Community West Bancshares Shares Near 52-Week High - Market Mover

The shares closed 1.7% below its 52-week high of $13.44, with trading volume higher than its 30 day average

Mar 25, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

Community West Bancshares Shares Near 52-Week High - Market Mover
Community West Bancshares shares closed today at 1.7% below its 52 week high of $13.44, giving the company a market cap of $112M. The stock is currently up 46.3% year-to-date, up 131.9% over the past 12 months, and up 106.3% over the past five years. This week, the Dow Jones Industrial Average fell 1.8%, and the S&P 500 fell 2.1%.

Trading Activity

  • Trading volume this week was 71.0% lower than the 20-day average.
  • Beta, a measure of the stock’s volatility relative to the overall market stands at 0.0.

Technical Indicators

  • The Relative Strength Index (RSI) on the stock was above 70, indicating it may be overbought.
  • MACD, a trend-following momentum indicator, indicates an upward trend.
  • The stock closed below its Bollinger band, indicating it may be oversold.

Market Comparative Performance

  • The company's share price is the same as the S&P 500 Index , beats it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5-year basis
  • The company's share price is the same as the Dow Jones Industrial Average , beats it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5-year basis
  • The company share price is the same as the performance of its peers in the Financials industry sector , beats it on a 1-year basis, and beats it on a 5 year basis
NameDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %52-Week H %52-Week L %
Community West Bancshares0.146.3131.9-3.1147.5
Dow Jones Industrial Average0.76.459.9-2.958.9
S&P 500 Index0.64.061.9-2.760.8
Financials1.010.262.5-4.964.0

Peer Group Comparative Performance

  • The company's stock price performance year-to-date beats the peer average by 54.9%
  • The company's stock price performance over the past 12 months beats the peer average by 16.9%
NameMKT CAP (USD)P/EYTD %Δ1 Yr %Δ52-Week H %52-Week L %
Community West BancsharesCWBC046.3131.9-3.1147.5
Peer AvgN/A21.929.9112.9-11.9140.6
SVB Financial GroupSIVB21.627.8200.4-16.7251.7
East West Bancorp Inc.EWBC17.841.2147.3-14.1223.6
Pacific Premier Bancorp Inc.PPBI68.439.1164.5-11.3180.5
Cathay General BancorpCATY14.026.6101.1-11.1107.8
TriCo BancsharesTCBK22.237.883.1-9.7107.9
Heritage Commerce CorpHTBK19.330.166.9-7.690.9
Sierra BancorpBSRR11.713.480.0-10.185.2
Central Valley Community BancorpCVCY023.159.8-14.877.0

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: