Treasuries Fall, Commodities Rise, Stocks Slump, Dollar Weakens - U.S Daily Markets Wrap

Stocks decline led by decline in large cap and utilities sector stocks, while 10-year treasury yields increase, dollar weakens, and crude oil gains

Jun 07, 2022 by Kwhen Finance Editors

Treasuries Fall, Commodities Rise, Stocks Slump, Dollar Weakens - U.S Daily Markets Wrap
U.S. stocks remained level today fueled by a 0.9% increase in large cap stocks and a 0.1% decline in utilities stocks. The S&P 500 Index is currently down 13.0% year-to-date, and down 1.3% over the past 12 months. The Dow Jones Industrial Average is currently down 8.7% year-to-date, and down 3.7% over the past 12 months. Elsewhere, commodities climbed 0.7% with gold rising 0.7%, crude oil rising 2.0% and copper remaining level. The yield on 10-year Treasuries is 2.96%, while the dollar weakened by 0.1% against a basket of other currencies. Meanwhile, investment grade corporate bonds rose by 0.5%, and high yield bonds rose by 0.2%.

Stocks

  • The S&P 500 Index stayed level.
  • The Dow Jones Industrial Average stayed level.
  • The Nasdaq Composite Index rose 1.0%.
  • The Nasdaq 100 Index rose 0.9%.
  • The Volatility Index declined 1.6%.
  • Large cap stocks, as represented by the S&P 100 Index, rose 0.9%.
  • Mid cap stocks, as represented by the S&P MidCap 400 Index, rose 1.3%.
  • Small cap stocks, as represented by the S&P SmallCap 600 Index, rose 1.1%.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
S&P 500SPY0.0%-13.0%-1.3%+32.7%+84.8%
Dow Jones Industrial AverageDIA0.0%-8.7%-3.7%+25.9%+72.6%
Nasdaq Composite IndexONEQ+1.0%-22.4%-11.5%+25.2%+101.2%
Nasdaq 100 IndexQQQ+0.90%-22.7%-8.0%+29.6%+123.1%
CBOE Volatility IndexVXX-1.6%+18.9%-34.0%-81.1%-19.2%
S&P Large CapOEF+0.89%-14.5%-1.4%+31.7%+88.3%
S&P Mid CapIJH+1.3%-10.2%-5.9%+35.6%+56.5%
S&P Small CapIJR+1.1%-10.2%-8.5%+42.1%+58.1%

Sectors

  • Stocks in the Real Estate sector rose the most with a 1.3% gain.
  • Stocks in the Utilities sector fell the most with a 0.1% decline.
  • With a 150.4% gain, stocks in the Technology sector have advanced the most over the past 5 years
  • With a 13.3% decline, stocks in the Telecom sector have declined the most over the past 5 years
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
Real EstateIYR+1.3%-15.3%-2.5%+20.7%+42.7%
TelecomIYZ+0.55%-17.4%-17.9%-3.8%-13.3%
Consumer StaplesXLP+0.53%-3.8%+5.8%+28.7%+47.8%
Consumer DiscretionaryXLY0.0%-24.3%-9.1%+19.4%+79.0%
TechnologyIYW0.0%-22.9%-5.0%+36.9%+150.4%
Health CareIYH0.0%-9.4%+4.0%+25.2%+79.4%
FinancialsIYF0.0%-10.2%-5.9%+30.7%+62.3%
IndustrialsIYJ0.0%-12.6%-11.8%+24.3%+55.6%
MaterialsIYM0.0%+2.7%+4.0%+55.9%+74.1%
EnergyIYE0.0%+58.5%+64.3%+112.2%+53.3%
UtilitiesIDU-0.099%+3.7%+15.2%+25.7%+54.2%

Bonds

  • The yield on 1-year Treasuries increased by 3 basis points to 2.18% today.
  • The yield on 5-year Treasuries increased by 3 basis points to 2.95% today.
  • The yield on 10-year Treasuries increased by 4 basis points to 2.96% today.
  • The yield on 30-year Treasuries increased by 2 basis points to 3.11% today.
NameTickerYieldDoD Yield Δ
1-year TreasuriesDGS12.18%+0.03%
5-year TreasuriesDGS52.95%+0.03%
10-year TreasuriesDGS102.96%+0.04%
30-year TreasuriesDGS303.11%+0.02%

Credit

  • Investment grade corporate bonds tracked by the Markit iBoxx USD Liquid Investment Grade Index rose by 0.5%.
  • High yield bonds tracked by the Markit iBoxx USD Liquid High Yield Index rose by 0.2%.
  • Emerging market bonds tracked by the J.P. Morgan Emerging Markets Core Index rose by 0.6%.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
Investment GradeLQD+0.53%-14.3%-12.9%-11.0%+7.4%
High YieldHYG+0.23%-8.6%-6.7%+0.6%+11.8%
Emerging MarketsEMB+0.57%-16.1%-16.4%-10.6%-3.7%

Commodities

  • The S&P GSCI Total Return Index, the leading measure of general commodity price movements, rose by 0.7%
  • West Texas Intermediate crude oil rose by 2.0%.
  • Brent crude oil rose by 1.5%.
  • Gold rose by 0.7%.
  • Copper stayed level.
  • Silver rose by 0.7%.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
S&P GSCI Total Return IndexGSG+0.73%+51.6%+63.9%+149.4%+83.7%
Bloomberg Commodity Index TRDJCB0.0%+40.4%+47.3%+120.9%+77.7%
Crude Oil West Texas IntermediateDBO+2.0%+49.1%+64.6%+186.1%+152.0%
Brent Crude OilBNO+1.5%+66.8%+90.8%+216.8%+160.3%
GoldIAU+0.66%+0.5%-2.9%+8.9%+40.5%
CopperCPER0.0%-1.2%-3.4%+67.6%+62.4%
SilverSLV+0.74%-5.3%-21.0%+25.7%+21.5%

Currencies

  • The Deutsche Bank Long US Dollar Index, which measures the greenback against a basket of other currencies, weakened by 0.1% to $27.33 today.
  • The Euro strengthened by 0.1% to $1.07.
  • The British pound strengthened by 0.5% to $1.26.
  • The Japanese yen strengthened by 0.5% to 132.61 per dollar.
NameTickerPriceDoD %Δ
Deutsche Bank Long US Dollar IndexUUP$27.33-0.1%
EUR-USDEURUSD$1.07+0.1%
GBP-USDGBPUSD$1.26+0.5%
USD-JPYUSDJPY132.61¥+0.5%

Cryptocurrencies

  • Bitcoin declined by 0.1% to $31434.41 today.
  • Ethereum declined by 0.8% to $1845.25 today.
  • Tether declined by 0.1% to $0.9990582900352275 today.
  • XRP rose by 2.7% to $0.41 today.
NameTickerPriceDoD %Δ
Bitcoin USDBTCUSD$31434.41-0.1%
Ethereum USDETHUSD$1845.25-0.8%
Tether USDUSDTUSD$1.00-0.1%
XRP USDTXRPUSDT0.41+2.7%

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: