Commodities Rise, Treasuries Fall, Dollar Weakens, Stocks Slump - U.S Daily Markets Wrap

Stocks decline led by decline in small cap and health care sector stocks, while 10-year treasury yields increase, dollar weakens, and crude oil gains

Apr 06, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

Commodities Rise, Treasuries Fall, Dollar Weakens, Stocks Slump - U.S Daily Markets Wrap
U.S. stocks remained level today fueled by a 0.1% decline in small cap stocks and a 0.2% decline in health care stocks. The S&P 500 Index is currently up 9.0% year-to-date, and up 66.4% over the past 12 months. The Dow Jones Industrial Average is currently up 10.1% year-to-date, and up 62.3% over the past 12 months. Elsewhere, commodities climbed 0.6% with gold rising 1.0%, crude oil rising 1.3% and copper falling 0.9%. The yield on 10-year Treasuries is 1.72%, while the dollar weakened by 0.2% against a basket of other currencies. Meanwhile, investment grade corporate bonds rose by 0.7%, and high yield bonds rose by 0.2%.

Stocks

  • The S&P 500 Index stayed level.
  • The Dow Jones Industrial Average stayed level.
  • The Nasdaq Composite Index rose 0.1%.
  • The Nasdaq 100 Index declined 0.1%.
  • The Volatility Index stayed level.
  • Large cap stocks, as represented by the S&P 100 Index, declined 0.1%.
  • Mid cap stocks, as represented by the S&P MidCap 400 Index, rose 0.1%.
  • Small cap stocks, as represented by the S&P SmallCap 600 Index, declined 0.1%.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
S&P 500SPY0.0%+9.0%+66.4%+46.0%+118.8%
Dow Jones Industrial AverageDIA0.0%+10.1%+62.3%+32.4%+112.8%
Nasdaq Composite IndexONEQ+0.13%+6.2%+87.3%+75.7%+196.7%
Nasdaq 100 IndexQQQ-0.066%+5.7%+81.7%+81.9%+217.2%
CBOE Volatility IndexVXX0.0%-35.9%-76.3%-61.5%-60.5%
S&P Large CapOEF-0.092%+8.0%+62.4%+49.4%+122.7%
S&P Mid CapIJH+0.075%+16.0%+101.5%+40.5%+101.5%
S&P Small CapIJR-0.099%+20.6%+118.8%+42.9%+114.0%

Sectors

  • Stocks in the Consumer Staples sector rose the most with a 0.4% gain.
  • Stocks in the Health Care sector fell the most with a 0.2% decline.
  • With a 254.7% gain, stocks in the Technology sector have advanced the most over the past 5 years
  • With a 10.1% decline, stocks in the Energy sector have declined the most over the past 5 years
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
Consumer StaplesXLP+0.42%+2.6%+27.8%+30.8%+48.0%
Real EstateIYR+0.27%+10.2%+49.0%+12.6%+42.9%
Consumer DiscretionaryXLY0.0%+7.9%+89.0%+50.8%+136.6%
TechnologyIYW0.0%+7.8%+88.3%+89.5%+254.7%
FinancialsIYF0.0%+15.0%+69.7%+30.4%+98.9%
IndustrialsIYJ0.0%+11.2%+84.9%+41.6%+112.1%
TelecomIYZ0.0%+10.0%+38.9%+13.9%+15.3%
UtilitiesIDU0.0%+4.3%+27.3%+15.1%+51.9%
MaterialsIYM-0.070%+13.4%+97.2%+38.8%+91.4%
EnergyIYE-0.15%+30.3%+71.5%-23.7%-10.1%
Health CareIYH-0.23%+3.4%+39.4%+33.3%+90.5%

Bonds

  • The yield on 1-year Treasuries decreased by 43 basis points to 0.07% today.
  • The yield on 5-year Treasuries increased by 47 basis points to 0.97% today.
  • The yield on 10-year Treasuries increased by 122 basis points to 1.72% today.
  • The yield on 30-year Treasuries increased by 185 basis points to 2.35% today.
NameTickerYieldDoD Yield Δ
1-year TreasuriesDGS10.07%-0.43%
5-year TreasuriesDGS50.97%+0.47%
10-year TreasuriesDGS101.72%+1.22%
30-year TreasuriesDGS302.35%+1.85%

Credit

  • Investment grade corporate bonds tracked by the Markit iBoxx USD Liquid Investment Grade Index rose by 0.7%.
  • High yield bonds tracked by the Markit iBoxx USD Liquid High Yield Index rose by 0.2%.
  • Emerging market bonds tracked by the J.P. Morgan Emerging Markets Core Index rose by 0.3%.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
Investment GradeLQD+0.67%-5.3%+10.1%+15.9%+27.1%
High YieldHYG+0.17%+0.8%+24.3%+11.3%+38.5%
Emerging MarketsEMB+0.34%-4.8%+18.9%+7.7%+25.1%

Commodities

  • The S&P GSCI Total Return Index, the leading measure of general commodity price movements, rose by 0.6%
  • West Texas Intermediate crude oil rose by 1.3%.
  • Brent crude oil rose by 0.9%.
  • Gold rose by 1.0%.
  • Copper declined by 0.9%.
  • Silver rose by 1.1%.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
S&P GSCI Total Return IndexGSG+0.58%+12.7%+36.4%-15.7%+4.6%
Bloomberg Commodity Index TRDJCB+0.67%+6.8%+38.8%+5.0%+5.0%
Crude Oil West Texas IntermediateDBO+1.3%+25.4%+74.1%-0.6%+50.2%
Brent Crude OilBNO+0.89%+22.0%+50.8%-21.6%+35.7%
GoldIAU+0.97%-9.3%+5.9%+33.0%+38.5%
CopperCPER-0.86%+17.7%+86.8%+41.3%+79.1%
SilverSLV+1.1%-6.0%+71.5%+62.9%+60.1%

Currencies

  • The Deutsche Bank Long US Dollar Index, which measures the greenback against a basket of other currencies, weakened by 0.2% to $24.87 today.
  • The Euro strengthened by 18.7% to $1.19.
  • The British pound strengthened by 38.2% to $1.38.
  • The Japanese yen strengthened by 9.7% to 109.75 per dollar.
NameTickerPriceDoD %Δ
Deutsche Bank Long US Dollar IndexUUP$24.87-0.2%
EUR-USDEURUSD$1.19+18.7%
GBP-USDGBPUSD$1.38+38.2%
USD-JPYUSDJPY109.75¥+9.7%

Cryptocurrencies

  • Bitcoin declined by NaN% to $57884.68 today.
  • Ethereum declined by NaN% to $2111.58.
  • Tether declined by NaN% to $1.0002296471538008.
  • XRP declined by NaN% to $0.62.
NameTickerPriceDoD %Δ
Bitcoin USDBTCUSD$57884.68NaN%
Ethereum USDETHUSD$2111.58NaN%
Tether USDUSDTUSD$1.00NaN%
XRP USDXRPUSD$0.62NaN%

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: