National Fuel Gas Company Shares Near 52-Week High - Market Mover

The shares closed 0.2% below its 52-week high of $50.60, with trading volume higher than its 30 day average

Mar 26, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

National Fuel Gas Company Shares Near 52-Week High - Market Mover
National Fuel Gas Company shares closed today at 0.2% below its 52 week high of $50.60, giving the company a market cap of $4B. The stock is currently up 22.8% year-to-date, up 46.2% over the past 12 months, and up 17.2% over the past five years. This week, the Dow Jones Industrial Average rose 1.4%, and the S&P 500 rose 1.7%.

Trading Activity

  • Trading volume this week was 25.9% higher than the 20-day average.
  • Beta, a measure of the stock’s volatility relative to the overall market stands at 0.7.

Technical Indicators

  • The Relative Strength Index (RSI) on the stock was above 70, indicating it may be overbought.
  • MACD, a trend-following momentum indicator, indicates a downward trend.
  • The stock closed below its Bollinger band, indicating it may be oversold.

Fundamentals & Catalysts

  • Over the past 12 months the company generated $814 million in earnings before interest and taxes from $1 billion in revenue. It currently holds $109 million in cash and $1 billion in debt.
  • Its forward price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 12.247978310721484 is higher than its current P/E ratio of -34.74, implying that analysts are expecting a decrease in earnings.
  • The company's price/earnings-to-growth ratio (PEG Ratio), a widely used indicator of a stock's true value while also factoring in expected earnings growth, currently stands at 0.22. A fairly valued company should have a PEG ratio of 1.0. When a company's PEG exceeds 1.0, it's considered overvalued while a stock with a PEG of less than 1.0 is considered undervalued.
  • The company's debt-to-equity ratio, which measures the extent to which it finances its operations through debt, currently stands at 3.44 which means it currently has $3.44 of debt for every $1 of equity. Generally speaking, a debt to equity ratio below 1.0 is seen as relatively safe, while ratios of 2.0 or higher would be considered risky. Some industries are known for having much higher debt to equity ratios than others.
  • The company's price-to-book ratio, which measures the market's valuation of a company relative to its book value, currently stands at 2.03. This means that the stock is trading at a premium of 2 times relative to the company's book value which reflects the total value of a company's assets that shareholders of that company would receive if the company were to be liquidated.
  • The company's price-to-sales ratio, which shows how much the market values every dollar of the company's sales, currently stands at 2.68.
  • The company's enterprise value-to-revenue multiple, which is often used to determine a company's valuation in the case of a potential acquisition, currently stands at 4.36.

P/E

-34.74

EBITDA

$814M

P/Book

2.03

Mkt Cap

$4B

P/Sales

2.68

Revenue

$1B

EPS (TTM)

-1.49

PEG Ratio

0.22

EV/Revenue

4.36

Total Cash

$109M

Debt/Equity

3.44

Forward P/E

12.25

Current Debt

$1B

Gross Profit

$1B

Dividend Date

2021-03-30

Earnings Date

2021-02-04

Profit Margin

-0.09

Revenue/Share

16.93

Total Revenue

$1B

Enterprise Val

$6B

Put/Call Ratio

1.76

Revenue/Employee

741953.37

Market Comparative Performance

  • The company's share price is the same as the S&P 500 Index , lags it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5-year basis
  • The company's share price is the same as the Dow Jones Industrial Average , lags it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5-year basis
  • The company share price is the same as the performance of its peers in the Energy industry sector , lags it on a 1-year basis, and beats it on a 5 year basis
NameDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %52-Week H %52-Week L %
National Fuel Gas Company0.822.846.2-0.651.4
Dow Jones Industrial Average1.48.655.8-1.461.3
S&P 500 Index1.66.354.0-1.562.9
Energy2.634.085.4-7.091.8

Peer Group Comparative Performance

  • The company's stock price performance year-to-date beats the peer average by 39.8%
  • The company's stock price performance over the past 12 months beats the peer average by 16.7%
NameMKT CAP (USD)P/EYTD %Δ1 Yr %Δ52-Week H %52-Week L %
National Fuel Gas CompanyNFG-34.722.846.2-0.651.4
Peer AvgN/A8.516.339.6-9.763.0
Chevron CorporationCVX-37.427.363.2-5.566.0
ONEOK Inc.OKE37.236.4175.3-2.9206.1
Atmos Energy CorporationATO19.52.61.7-11.214.8
UGI CorporationUGI13.919.964.5-0.180.5
Southwest Gas Holdings Inc.SWX011.70.8-12.821.8
New Jersey Resources CorporationNJR20.612.826.3-4.759.4
South Jersey Industries Inc.SJI14.34.4-6.0-21.827.0
Northwest Natural Holding Co.NWN015.6-8.8-18.728.3

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: