Dollar Strengthens, Commodities Decline, Treasuries Fall, Stocks Slump - U.S Daily Markets Wrap

Stocks decline led by decline in small cap and real estate sector stocks, while 10-year treasury yields increase, dollar strengthens, and crude oil declines

May 10, 2022 by Kwhen Finance Editors

Dollar Strengthens, Commodities Decline, Treasuries Fall, Stocks Slump - U.S Daily Markets Wrap
U.S. stocks remained level today fueled by a 0.6% decline in small cap stocks and a 1.9% decline in real estate stocks. The S&P 500 Index is currently down 13.1% year-to-date, and down 1.3% over the past 12 months. The Dow Jones Industrial Average is currently down 9.0% year-to-date, and down 3.8% over the past 12 months. Elsewhere, commodities fell 0.5% with gold falling 0.9%, crude oil falling 2.4% and copper falling 0.9%. The yield on 10-year Treasuries is 3.12%, while the dollar strengthened by 0.2% against a basket of other currencies. Meanwhile, investment grade corporate bonds rose by 0.4%, and high yield bonds rose by 0.6%.

Stocks

  • The S&P 500 Index stayed level.
  • The Dow Jones Industrial Average stayed level.
  • The Nasdaq Composite Index rose 0.7%.
  • The Nasdaq 100 Index rose 1.2%.
  • The Volatility Index declined 3.4%.
  • Large cap stocks, as represented by the S&P 100 Index, rose 0.4%.
  • Mid cap stocks, as represented by the S&P MidCap 400 Index, declined 0.3%.
  • Small cap stocks, as represented by the S&P SmallCap 600 Index, declined 0.6%.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
S&P 500SPY0.0%-13.1%-1.3%+44.8%+87.3%
Dow Jones Industrial AverageDIA0.0%-9.0%-3.8%+40.1%+73.6%
Nasdaq Composite IndexONEQ+0.70%-25.2%-14.2%+29.5%+99.1%
Nasdaq 100 IndexQQQ+1.2%-25.2%-10.7%+33.6%+122.9%
CBOE Volatility IndexVXX-3.4%+51.2%-23.8%-80.0%+2.8%
S&P Large CapOEF+0.36%-16.7%-3.9%+38.5%+85.9%
S&P Mid CapIJH-0.31%-15.3%-12.4%+46.0%+48.8%
S&P Small CapIJR-0.61%-15.8%-13.4%+55.4%+47.9%

Sectors

  • Stocks in the Telecom sector rose the most with a 0.2% gain.
  • Stocks in the Real Estate sector fell the most with a 1.9% decline.
  • With a 149.9% gain, stocks in the Technology sector have advanced the most over the past 5 years
  • With a 14.3% decline, stocks in the Telecom sector have declined the most over the past 5 years
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
TelecomIYZ+0.23%-20.8%-21.7%-1.1%-14.3%
Consumer DiscretionaryXLY0.0%-25.8%-14.2%+30.9%+76.0%
TechnologyIYW0.0%-25.6%-6.7%+41.4%+149.9%
Health CareIYH0.0%-9.7%+2.5%+29.4%+82.0%
Consumer StaplesXLP0.0%-0.1%+11.2%+38.9%+59.6%
FinancialsIYF0.0%-13.7%-8.1%+45.0%+55.4%
IndustrialsIYJ0.0%-16.7%-16.2%+37.5%+50.2%
MaterialsIYM0.0%-3.8%-1.9%+66.3%+66.4%
EnergyIYE0.0%+34.4%+44.7%+108.9%+27.4%
UtilitiesIDU-1.3%-0.4%+9.6%+31.3%+55.7%
Real EstateIYR-1.9%-17.3%-0.9%+32.6%+41.9%

Bonds

  • The yield on 1-year Treasuries remained unchanged at 2.08% today.
  • The yield on 5-year Treasuries increased by 5 basis points to 3.06% today.
  • The yield on 10-year Treasuries increased by 7.000000000000001 basis points to 3.12% today.
  • The yield on 30-year Treasuries increased by 8 basis points to 3.23% today.
NameTickerYieldDoD Yield Δ
1-year TreasuriesDGS12.08%0%
5-year TreasuriesDGS53.06%+0.05%
10-year TreasuriesDGS103.12%+0.07%
30-year TreasuriesDGS303.23%+0.08%

Credit

  • Investment grade corporate bonds tracked by the Markit iBoxx USD Liquid Investment Grade Index rose by 0.4%.
  • High yield bonds tracked by the Markit iBoxx USD Liquid High Yield Index rose by 0.6%.
  • Emerging market bonds tracked by the J.P. Morgan Emerging Markets Core Index rose by 0.5%.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
Investment GradeLQD+0.42%-15.4%-13.8%-8.0%+8.4%
High YieldHYG+0.57%-10.4%-8.7%+4.8%+10.9%
Emerging MarketsEMB+0.52%-17.6%-17.6%-6.0%-3.3%

Commodities

  • The S&P GSCI Total Return Index, the leading measure of general commodity price movements, declined by 0.5%
  • West Texas Intermediate crude oil declined by 2.4%.
  • Brent crude oil declined by 2.9%.
  • Gold declined by 0.9%.
  • Copper declined by 0.9%.
  • Silver declined by 2.4%.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
S&P GSCI Total Return IndexGSG-0.52%+34.2%+47.6%+152.7%+65.1%
Bloomberg Commodity Index TRDJCB0.0%+27.8%+35.2%+113.3%+61.7%
Crude Oil West Texas IntermediateDBO-2.4%+31.5%+53.5%+207.2%+126.1%
Brent Crude OilBNO-2.9%+44.1%+73.7%+271.6%+130.3%
GoldIAU-0.85%+1.1%+0.9%+7.9%+50.1%
CopperCPER-0.90%-6.4%-12.7%+66.4%+57.9%
SilverSLV-2.4%-6.9%-21.4%+38.7%+30.9%

Currencies

  • The Deutsche Bank Long US Dollar Index, which measures the greenback against a basket of other currencies, strengthened by 0.2% to $27.78 today.
  • The Euro weakened by 0.3% to $1.05.
  • The British pound weakened by 0.1% to $1.23.
  • The Japanese yen strengthened by 0.1% to 130.45 per dollar.
NameTickerPriceDoD %Δ
Deutsche Bank Long US Dollar IndexUUP$27.78+0.2%
EUR-USDEURUSD$1.05-0.3%
GBP-USDGBPUSD$1.23-0.1%
USD-JPYUSDJPY130.45¥+0.1%

Cryptocurrencies

  • Bitcoin declined by 1.0% to $31006.78 today.
  • Ethereum rose by 0.3% to $2328.88 today.
  • Tether rose by 0.3% to $0.9991689376677472 today.
  • XRP rose by 1.4% to $0.51 today.
NameTickerPriceDoD %Δ
Bitcoin USDBTCUSD$31006.78-1.0%
Ethereum USDETHUSD$2328.88+0.3%
Tether USDUSDTUSD$1.00+0.3%
XRP USDTXRPUSDT0.51+1.4%

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: