Technology and Energy Stocks Lead U.S Stocks Higher - U.S Daily Sector Wrap

Stocks rose 0.1% today led by the 0.6% gain in Technology stocks and the 0.5% gain in Energy, while Telecom stocks performed worst with a 0.4% decline

Apr 07, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

Technology and Energy Stocks Lead U.S Stocks Higher - U.S Daily Sector Wrap

U.S. stocks rose by 0.1% today fueled by a 0.6% increase in technology stocks and a 0.5% increase in energy stocks. Technology stocks are currently up 7.5% year-to-date, and up 73.9% over the past 12 months. Energy stocks are currently up 30.1% year-to-date, and up 62.5% over the past 12 months. Meanwhile, the S&P 500 Index is currently up 8.9% year-to-date, and up 55.2% over the past 12 months. The Dow Jones Industrial Average is currently up 9.8% year-to-date, and up 50.5% over the past 12 months.

Sector Performance

  • The S&P 500 Index rose with a 0.1% gain.
  • Technology stocks rose the most with a 0.6% gain.
  • Telecom stocks fell the most with a 0.4% decline.
  • Others sectors that gained include Energy, Real Estate and Materials, which rose by an average of 0.2%.
  • Others sectors that declined include Consumer Staples and Utilities, which fell by an average of -0.2%.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %Δ2 Yr %Δ5 Yr %Δ
Market
S&P 500 IndexIVV+0.13%+8.9%+55.2%+44.7%+114.8%
Gainers
TechnologyIYW+0.65%+7.5%+73.9%+89.0%+250.2%
EnergyIYE+0.46%+30.1%+62.5%-23.8%-12.1%
Real EstateIYR0.0%+10.5%+39.0%+12.9%+42.9%
MaterialsIYM0.0%+13.4%+83.5%+38.7%+89.9%
IndustrialsIYJ0.0%+11.1%+71.3%+41.5%+110.8%
FinancialsIYF0.0%+14.9%+57.2%+30.3%+97.5%
Health CareIYH0.0%+3.1%+32.1%+32.9%+84.9%
Consumer DiscretionaryXLY0.0%+8.4%+75.2%+51.5%+135.4%
Losers
TelecomIYZ-0.36%+10.0%+30.9%+13.9%+15.0%
Consumer StaplesXLP-0.25%+3.1%+23.8%+31.4%+47.5%
UtilitiesIDU-0.14%+4.6%+18.8%+15.5%+52.6%

Relative Sector Performance

  • Relative to the S&P 500 Index, Technology sector stocks outperformed the most by +0.5%. Energy sector stocks were the next best performers with a relative outperformance of +0.3%.
  • Relative to the S&P 500 Index, Telecom sector stocks underperformed the most by -0.5%. Consumer Staples sector stocks were the next worst performers with a relative underperformance of -0.4%.
  • Additional sectors that underperformed the S&P 500 Index included Utilities, Consumer Discretionary and Health Care by an average of -0.2%.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %Δ2 Yr %Δ5 Yr %Δ
Market
S&P 500 IndexIVV+0.13%+8.9%+55.2%+44.7%+114.8%
Relative Outperformers
TechnologyIYW+0.52%-1.4%+18.7%+44.3%+135.4%
EnergyIYE+0.33%+21.1%+7.3%-68.5%-126.9%
Relative Underperformers
TelecomIYZ-0.49%+1.1%-24.3%-30.8%-99.8%
Consumer StaplesXLP-0.37%-5.9%-31.4%-13.3%-67.3%
UtilitiesIDU-0.26%-4.3%-36.3%-29.2%-62.2%
Consumer DiscretionaryXLY-0.13%-0.5%+20.0%+6.8%+20.6%
Health CareIYH-0.13%-5.8%-23.1%-11.7%-29.8%
FinancialsIYF-0.13%+6.0%+2.1%-14.4%-17.3%
IndustrialsIYJ-0.13%+2.2%+16.1%-3.2%-4.0%
MaterialsIYM-0.13%+4.4%+28.4%-6.0%-24.8%
Real EstateIYR-0.13%+1.6%-16.2%-31.8%-71.9%

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: