Turquoise Hill Resources Ltd. Shares Near 52-Week High - Market Mover

The shares closed 1.4% below its 52-week high of $18.20, with trading volume lower than its 30 day average

Mar 22, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

Turquoise Hill Resources Ltd. Shares Near 52-Week High - Market Mover
Turquoise Hill Resources Ltd. shares closed today at 1.4% below its 52 week high of $18.20, giving the company a market cap of $3B. The stock is currently up 44.4% year-to-date, up 398.3% over the past 12 months, and down 35.2% over the past five years. This week, the Dow Jones Industrial Average fell 0.5%, and the S&P 500 fell 0.8%.

Trading Activity

  • Trading volume this week was 25.0% lower than the 20-day average.
  • Beta, a measure of the stock’s volatility relative to the overall market stands at 1.3.

Technical Indicators

  • The Relative Strength Index (RSI) on the stock was above 70, indicating it may be overbought.
  • MACD, a trend-following momentum indicator, indicates an upward trend.
  • The stock closed below its Bollinger band, indicating it may be oversold.

Market Comparative Performance

  • The company's share price is the same as the S&P 500 Index , beats it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5-year basis
  • The company's share price is the same as the Dow Jones Industrial Average , beats it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5-year basis
  • The company share price is the same as the performance of its peers in the Materials industry sector , beats it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5 year basis
NameDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %52-Week H %52-Week L %
Turquoise Hill Resources Ltd.5.944.4398.3-7.4380.1
Dow Jones Industrial Average0.47.173.3-2.082.3
S&P 500 Index0.84.573.0-1.781.6
Materials-0.19.9103.0-2.0112.3

Peer Group Comparative Performance

  • The company's stock price performance year-to-date beats the peer average by -880.4%
  • The company's stock price performance over the past 12 months beats the peer average by 390.6%
NameMKT CAP (USD)P/EYTD %Δ1 Yr %Δ52-Week H %52-Week L %
Turquoise Hill Resources Ltd.TRQ044.4398.3-7.4380.1
Peer AvgN/A9.4-5.781.2-19.250.7
Rio Tinto plc Sponsored ADRRIO12.74.7120.7-14.9107.0
Barrick Gold CorporationGOLD12.1-9.131.2-33.415.0
Kinross Gold CorporationK-CT10.2-6.469.4
AngloGold Ashanti Limited Sponsored ADRAU0-2.856.4-41.840.1
Gold Fields Limited Sponsored ADRGFI49.67.8151.7-30.4126.9
Yamana Gold Inc.AUY0-20.080.3-34.469.3
Eldorado Gold CorporationELD-CT0-13.594.4
Eldorado Gold CorporationEGO0-12.1126.6-17.798.3

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: