Dollar Weakens, Treasuries Fall, Commodities Decline, Stocks Slump - U.S Daily Markets Wrap

Stocks decline led by decline in small cap and industrials sector stocks, while 10-year treasury yields increase, dollar weakens, and crude oil declines

Mar 16, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

Dollar Weakens, Treasuries Fall, Commodities Decline, Stocks Slump - U.S Daily Markets Wrap
U.S. stocks remained level today fueled by a 1.6% decline in small cap stocks and a 1.2% decline in industrials stocks. The S&P 500 Index is currently up 6.0% year-to-date, and up 49.9% over the past 12 months. The Dow Jones Industrial Average is currently up 8.2% year-to-date, and up 45.2% over the past 12 months. Elsewhere, commodities fell 0.5% with gold rising 0.1%, crude oil falling 0.6% and copper falling 2.2%. The yield on 10-year Treasuries is 1.64%, while the dollar remained level against a basket of other currencies. Meanwhile, investment grade corporate bonds fell by 0.1%, and high yield bonds fell by 0.2%.

Stocks

  • The S&P 500 Index stayed level.
  • The Dow Jones Industrial Average stayed level.
  • The Nasdaq Composite Index rose 0.7%.
  • The Nasdaq 100 Index rose 0.6%.
  • The Volatility Index stayed level.
  • Large cap stocks, as represented by the S&P 100 Index, rose 0.1%.
  • Mid cap stocks, as represented by the S&P MidCap 400 Index, declined 1.3%.
  • Small cap stocks, as represented by the S&P SmallCap 600 Index, declined 1.6%.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
S&P 500SPY0.0%+6.0%+49.9%+45.6%+116.0%
Dow Jones Industrial AverageDIA0.0%+8.2%+45.2%+33.1%+113.5%
Nasdaq Composite IndexONEQ+0.66%+3.9%+71.7%+77.9%+197.6%
Nasdaq 100 IndexQQQ+0.57%+1.6%+67.0%+81.5%+212.4%
CBOE Volatility IndexVXX0.0%-21.6%-69.5%-54.0%-51.7%
S&P Large CapOEF+0.083%+4.7%+46.7%+48.2%+119.1%
S&P Mid CapIJH-1.3%+16.6%+76.1%+45.5%+107.2%
S&P Small CapIJR-1.6%+24.9%+95.1%+51.1%+127.0%

Sectors

  • Stocks in the Telecom sector rose the most with a 0.0% gain.
  • Stocks in the Industrials sector fell the most with a 1.2% decline.
  • With a 248.4% gain, stocks in the Technology sector have advanced the most over the past 5 years
  • With a 5.7% decline, stocks in the Energy sector have declined the most over the past 5 years
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
TelecomIYZ+0.031%+7.3%+24.4%+9.1%+13.6%
TechnologyIYW0.0%+3.0%+67.6%+87.6%+248.4%
Health CareIYH0.0%+2.0%+32.3%+31.5%+93.0%
Consumer StaplesXLP0.0%-1.5%+20.7%+27.6%+44.8%
FinancialsIYF0.0%+14.2%+42.3%+30.5%+98.9%
MaterialsIYM0.0%+10.6%+77.5%+41.1%+91.6%
UtilitiesIDU0.0%+1.4%+12.4%+11.7%+50.0%
EnergyIYE0.0%+39.1%+73.4%-15.8%-5.7%
Real EstateIYR-0.22%+7.6%+16.2%+13.2%+44.4%
Consumer DiscretionaryXLY-1.0%+5.1%+67.1%+56.1%+133.1%
IndustrialsIYJ-1.2%+8.9%-20.2%-29.6%+4.4%

Bonds

  • The yield on 1-year Treasuries decreased by 41 basis points to 0.09% today.
  • The yield on 5-year Treasuries increased by 35 basis points to 0.85% today.
  • The yield on 10-year Treasuries increased by 113.99999999999999 basis points to 1.64% today.
  • The yield on 30-year Treasuries increased by 190 basis points to 2.4% today.
NameTickerYieldDoD Yield Δ
1-year TreasuriesDGS10.09%-0.41%
5-year TreasuriesDGS50.85%+0.35%
10-year TreasuriesDGS101.64%+1.14%
30-year TreasuriesDGS302.4%+1.9%

Credit

  • Investment grade corporate bonds tracked by the Markit iBoxx USD Liquid Investment Grade Index fell by 0.1%.
  • High yield bonds tracked by the Markit iBoxx USD Liquid High Yield Index fell by 0.2%.
  • Emerging market bonds tracked by the J.P. Morgan Emerging Markets Core Index rose by 0.3%.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
Investment GradeLQD-0.070%-6.1%+7.8%+17.0%+29.4%
High YieldHYG-0.23%-0.2%+13.5%+11.4%+37.2%
Emerging MarketsEMB+0.35%-5.2%+13.6%+8.7%+27.3%

Commodities

  • The S&P GSCI Total Return Index, the leading measure of general commodity price movements, declined by 0.5%
  • West Texas Intermediate crude oil declined by 0.6%.
  • Brent crude oil declined by 0.9%.
  • Gold rose by 0.1%.
  • Copper declined by 2.2%.
  • Silver declined by 0.9%.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
S&P GSCI Total Return IndexGSG-0.55%+18.9%+31.5%-7.6%+5.7%
Bloomberg Commodity Index TRDJCB-0.093%+10.9%+33.2%+9.0%+9.0%
Crude Oil West Texas IntermediateDBO-0.62%+34.0%+68.7%+10.0%+53.8%
Brent Crude OilBNO-0.87%+34.6%+54.0%-8.7%+44.1%
GoldIAU+0.12%-9.0%+13.3%+32.3%+38.5%
CopperCPER-2.2%+17.6%+64.1%+40.3%+71.3%
SilverSLV-0.95%-1.0%+77.7%+69.8%+67.3%

Currencies

  • The Deutsche Bank Long US Dollar Index, which measures the greenback against a basket of other currencies, stayed level to $24.74 today.
  • The Euro strengthened by 19.0% to $1.19.
  • The British pound strengthened by 38.9% to $1.39.
  • The Japanese yen strengthened by 9.0% to 109 per dollar.
NameTickerPriceDoD %Δ
Deutsche Bank Long US Dollar IndexUUP$24.740.0%
EUR-USDEURUSD$1.19+19.0%
GBP-USDGBPUSD$1.39+38.9%
USD-JPYUSDJPY109.00¥+9.0%

Cryptocurrencies

  • Bitcoin declined by NaN% to $56701.12 today.
  • Ethereum declined by NaN% to $1797.14.
  • Tether declined by NaN% to $1.001227583186772.
  • XRP declined by NaN% to $0.47.
NameTickerPriceDoD %Δ
Bitcoin USDBTCUSD$56701.12NaN%
Ethereum USDETHUSD$1797.14NaN%
Tether USDUSDTUSD$1.00NaN%
XRP USDXRPUSD$0.47NaN%

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: