Sugar, Crude Oil (West Texas) Join in Commodities Selloff While Coffee Rallies - Commodities Daily Markets Wrap

Commodities remained level today led by gains in coffee and wheat, while sugar prices saw the largest decline

Mar 25, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

Sugar, Crude Oil (West Texas) Join in Commodities Selloff While Coffee Rallies - Commodities Daily Markets Wrap

Global commodity remained level today fueled by a 0.0% decline in sugar and a no change in crude oil west texas. Sugar is currently up 5.1% year-to-date, and up 34.0% over the past 12 months. Crude Oil (West Texas) is currently up 27.5% year-to-date, and up 81.9% over the past 12 months. Meanwhile, the S&P 500 Index is currently up 4.0% year-to-date, and up 61.9% over the past 12 months. The Dow Jones Industrial Average is currently up 6.4% year-to-date, and up 59.9% over the past 12 months.

Sector Performance

  • The S&P GSCI Total Return Index, the leading measure of general commodity price movements, stayed level.
  • The Bloomberg Commodity Index TR, which measures the collateralized returns from a basket of 23 commodity futures contracts, declined by stayed level.
  • Coffee rose the most with a 0.0% gain
  • Sugar fell the most with a 0.0% decline
  • Others commodities that gained include Wheat, Cocoa and Natural Gas, which rose by an average of 0.0%
  • Others commodities that declined include , which rose by an average of NaN%
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %Δ2 Yr %Δ5 Yr %Δ
Market
S&P GSCI Total Return IndexGSG0.0%+14.0%+41.4%-11.8%+0.5%
Bloomberg Commodity Index TRDJCB0.0%+8.6%+34.5%+6.7%+6.7%
S&P 500SPY0.0%+4.0%+61.9%+43.9%+109.7%
Dow Jones Industrial AverageDIA0.0%+6.4%+59.9%+32.7%+106.8%
Gainers
CoffeeJO+0.00055%-2.7%-8.0%+8.0%-26.2%
WheatWEAT0.0%-3.1%+5.6%+11.3%-32.3%
CocoaNIB0.0%-3.0%+14.8%+24.6%-19.8%
Natural GasUNG0.0%+2.7%-28.5%-61.3%-63.1%
SoybeanSOYB0.0%+8.5%+50.3%+31.6%+17.1%
CornCORN0.0%+8.4%+28.4%+5.6%-20.6%
SilverSLV0.0%-5.4%+74.9%+60.8%+61.1%
CopperCPER0.0%+14.3%+80.7%+39.2%+67.8%
GoldIAU0.0%-9.0%+6.3%+31.3%+40.4%
Crude Oil (Brent)BNO0.0%+25.3%+78.5%-14.7%+28.9%
Crude Oil (West Texas)DBO0.0%+27.5%+81.9%+5.1%+42.3%
Losers
SugarSGG-0.00082%+5.1%+34.0%+10.8%-2.1%

Relative Sector Performance

  • Relative to the S&P GSCI Total Return Index, Coffee outperformed the most by +0.0%. with Wheat as the next best performer with a relative outperformance of 0.0%.
  • Additional commodities that outperformed the S&P GSCI Index included Cocoa, Natural Gas and Soybean by an average of 0.0%.
  • Relative to the S&P GSCI Total Return Index, Sugar underperformed the most by -0.0%.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %Δ2 Yr %Δ5 Yr %Δ
Market
S&P GSCI Total Return IndexGSG0.0%+14.0%+41.4%-11.8%+0.5%
Relative Outperformers
CoffeeJO+0.00055%-16.7%-49.4%+19.8%-26.7%
WheatWEAT0.0%-17.1%-35.8%+23.1%-32.8%
CocoaNIB0.0%-17.0%-26.6%+36.4%-20.3%
Natural GasUNG0.0%-11.3%-69.9%-49.5%-63.6%
SoybeanSOYB0.0%-5.6%+8.9%+43.4%+16.6%
CornCORN0.0%-5.6%-13.0%+17.4%-21.1%
SilverSLV0.0%-19.4%+33.4%+72.6%+60.6%
CopperCPER0.0%+0.2%+39.3%+51.0%+67.3%
GoldIAU0.0%-23.0%-35.1%+43.1%+39.9%
Crude Oil (Brent)BNO0.0%+11.3%+37.1%-2.9%+28.4%
Crude Oil (West Texas)DBO0.0%+13.5%+40.4%+16.9%+41.8%
Relative Underperformers
SugarSGG-0.00082%-8.9%-7.5%+22.6%-2.6%

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: