International Tower Hill Mines Ltd. Shares Close the Week 22.1% Lower - Weekly Wrap

The company saw its shares close the week 22.1% lower than last week, with trading volume lower than its 30 day average.

Mar 26, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

International Tower Hill Mines Ltd. Shares Close the Week 22.1% Lower - Weekly Wrap
International Tower Hill Mines Ltd. shares closed this week 22.1% lower than it did at the end of last week. The stock is currently down 21.0% year-to-date, up 160.0% over the past 12 months, and up 259.6% over the past five years. This week, the Dow Jones Industrial Average rose 1.4%, and the S&P 500 rose 1.7%.

Trading Activity

  • Shares traded as high as $1.40 and as low as $0.95 this week.
  • Shares closed 5e+1% below its 52-week high and 2e+2% above its 52-week low.
  • Trading volume this week was 198.5% higher than the 10-day average and 191.0% higher than the 30-day average.
  • Beta, a measure of the stock’s volatility relative to the overall market stands at 0.5.

Technical Indicators

  • The Relative Strength Index (RSI) on the stock was under 30, indicating it may be underbought.
  • MACD, a trend-following momentum indicator, indicates a downward trend.
  • The stock closed below its Bollinger band, indicating it may be oversold.
  • The stock closed at 7.5% lower than its 5-day moving average, 11.8% lower than its 20-day moving average, and 18.6% lower than its 90-day moving average.

Market Comparative Performance

  • The company's share price lags the S&P 500 Index this week, beats it on a 1-year basis, and beats it on a 5-year basis
  • The company's share price lags the Dow Jones Industrial Average this week, beats it on a 1-year basis, and beats it on a 5-year basis
  • The company share price lags the performance of its peers in the Materials industry sector this week, beats it on a 1-year basis, and beats it on a 5 year basis
NameDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %52-Week H %52-Week L %
International Tower Hill Mines Ltd.1.9-21.0160.0-52.4201.3
Dow Jones Industrial Average1.48.649.8-1.461.3
S&P 500 Index1.66.354.0-1.562.9
Materials2.812.381.5-1.991.7

Peer Group Comparative Performance

  • The company's stock price performance year-to-date lags the peer average by 188.3%
  • The company's stock price performance over the past 12 months beats the peer average by 891.7%
NameMKT CAP (USD)P/EYTD %Δ1 Yr %Δ52-Week H %52-Week L %
International Tower Hill Mines Ltd.THM0-21.0160.0-52.4201.3
Peer AvgN/A5.6-7.316.1-15.620.6
Agnico Eagle Mines LimitedAEM-CT28.2-16.929.6
Agnico Eagle Mines LimitedAEM22.5-16.045.1-33.455.2
AngloGold Ashanti Limited Sponsored ADRAU0-5.07.4-47.227.1
Novagold Resources IncNG0-6.46.0-30.722.4
Seabridge Gold IncSA0-21.357.1-28.980.9

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: