UBS Group AG - Registered Shares Shares Close in on 52-Week High - Market Mover

The shares closed 0.6% below its 52-week high of $16.30, with trading volume lower than its 30 day average

Apr 07, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

UBS Group AG - Registered Shares Shares Close in on 52-Week High - Market Mover
UBS Group AG - Registered Shares shares closed today at 0.6% below its 52 week high of $16.30, giving the company a market cap of $62B. The stock is currently up 14.6% year-to-date, up 66.2% over the past 12 months, and up 32.4% over the past five years. This week, the Dow Jones Industrial Average rose 1.9%, and the S&P 500 rose 2.7%.

Trading Activity

  • Trading volume this week was 41.3% lower than the 20-day average.
  • Beta, a measure of the stock’s volatility relative to the overall market stands at 1.1.

Technical Indicators

  • The Relative Strength Index (RSI) on the stock was between 30 and 70.
  • MACD, a trend-following momentum indicator, indicates an upward trend.
  • The stock closed below its Bollinger band, indicating it may be oversold.

Market Comparative Performance

  • The company's share price is the same as the S&P 500 Index , beats it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5-year basis
  • The company's share price is the same as the Dow Jones Industrial Average , beats it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5-year basis
  • The company share price is the same as the performance of its peers in the Financials industry sector , beats it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5 year basis
NameDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %52-Week H %52-Week L %
UBS Group AG - Registered Shares0.114.666.2-1.283.8
Dow Jones Industrial Average0.811.045.3-0.749.9
S&P 500 Index0.710.450.3-0.852.9
Financials0.616.143.2-0.164.7

Peer Group Comparative Performance

  • The company's stock price performance year-to-date lags the peer average by -25.6%
  • The company's stock price performance over the past 12 months beats the peer average by 3.3%
NameMKT CAP (USD)P/EYTD %Δ1 Yr %Δ52-Week H %52-Week L %
UBS Group AG - Registered SharesUBS014.666.2-1.283.8
Peer AvgN/A22.819.764.1-6.599.2
JPMorgan Chase & Co.JPM17.324.657.0-3.195.2
Bank Of America Corp.BAC20.932.664.9-0.9103.6
Wells Fargo & Co.WFC97.934.626.0-2.995.9
Citigroup IncC15.318.559.2-4.693.2
Morgan StanleyMS14.418.4102.1-7.1130.9
Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.GS12.825.983.5-6.4106.4
Barclays plc - ADRBCS21.128.6110.5-1.6145.6
Credit Suisse Group AG - ADRCS8.6-16.821.8-28.945.8
Deutsche Bank AG - Registered SharesDB013.084.2-8.2110.6
Northern Trust Corp.NTRS19.817.532.1-1.564.6

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: