Alerus Financial Corporation Shares Climb 1.5% Past Previous 52-Week High - Market Mover

The shares rose 1.5% higher than its previous 52-week high of $33.73, with trading volume higher than its 30 day average

Mar 19, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

Alerus Financial Corporation Shares Climb 1.5% Past Previous 52-Week High - Market Mover
Alerus Financial Corporation shares closed 1.5% higher than its previous 52 week high, giving the company a market cap of $567M. The stock is currently up 21.7% year-to-date, up 107.5% over the past 12 months, and down 36.0% over the past five years. This week, the Dow Jones Industrial Average rose 1.2%, and the S&P 500 fell 0.5%.

Trading Activity

  • Trading volume this week was 41.9% higher than the 20-day average.
  • Beta, a measure of the stock’s volatility relative to the overall market stands at 0.8.

Technical Indicators

  • The Relative Strength Index (RSI) on the stock was above 70, indicating it may be overbought.
  • MACD, a trend-following momentum indicator, indicates an upward trend.
  • The stock closed below its Bollinger band, indicating it may be oversold.
  • The stock closed at 3.8% higher than its 5-day moving average, 11.2% higher than its 20-day moving average, and 24.3% higher than its 90-day moving average.

Market Comparative Performance

  • The company's share price is the same as the S&P 500 Index , beats it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5-year basis
  • The company's share price is the same as the Dow Jones Industrial Average , beats it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5-year basis
  • The company share price is the same as the performance of its peers in the Financials industry sector , beats it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5 year basis
NameDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %52-Week H %52-Week L %
Alerus Financial Corporation3.321.7107.5-2.7123.5
Dow Jones Industrial Average-1.08.068.6-1.483.4
S&P 500 Index-0.54.766.2-2.180.9
Financials-1.611.967.2-1.988.8

Peer Group Comparative Performance

  • The company's stock price performance year-to-date lags the peer average by -30.1%
  • The company's stock price performance over the past 12 months lags the peer average by -9.9%
NameMKT CAP (USD)P/EYTD %Δ1 Yr %Δ52-Week H %52-Week L %
Alerus Financial CorporationALRS021.7107.5-2.7123.5
Peer AvgN/A9.231.0119.3-5.1152.6
Heartland Financial USA Inc.HTLF16.429.262.2-4.5109.2
First Foundation Inc.FFWM023.9162.8-4.1211.8
Central Pacific Financial Corp.CPF20.543.889.8-2.7126.2
Summit State BankSSBI027.1162.4-9.3163.1

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: