Wells Fargo & Company Shares Climb 1.8% Past Previous 52-Week High - Market Mover

The shares rose 1.8% lower than its previous 52-week high of $41.54, with trading volume lower than its 30 day average

Mar 18, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

Wells Fargo & Company Shares Climb 1.8% Past Previous 52-Week High - Market Mover
Wells Fargo & Company shares closed 1.8% lower than its previous 52 week high, giving the company a market cap of $168B. The stock is currently up 35.6% year-to-date, up 49.8% over the past 12 months, and down 5.0% over the past five years. This week, the Dow Jones Industrial Average rose 1.2%, and the S&P 500 fell 0.5%.

Trading Activity

  • Trading volume this week was 63.1% higher than the 20-day average.
  • Beta, a measure of the stock’s volatility relative to the overall market stands at 1.4.

Technical Indicators

  • The Relative Strength Index (RSI) on the stock was above 70, indicating it may be overbought.
  • MACD, a trend-following momentum indicator, indicates an upward trend.
  • The stock closed below its Bollinger band, indicating it may be oversold.

Fundamentals & Catalysts

  • Over the past 12 months the company generated $10 billion in earnings before interest and taxes from $80 billion in revenue. It currently holds $0 in cash and $1.8 trillion in debt.
  • Its forward price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 14.391962144583708 is lower than its current P/E ratio of 98.66, implying that analysts are expecting an increase in earnings.
  • The company's price/earnings-to-growth ratio (PEG Ratio), a widely used indicator of a stock's true value while also factoring in expected earnings growth, currently stands at -0.97. A fairly valued company should have a PEG ratio of 1.0. When a company's PEG exceeds 1.0, it's considered overvalued while a stock with a PEG of less than 1.0 is considered undervalued.
  • The company's debt-to-equity ratio, which measures the extent to which it finances its operations through debt, currently stands at 10.57 which means it currently has $10.57 of debt for every $1 of equity. Generally speaking, a debt to equity ratio below 1.0 is seen as relatively safe, while ratios of 2.0 or higher would be considered risky. Some industries are known for having much higher debt to equity ratios than others.
  • The company's price-to-book ratio, which measures the market's valuation of a company relative to its book value, currently stands at 0.91. This means that the stock is trading at a discount of 1 times relative to the company's book value which reflects the total value of a company's assets that shareholders of that company would receive if the company were to be liquidated.
  • The company's price-to-sales ratio, which shows how much the market values every dollar of the company's sales, currently stands at 1.86.
  • The company's enterprise value-to-revenue multiple, which is often used to determine a company's valuation in the case of a potential acquisition, currently stands at 1.86.

P/E

98.66

EBITDA

$10B

P/Book

0.91

Mkt Cap

$168B

P/Sales

1.86

Revenue

$80B

EPS (TTM)

0.41

PEG Ratio

-0.97

EV/Revenue

1.86

Total Cash

$0

Debt/Equity

10.57

Forward P/E

14.39

Current Debt

$1.77T

Gross Profit

$66B

Dividend Date

-

Earnings Date

-

Profit Margin

0.02

Revenue/Share

19.42

Total Revenue

$80B

Enterprise Val

$149B

Put/Call Ratio

0.35

Revenue/Employee

310409.74

Market Comparative Performance

  • The company's share price is the same as the S&P 500 Index , lags it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5-year basis
  • The company's share price is the same as the Dow Jones Industrial Average , lags it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5-year basis
  • The company share price is the same as the performance of its peers in the Financials industry sector , lags it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5 year basis
NameDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %52-Week H %52-Week L %
Wells Fargo & Company2.435.649.8-3.794.2
Dow Jones Industrial Average-0.48.068.6-1.483.4
S&P 500 Index-1.54.766.2-2.180.9
Financials-0.013.772.1-0.791.1

Peer Group Comparative Performance

  • The company's stock price performance year-to-date beats the peer average by 35.9%
  • The company's stock price performance over the past 12 months lags the peer average by -58.8%
  • The company's price-to-earnings ratio, which relates a company's share price to its earnings per share, is 514.3% higher than the average peer.
NameMKT CAP (USD)P/EYTD %Δ1 Yr %Δ52-Week H %52-Week L %
Wells Fargo & CompanyWFC98.735.649.8-3.794.2
Peer AvgN/A16.126.2120.8-4.0123.7
JPMorgan Chase & Co.JPM17.625.094.9-3.8106.5
Bank of America CorpBAC20.429.192.1-4.2118.6
Citigroup Inc.C15.620.8111.3-4.1119.8
U.S. BancorpUSB18.320.878.3-2.1104.0
PNC Financial Services Group Inc.PNC10.521.6114.0-4.2131.6
Regions Financial CorporationRF20.834.1204.4-6.3188.7
KeyCorpKEY16.227.4167.2-5.6158.0
First Horizon National CorporationFHN11.939.1157.7-5.5185.7
Great Southern Bancorp Inc.GSBC13.318.267.8

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: