NovaBay Pharmaceuticals Inc. Shares Near 52-Week Low - Market Mover

The shares closed 0.8% above its 52-week low of $0.34, with trading volume lower than its 30 day average

Jan 14, 2022 by Kwhen Finance Editors

NovaBay Pharmaceuticals Inc. Shares Near 52-Week Low - Market Mover
NovaBay Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NBY) shares closed today at 0.8% above its 52 week low of $0.34, giving the company a market cap of $15M. The stock is currently down 8.9% year-to-date, down 62.1% over the past 12 months, and down 91.3% over the past five years. This week, the Dow Jones Industrial Average fell 0.3%, and the S&P 500 fell 0.7%.

Trading Activity

  • Trading volume this week was 33.7% higher than the 20-day average.
  • Beta, a measure of the stock’s volatility relative to the overall market stands at 0.7.

Technical Indicators

  • The Relative Strength Index (RSI) on the stock was under 30, indicating it may be underbought.
  • MACD, a trend-following momentum indicator, indicates a downward trend.
  • The stock closed above its Bollinger band, indicating it may be overbought.

Market Comparative Performance

  • The company's share price is the same as the S&P 500 Index , lags it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5-year basis
  • The company's share price is the same as the Dow Jones Industrial Average , lags it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5-year basis
  • The company share price is the same as the performance of its peers in the Health Care industry sector , lags it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5 year basis
NameDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %52-Week H %52-Week L %
NovaBay Pharmaceuticals Inc.0.5-8.9-62.1-80.42.8
Dow Jones Industrial Average-0.5-0.618.2-1.424.0
S&P 500 Index-1.4-2.223.9-1.629.9
Health Care-1.8-5.513.0-4.522.7

Peer Group Comparative Performance

  • The company's stock price performance year-to-date lags the peer average by 69.6%
  • The company's stock price performance over the past 12 months lags the peer average by 470.0%
NameMKT CAP (USD)P/EYTD %Δ1 Yr %Δ52-Week H %52-Week L %
NovaBay Pharmaceuticals Inc.NBY0-8.9-62.1-80.42.8
Peer AvgN/A14.0-5.2-10.9-36.26.5
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ25.0-0.710.1-4.913.7
SIGA Technologies IncSIGA30.9-8.9-6.0
Oragenics Inc.OGEN09.4-36.5-73.311.2
NanoViricides Inc.NNVC0-20.7-11.1-66.41.0

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: