Public Service Enterprise Group Inc. Shares Close in on 52-Week High - Market Mover

The shares closed 0.4% below its 52-week high of $61.52, with trading volume lower than its 30 day average

Apr 07, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

Public Service Enterprise Group Inc. Shares Close in on 52-Week High - Market Mover
Public Service Enterprise Group Inc. shares closed today at 0.4% below its 52 week high of $61.52, giving the company a market cap of $30B. The stock is currently up 6.1% year-to-date, up 23.8% over the past 12 months, and up 56.4% over the past five years. This week, the Dow Jones Industrial Average rose 1.1%, and the S&P 500 rose 2.0%.

Trading Activity

  • Trading volume this week was 26.4% lower than the 20-day average.
  • Beta, a measure of the stock’s volatility relative to the overall market stands at 0.9.

Technical Indicators

  • The Relative Strength Index (RSI) on the stock was above 70, indicating it may be overbought.
  • MACD, a trend-following momentum indicator, indicates an upward trend.
  • The stock closed below its Bollinger band, indicating it may be oversold.

Market Comparative Performance

  • The company's share price is the same as the S&P 500 Index , lags it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5-year basis
  • The company's share price is the same as the Dow Jones Industrial Average , lags it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5-year basis
  • The company share price is the same as the performance of its peers in the Utilities industry sector , beats it on a 1-year basis, and beats it on a 5 year basis
NameDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %52-Week H %52-Week L %
Public Service Enterprise Group Inc.-0.26.123.8-0.243.8
Dow Jones Industrial Average0.210.145.9-0.649.2
S&P 500 Index0.59.651.5-0.252.7
Utilities0.44.413.9-1.323.6

Peer Group Comparative Performance

  • The company's stock price performance year-to-date lags the peer average by -2.2%
  • The company's stock price performance over the past 12 months beats the peer average by 136.3%
NameMKT CAP (USD)P/EYTD %Δ1 Yr %Δ52-Week H %52-Week L %
Public Service Enterprise Group Inc.PEG06.123.8-0.243.8
Peer AvgN/A24.96.210.1-7.327.7
Duke Energy Corp.DUK59.17.719.2-0.230.4
Southern CompanySO21.33.412.9-2.029.0
Exelon Corp.EXC22.37.424.2
Xcel Energy, Inc.XEL24.72.310.8
Consolidated Edison, Inc.ED23.43.9-7.6-14.114.4
PPL CorpPPL15.13.417.9-4.328.2
Ameren Corp.AEE23.84.78.9-4.925.4
Firstenergy Corp.FE17.615.7-15.0-20.659.6
NRG Energy Inc.NRG18.42.934.9-13.238.5
Unitil Corp.UTL22.811.0-5.4-13.451.2

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: