Industrials and Energy Stocks Lead U.S Stocks Higher - U.S Daily Sector Wrap

Stocks rose 0.3% today led by the 0.9% gain in Industrials stocks and the 0.8% gain in Energy, while Consumer Discretionary stocks performed worst with a stayed level

Mar 17, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

Industrials and Energy Stocks Lead U.S Stocks Higher - U.S Daily Sector Wrap

U.S. stocks rose by 0.3% today fueled by a 0.9% increase in industrials stocks and a 0.8% increase in energy stocks. Industrials stocks are currently up 7.6% year-to-date, and down 10.0% over the past 12 months. Energy stocks are currently up 35.3% year-to-date, and up 93.9% over the past 12 months. Meanwhile, the S&P 500 Index is currently up 5.9% year-to-date, and up 68.0% over the past 12 months. The Dow Jones Industrial Average is currently up 7.8% year-to-date, and up 65.8% over the past 12 months.

Sector Performance

  • The S&P 500 Index rose with a 0.3% gain.
  • Industrials stocks rose the most with a 0.9% gain.
  • Consumer Discretionary stocks stayed level.
  • Others sectors that gained include Energy, Telecom and Real Estate, which rose by an average of 0.4%.
  • No sectors declined today.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %Δ2 Yr %Δ5 Yr %Δ
Market
S&P 500 IndexIVV+0.33%+5.9%+68.0%+44.2%+112.9%
Gainers
IndustrialsIYJ+0.87%+7.6%-10.0%-30.4%+2.3%
EnergyIYE+0.84%+35.3%+93.9%-18.2%-10.0%
TelecomIYZ+0.22%+7.3%+35.0%+9.1%+12.6%
Real EstateIYR+0.044%+7.3%+39.5%+12.9%+42.3%
UtilitiesIDU0.0%+1.4%+26.1%+11.8%+48.6%
MaterialsIYM0.0%+9.6%+95.2%+39.8%+86.1%
FinancialsIYF0.0%+13.4%+63.3%+29.5%+97.2%
Consumer StaplesXLP0.0%-1.4%+29.6%+27.8%+44.6%
Health CareIYH0.0%+2.0%+46.7%+31.5%+93.6%
TechnologyIYW0.0%+3.8%+95.7%+89.3%+247.0%
Consumer DiscretionaryXLY0.0%+4.0%+89.3%+54.5%+128.8%
Losers

Relative Sector Performance

  • Relative to the S&P 500 Index, Industrials sector stocks outperformed the most by +0.5%. Energy sector stocks were the next best performers with a relative outperformance of +0.5%.
  • Relative to the S&P 500 Index, Consumer Discretionary sector stocks underperformed the most by -0.3%. Technology sector stocks were the next worst performers with a relative underperformance of -0.3%.
  • Additional sectors that underperformed the S&P 500 Index included Health Care, Consumer Staples and Financials by an average of -0.3%.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %Δ2 Yr %Δ5 Yr %Δ
Market
S&P 500 IndexIVV+0.33%+5.9%+68.0%+44.2%+112.9%
Relative Outperformers
IndustrialsIYJ+0.54%+1.7%-78.0%-74.7%-110.6%
EnergyIYE+0.51%+29.4%+25.9%-62.4%-122.9%
Relative Underperformers
Consumer DiscretionaryXLY-0.33%-1.8%+21.3%+10.2%+15.9%
TechnologyIYW-0.33%-2.0%+27.7%+45.0%+134.1%
Health CareIYH-0.33%-3.9%-21.2%-12.8%-19.2%
Consumer StaplesXLP-0.33%-7.3%-38.4%-16.5%-68.2%
FinancialsIYF-0.33%+7.5%-4.7%-14.7%-15.6%
MaterialsIYM-0.33%+3.7%+27.2%-4.5%-26.8%
UtilitiesIDU-0.33%-4.4%-41.9%-32.5%-64.3%
Real EstateIYR-0.28%+1.4%-28.5%-31.3%-70.6%
TelecomIYZ-0.11%+1.4%-33.0%-35.1%-100.3%

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: