Consumer Discretionary and Energy Stocks Rally While Telecom Stocks Slump - U.S Daily Sector Wrap

Stocks rose 0.4% today led by the 0.8% gain in Consumer Discretionary stocks and the stayed level in Energy, while Telecom stocks performed worst with a 0.4% decline

Mar 31, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

Consumer Discretionary and Energy Stocks Rally While Telecom Stocks Slump - U.S Daily Sector Wrap

U.S. stocks rose by 0.4% today fueled by a 0.8% increase in consumer discretionary stocks and no change in energy stocks. Consumer Discretionary stocks are currently up 3.9% year-to-date, and up 67.9% over the past 12 months. Energy stocks are currently up 31.1% year-to-date, and up 79.5% over the past 12 months. Meanwhile, the S&P 500 Index is currently up 5.9% year-to-date, and up 52.8% over the past 12 months. The Dow Jones Industrial Average is currently up 8.7% year-to-date, and up 51.2% over the past 12 months.

Sector Performance

  • The S&P 500 Index rose with a 0.4% gain.
  • Consumer Discretionary stocks rose the most with a 0.8% gain.
  • Telecom stocks fell the most with a 0.4% decline.
  • Others sectors that gained include Energy, Utilities and Materials, which rose by an average of 0.0%.
  • Others sectors that declined include Real Estate and Industrials, which fell by an average of -0.2%.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %Δ2 Yr %Δ5 Yr %Δ
Market
S&P 500 IndexIVV+0.39%+5.9%+52.8%+43.6%+109.2%
Gainers
Consumer DiscretionaryXLY+0.78%+3.9%+67.9%+49.9%+124.7%
EnergyIYE0.0%+31.1%+79.5%-21.5%-12.1%
UtilitiesIDU0.0%+2.5%+12.6%+12.9%+47.2%
MaterialsIYM0.0%+11.4%+81.8%+42.5%+84.3%
FinancialsIYF0.0%+13.2%+52.1%+31.7%+93.4%
Consumer StaplesXLP0.0%+2.2%+26.7%+29.0%+47.2%
Health CareIYH0.0%+2.3%+34.4%+32.4%+90.7%
TechnologyIYW0.0%+1.3%+66.8%+83.2%+230.4%
Losers
TelecomIYZ-0.43%+8.3%+30.3%+14.5%+14.5%
Real EstateIYR-0.41%+8.3%+31.4%+11.8%+40.3%
IndustrialsIYJ-0.038%+9.1%+69.2%+42.4%+105.3%

Relative Sector Performance

  • Relative to the S&P 500 Index, Consumer Discretionary sector stocks outperformed the most by +0.4%.
  • Relative to the S&P 500 Index, Telecom sector stocks underperformed the most by -0.8%. Real Estate sector stocks were the next worst performers with a relative underperformance of -0.8%.
  • Additional sectors that underperformed the S&P 500 Index included Industrials, Technology and Health Care by an average of -0.4%.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %Δ2 Yr %Δ5 Yr %Δ
Market
S&P 500 IndexIVV+0.39%+5.9%+52.8%+43.6%+109.2%
Relative Outperformers
Consumer DiscretionaryXLY+0.39%-2.0%+15.1%+6.3%+15.6%
Relative Underperformers
TelecomIYZ-0.82%+2.4%-22.5%-29.1%-94.7%
Real EstateIYR-0.80%+2.4%-21.5%-31.7%-68.8%
IndustrialsIYJ-0.43%+3.2%+16.3%-1.2%-3.8%
TechnologyIYW-0.39%-4.6%+13.9%+39.6%+121.2%
Health CareIYH-0.39%-3.6%-18.5%-11.2%-18.4%
Consumer StaplesXLP-0.39%-3.8%-26.2%-14.6%-62.0%
FinancialsIYF-0.39%+7.3%-0.7%-11.9%-15.7%
MaterialsIYM-0.39%+5.5%+29.0%-1.0%-24.9%
UtilitiesIDU-0.39%-3.4%-40.3%-30.6%-61.9%
EnergyIYE-0.39%+25.2%+26.6%-65.1%-121.3%

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: