Schmitt Industries Inc Shares Close the Day 11.1% Higher - Daily Wrap

The company saw its shares close the day 11.1% higher than yesterday, with trading volume higher than its 30 day average.

Apr 07, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

Schmitt Industries Inc Shares Close the Day 11.1% Higher - Daily Wrap
Schmitt Industries Inc shares closed today 11.1% higher than it did at the end of yesterday. The stock is currently up 34.6% year-to-date, up 166.1% over the past 12 months, and up 190.9% over the past five years. Today, the Dow Jones Industrial Average rose 0.8%, and the S&P 500 rose 0.7%.

Trading Activity

  • Shares traded as high as $7.45 and as low as $6.25 this week.
  • Shares closed 4% below its 52-week high and 2e+2% above its 52-week low.
  • Trading volume this week was 57.0% lower than the 10-day average and 15.3% lower than the 30-day average.
  • Beta, a measure of the stock’s volatility relative to the overall market stands at 0.3.

Technical Indicators

  • The Relative Strength Index (RSI) on the stock was above 70, indicating it may be overbought.
  • MACD, a trend-following momentum indicator, indicates an upward trend.
  • The stock closed below its Bollinger band, indicating it may be oversold.

Market Comparative Performance

  • The company's share price beats the S&P 500 Index today, beats it on a 1-year basis, and beats it on a 5-year basis
  • The company's share price beats the Dow Jones Industrial Average today, beats it on a 1-year basis, and beats it on a 5-year basis
  • The company share price beats the performance of its peers in the Industrials industry sector today, beats it on a 1-year basis, and beats it on a 5 year basis
NameDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %52-Week H %52-Week L %
Schmitt Industries Inc11.134.6166.1-14.1143.3
Dow Jones Industrial Average0.811.045.3-0.749.9
S&P 500 Index0.710.450.3-0.852.9
Industrials0.912.564.4-1.172.6

Peer Group Comparative Performance

  • The company's stock price performance year-to-date beats the peer average by 120.4%
  • The company's stock price performance over the past 12 months beats the peer average by 133.0%
NameMKT CAP (USD)P/EYTD %Δ1 Yr %Δ52-Week H %52-Week L %
Schmitt Industries IncSMIT034.6166.1-14.1143.3
Peer AvgN/A25.015.771.3-9.495.4
Caterpillar Inc.CAT42.026.888.8-2.7133.9
General Electric Co.GE22.926.091.4-6.3147.7
Emerson Electric Co.EMR26.515.182.9-2.0103.3
Stanley Black & Decker IncSWK26.813.572.1-1.9109.1
Ametek IncAME34.78.769.0-0.780.3
Cognex Corp.CGNX85.76.690.8-17.594.2
Flir Systems, Inc.FLIR35.632.170.0-0.778.5
Hurco Companies, Inc.HURC-49.617.424.6-10.046.6
Electro-Sensors, Inc.ELSE0-5.252.0-42.864.9

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: