Commodities Decline, Dollar Weakens, Stocks Slump, Treasuries Fall - U.S Daily Markets Wrap

Stocks decline led by decline in large cap and consumer discretionary sector stocks, while 10-year treasury yields increase, dollar weakens, and crude oil declines

Sep 01, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

Commodities Decline, Dollar Weakens, Stocks Slump, Treasuries Fall - U.S Daily Markets Wrap
U.S. stocks remained level today fueled by a no change in large cap stocks and a no change in consumer discretionary stocks. The S&P 500 Index is currently up 21.6% year-to-date, and up 30.0% over the past 12 months. The Dow Jones Industrial Average is currently up 16.8% year-to-date, and up 25.5% over the past 12 months. Elsewhere, commodities fell 0.0% with gold remaining level, crude oil remaining level and copper remaining level. The yield on 10-year Treasuries is 1.3%, while the dollar remained level against a basket of other currencies. Meanwhile, investment grade corporate bonds remained level, and high yield bonds remained level.

Stocks

  • The S&P 500 Index stayed level.
  • The Dow Jones Industrial Average stayed level.
  • The Nasdaq Composite Index declined 0.1%.
  • The Nasdaq 100 Index declined 0.2%.
  • The Volatility Index stayed level.
  • Large cap stocks, as represented by the S&P 100 Index, stayed level.
  • Mid cap stocks, as represented by the S&P MidCap 400 Index, stayed level.
  • Small cap stocks, as represented by the S&P SmallCap 600 Index, stayed level.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
S&P 500SPY0.0%+21.6%+30.0%+59.9%+128.0%
Dow Jones Industrial AverageDIA0.0%+16.8%+25.5%+39.3%+113.4%
Nasdaq Composite IndexONEQ-0.10%+19.0%+28.5%+95.1%+206.2%
Nasdaq 100 IndexQQQ-0.24%+21.6%+27.6%+105.8%+239.6%
CBOE Volatility IndexVXX0.0%-63.0%-77.2%-77.0%-9.0%
S&P Large CapOEF0.0%+21.9%+26.8%+65.3%+135.7%
S&P Mid CapIJH0.0%+20.7%+43.4%+50.6%+89.7%
S&P Small CapIJR0.0%+23.4%+52.0%+53.0%+94.5%

Sectors

  • Stocks in the Consumer Discretionary sector rose the most with a stayed level.
  • Stocks in the Consumer Discretionary sector fell the most with a stayed level.
  • With a 285.1% gain, stocks in the Technology sector have advanced the most over the past 5 years
  • With a 20.9% decline, stocks in the Energy sector have declined the most over the past 5 years
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
Consumer DiscretionaryXLY0.0%+14.6%+21.9%+56.8%+142.2%
TechnologyIYW0.0%+27.5%+33.1%+118.2%+285.1%
Health CareIYH0.0%+19.7%+28.5%+56.9%+107.5%
Consumer StaplesXLP0.0%+9.0%+13.6%+26.2%+53.0%
FinancialsIYF0.0%+27.7%+44.2%+39.2%+100.4%
IndustrialsIYJ0.0%+18.1%+34.5%+49.3%+107.0%
TelecomIYZ0.0%+15.5%+21.1%+27.2%+16.8%
MaterialsIYM0.0%+17.8%+30.6%+53.0%+79.2%
UtilitiesIDU0.0%+11.9%+20.9%+14.3%+60.6%
EnergyIYE0.0%+29.3%+40.1%-10.1%-20.9%
Real EstateIYR0.0%+30.6%+36.8%+26.0%+57.5%

Bonds

  • The yield on 1-year Treasuries decreased by 43 basis points to 0.07% today.
  • The yield on 5-year Treasuries increased by 27 basis points to 0.77% today.
  • The yield on 10-year Treasuries increased by 80 basis points to 1.3% today.
  • The yield on 30-year Treasuries increased by 142 basis points to 1.92% today.
NameTickerYieldDoD Yield Δ
1-year TreasuriesDGS10.07%-0.43%
5-year TreasuriesDGS50.77%+0.27%
10-year TreasuriesDGS101.3%+0.8%
30-year TreasuriesDGS301.92%+1.42%

Credit

  • Investment grade corporate bonds tracked by the Markit iBoxx USD Liquid Investment Grade Index stayed level.
  • High yield bonds tracked by the Markit iBoxx USD Liquid High Yield Index stayed level.
  • Emerging market bonds tracked by the J.P. Morgan Emerging Markets Core Index rose by 0.1%.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
Investment GradeLQD0.0%-0.8%+1.5%+10.6%+26.9%
High YieldHYG0.0%+3.1%+7.5%+10.8%+29.4%
Emerging MarketsEMB+0.14%-0.1%+3.0%+6.4%+21.2%

Commodities

  • The S&P GSCI Total Return Index, the leading measure of general commodity price movements, stayed level
  • West Texas Intermediate crude oil stayed level.
  • Brent crude oil stayed level.
  • Gold stayed level.
  • Copper stayed level.
  • Silver stayed level.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
S&P GSCI Total Return IndexGSG0.0%+28.5%+40.4%+6.9%+12.7%
Bloomberg Commodity Index TRDJCB0.0%+24.5%+32.7%+22.4%+22.4%
Crude Oil West Texas IntermediateDBO0.0%+48.0%+61.2%+34.2%+56.8%
Brent Crude OilBNO0.0%+44.6%+59.0%+5.7%+38.6%
GoldIAU0.0%-4.7%-8.1%+18.6%+36.6%
CopperCPER0.0%+20.5%+39.8%+63.6%+91.1%
SilverSLV0.0%-9.0%-14.4%+30.4%+24.7%

Currencies

  • The Deutsche Bank Long US Dollar Index, which measures the greenback against a basket of other currencies, stayed level to $24.84 today.
  • The Euro strengthened by 18.7% to $1.19.
  • The British pound strengthened by 38.3% to $1.38.
  • The Japanese yen strengthened by 10.0% to 109.98 per dollar.
NameTickerPriceDoD %Δ
Deutsche Bank Long US Dollar IndexUUP$24.840.0%
EUR-USDEURUSD$1.19+18.7%
GBP-USDGBPUSD$1.38+38.3%
USD-JPYUSDJPY109.98¥+10.0%

Cryptocurrencies

NameTickerPriceDoD %Δ
Bitcoin USDBTCUSD$49275.73NaN%
Ethereum USDETHUSD$3767.90NaN%
Tether USDUSDTUSD$1.00NaN%
XRP USDTXRPUSDT1.25NaN%

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: