Stocks Rise, Dollar Weakens, Treasuries Fall, Commodities Decline - U.S Daily Markets Wrap

Stocks rise led by rise in large cap and energy sector stocks, while 10-year treasury yields increase, dollar weakens, and crude oil declines

Sep 30, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

Stocks Rise, Dollar Weakens, Treasuries Fall, Commodities Decline - U.S Daily Markets Wrap
U.S. stocks rose by 1.2% today fueled by a no change in large cap stocks and a 3.1% increase in energy stocks. The S&P 500 Index is currently up 17.3% year-to-date, and up 30.7% over the past 12 months. The Dow Jones Industrial Average is currently up 13.7% year-to-date, and up 25.5% over the past 12 months. Elsewhere, commodities fell 0.0% with gold remaining level, crude oil remaining level and copper remaining level. The yield on 10-year Treasuries is 1.52%, while the dollar remained level against a basket of other currencies. Meanwhile, investment grade corporate bonds remained level, and high yield bonds remained level.

Stocks

  • The S&P 500 Index rose 1.2%.
  • The Dow Jones Industrial Average rose 1.4%.
  • The Nasdaq Composite Index stayed level.
  • The Nasdaq 100 Index stayed level.
  • The Volatility Index stayed level.
  • Large cap stocks, as represented by the S&P 100 Index, stayed level.
  • Mid cap stocks, as represented by the S&P MidCap 400 Index, stayed level.
  • Small cap stocks, as represented by the S&P SmallCap 600 Index, stayed level.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
S&P 500SPY+1.2%+17.3%+30.7%+53.1%+119.9%
Dow Jones Industrial AverageDIA+1.4%+13.7%+25.5%+34.5%+108.7%
Nasdaq Composite IndexONEQ0.0%+13.3%+29.6%+86.9%+186.5%
Nasdaq 100 IndexQQQ0.0%+15.2%+28.3%+94.8%+215.6%
CBOE Volatility IndexVXX0.0%-60.1%-73.2%-73.0%-1.6%
S&P Large CapOEF0.0%+17.6%+29.3%+58.1%+127.4%
S&P Mid CapIJH0.0%+17.4%+44.1%+44.7%+85.5%
S&P Small CapIJR0.0%+22.3%+58.2%+49.6%+91.6%

Sectors

  • Stocks in the Energy sector rose the most with a 3.1% gain.
  • Stocks in the Health Care sector fell the most with a 0.0% decline.
  • With a 257.8% gain, stocks in the Technology sector have advanced the most over the past 5 years
  • With a 13.1% decline, stocks in the Energy sector have declined the most over the past 5 years
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
EnergyIYE+3.1%+47.1%+94.5%+0.6%-13.1%
IndustrialsIYJ+1.7%+12.9%+31.8%+43.1%+98.0%
MaterialsIYM+1.5%+12.6%+31.7%+44.6%+73.5%
FinancialsIYF+1.4%+26.7%+48.5%+36.3%+102.1%
Consumer DiscretionaryXLY+0.75%+13.0%+22.2%+54.0%+140.0%
Consumer StaplesXLP+0.26%+4.2%+9.9%+18.9%+48.7%
TechnologyIYW0.0%+20.9%+34.9%+105.2%+257.8%
TelecomIYZ0.0%+11.2%+24.1%+20.6%+10.8%
UtilitiesIDU0.0%+3.9%+10.4%+2.4%+47.8%
Real EstateIYR0.0%+22.8%+30.1%+17.5%+50.0%
Health CareIYH-0.011%+13.0%+22.9%+50.5%+95.8%

Bonds

  • The yield on 1-year Treasuries decreased by 41 basis points to 0.09% today.
  • The yield on 5-year Treasuries increased by 48 basis points to 0.98% today.
  • The yield on 10-year Treasuries increased by 102 basis points to 1.52% today.
  • The yield on 30-year Treasuries increased by 158 basis points to 2.08% today.
NameTickerYieldDoD Yield Δ
1-year TreasuriesDGS10.09%-0.41%
5-year TreasuriesDGS50.98%+0.48%
10-year TreasuriesDGS101.52%+1.02%
30-year TreasuriesDGS302.08%+1.58%

Credit

  • Investment grade corporate bonds tracked by the Markit iBoxx USD Liquid Investment Grade Index stayed level.
  • High yield bonds tracked by the Markit iBoxx USD Liquid High Yield Index stayed level.
  • Emerging market bonds tracked by the J.P. Morgan Emerging Markets Core Index stayed level.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
Investment GradeLQD0.0%-1.7%+1.4%+10.6%+26.1%
High YieldHYG0.0%+2.9%+8.5%+10.4%+27.9%
Emerging MarketsEMB0.0%-3.0%+2.7%+5.4%+17.1%

Commodities

  • The S&P GSCI Total Return Index, the leading measure of general commodity price movements, stayed level
  • West Texas Intermediate crude oil stayed level.
  • Brent crude oil stayed level.
  • Gold stayed level.
  • Copper stayed level.
  • Silver stayed level.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
S&P GSCI Total Return IndexGSG0.0%+38.1%+61.4%+13.7%+14.9%
Bloomberg Commodity Index TRDJCB0.0%+31.4%+47.1%+29.2%+29.2%
Crude Oil West Texas IntermediateDBO0.0%+64.8%+99.0%+51.0%+61.7%
Brent Crude OilBNO0.0%+62.2%+102.0%+16.1%+44.1%
GoldIAU0.0%-7.6%-7.7%+18.2%+32.0%
CopperCPER0.0%+18.4%+44.1%+60.0%+77.5%
SilverSLV0.0%-15.2%-5.7%+29.0%+14.5%

Currencies

  • The Deutsche Bank Long US Dollar Index, which measures the greenback against a basket of other currencies, stayed level to $25.26 today.
  • The Euro strengthened by 16.1% to $1.16.
  • The British pound strengthened by 35.5% to $1.35.
  • The Japanese yen strengthened by 11.1% to 111.07 per dollar.
NameTickerPriceDoD %Δ
Deutsche Bank Long US Dollar IndexUUP$25.260.0%
EUR-USDEURUSD$1.16+16.1%
GBP-USDGBPUSD$1.35+35.5%
USD-JPYUSDJPY111.07¥+11.1%

Cryptocurrencies

NameTickerPriceDoD %Δ
Bitcoin USDBTCUSD$48111.25NaN%
Ethereum USDETHUSD$3435.87NaN%
Tether USDUSDTUSD$1.00NaN%
XRP USDTXRPUSDT1.06NaN%

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: