0.0%-62.6%-71.8%-72.7%-7.9%
S&P Large CapOEF0.0%+17.7%+26.5%+56.2%+129.6%
S&P Mid CapIJH0.0%+17.1%+35.6%+43.1%+88.8%
S&P Small CapIJR0.0%+21.7%+47.4%+47.8%+93.6%

Sectors

  • Stocks in the Consumer Discretionary sector rose the most with a 0.8% gain.
  • Stocks in the Financials sector fell the most with a 0.2% decline.
  • With a 259.9% gain, stocks in the Technology sector have advanced the most over the past 5 years
  • With a 9.4% decline, stocks in the Energy sector have declined the most over the past 5 years
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
Consumer DiscretionaryXLY+0.79%+13.6%+19.3%+53.7%+144.9%
MaterialsIYM+0.52%+14.6%+26.2%+45.8%+81.5%
EnergyIYE+0.26%+54.0%+91.2%+5.1%-9.4%
TechnologyIYW0.0%+20.9%+32.1%+100.3%+259.9%
Health CareIYH0.0%+11.9%+18.0%+47.8%+98.5%
Consumer StaplesXLP0.0%+5.7%+9.4%+21.5%+54.2%
IndustrialsIYJ0.0%+12.5%+25.2%+41.0%+102.4%
TelecomIYZ0.0%+8.0%+16.7%+15.9%+9.7%
UtilitiesIDU0.0%+4.3%+4.7%+3.7%+54.8%
Real EstateIYR0.0%+22.5%+26.3%+16.3%+58.3%
FinancialsIYF-0.15%+28.6%+44.8%+37.2%+106.4%

Bonds

  • The yield on 1-year Treasuries decreased by 41 basis points to 0.09% today.
  • The yield on 5-year Treasuries increased by 55.00000000000001 basis points to 1.05% today.
  • The yield on 10-year Treasuries increased by 111.00000000000001 basis points to 1.61% today.
  • The yield on 30-year Treasuries increased by 166 basis points to 2.16% today.
NameTickerYieldDoD Yield Δ
1-year TreasuriesDGS10.09%-0.41%
5-year TreasuriesDGS51.05%+0.55%
10-year TreasuriesDGS101.61%+1.11%
30-year TreasuriesDGS302.16%+1.66%

Credit

  • Investment grade corporate bonds tracked by the Markit iBoxx USD Liquid Investment Grade Index stayed level.
  • High yield bonds tracked by the Markit iBoxx USD Liquid High Yield Index stayed level.
  • Emerging market bonds tracked by the J.P. Morgan Emerging Markets Core Index stayed level.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
Investment GradeLQD0.0%-3.3%-0.4%+9.4%+25.2%
High YieldHYG0.0%+1.8%+5.9%+9.0%+26.5%
Emerging MarketsEMB0.0%-4.0%+0.0%+3.9%+16.8%

Commodities

  • The S&P GSCI Total Return Index, the leading measure of general commodity price movements, stayed level
  • West Texas Intermediate crude oil stayed level.
  • Brent crude oil stayed level.
  • Gold stayed level.
  • Copper stayed level.
  • Silver stayed level.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
S&P GSCI Total Return IndexGSG0.0%+42.7%+59.5%+15.3%+15.5%
Bloomberg Commodity Index TRDJCB0.0%+33.6%+43.2%+31.3%+31.3%
Crude Oil West Texas IntermediateDBO0.0%+73.9%+101.4%+53.9%+62.5%
Brent Crude OilBNO0.0%+71.0%+103.7%+19.1%+44.5%
GoldIAU0.0%-8.0%-9.4%+17.4%+38.0%
CopperCPER0.0%+22.6%+39.9%+61.8%+85.3%
SilverSLV0.0%-15.0%-10.8%+27.6%+26.1%

Currencies

  • The Deutsche Bank Long US Dollar Index, which measures the greenback against a basket of other currencies, stayed level to $25.37 today.
  • The Euro strengthened by 15.5% to $1.16.
  • The British pound strengthened by 36.1% to $1.36.
  • The Japanese yen strengthened by 13.4% to 113.42 per dollar.
NameTickerPriceDoD %Δ
Deutsche Bank Long US Dollar IndexUUP$25.370.0%
EUR-USDEURUSD$1.16+15.5%
GBP-USDGBPUSD$1.36+36.1%
USD-JPYUSDJPY113.42¥+13.4%

Cryptocurrencies

NameTickerPriceDoD %Δ
Bitcoin USDBTCUSD$56309.18NaN%
Ethereum USDETHUSD$3505.73NaN%
Tether USDUSDTUSD$1.00NaN%
XRP USDTXRPUSDT1.11NaN%

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: