Super Micro Computer Inc. Shares Approach 52-Week High - Market Mover

The shares closed 0.6% below its 52-week high of $38.80, with trading volume higher than its 30 day average

Mar 19, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

Super Micro Computer Inc. Shares Approach 52-Week High - Market Mover
Super Micro Computer Inc. shares closed today at 0.6% below its 52 week high of $38.80, giving the company a market cap of $1B. The stock is currently up 21.8% year-to-date, up 128.4% over the past 12 months, and up 17.2% over the past five years. This week, the Dow Jones Industrial Average fell 0.5%, and the S&P 500 fell 0.8%.

Trading Activity

  • Trading volume this week was 17.8% higher than the 20-day average.
  • Beta, a measure of the stock’s volatility relative to the overall market stands at 1.2.

Technical Indicators

  • The Relative Strength Index (RSI) on the stock was above 70, indicating it may be overbought.
  • MACD, a trend-following momentum indicator, indicates an upward trend.
  • The stock closed below its Bollinger band, indicating it may be oversold.

Market Comparative Performance

  • The company's share price is the same as the S&P 500 Index , beats it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5-year basis
  • The company's share price is the same as the Dow Jones Industrial Average , beats it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5-year basis
  • The company share price is the same as the performance of its peers in the Information Technology industry sector , beats it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5 year basis
NameDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %52-Week H %52-Week L %
Super Micro Computer Inc.0.821.8128.4-3.1130.3
Dow Jones Industrial Average-0.87.173.3-1.283.8
S&P 500 Index-0.24.573.0-1.781.5
Information Technology0.51.190.3-8.696.7

Peer Group Comparative Performance

  • The company's stock price performance year-to-date beats the peer average by 66.7%
  • The company's stock price performance over the past 12 months beats the peer average by 71.6%
NameMKT CAP (USD)P/EYTD %Δ1 Yr %Δ52-Week H %52-Week L %
Super Micro Computer Inc.SMCI021.8128.4-3.1130.3
Peer AvgN/A24.513.174.8-5.682.6
Intel CorporationINTC12.428.842.7-4.547.2
International Business Machines CorporationIBM20.63.842.6-1.451.5
HP Inc.HPQ11.623.1121.0-3.4137.3
Digi International Inc.DGII78.09.6167.7-18.7176.9

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: