Super Micro Computer Inc. Shares Close in on 52-Week High - Market Mover

The shares closed 1.0% below its 52-week high of $37.50, with trading volume lower than its 30 day average

Mar 15, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

Super Micro Computer Inc. Shares Close in on 52-Week High - Market Mover
Super Micro Computer Inc. shares closed today at 1.0% below its 52 week high of $37.50, giving the company a market cap of $1B. The stock is currently up 17.3% year-to-date, up 113.7% over the past 12 months, and up 14.6% over the past five years. This week, the Dow Jones Industrial Average rose 3.7%, and the S&P 500 rose 3.8%.

Trading Activity

  • Trading volume this week was 6.9% lower than the 20-day average.
  • Beta, a measure of the stock’s volatility relative to the overall market stands at 1.1.

Technical Indicators

  • The Relative Strength Index (RSI) on the stock was above 70, indicating it may be overbought.
  • MACD, a trend-following momentum indicator, indicates an upward trend.
  • The stock closed below its Bollinger band, indicating it may be oversold.

Market Comparative Performance

  • The company's share price is the same as the S&P 500 Index , beats it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5-year basis
  • The company's share price is the same as the Dow Jones Industrial Average , beats it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5-year basis
  • The company share price is the same as the performance of its peers in the Information Technology industry sector , beats it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5 year basis
NameDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %52-Week H %52-Week L %
Super Micro Computer Inc.0.117.3113.7-0.3137.3
Dow Jones Industrial Average-0.48.245.2-0.184.4
S&P 500 Index-0.16.049.90.184.2
Information Technology0.93.067.6-5.8102.7

Peer Group Comparative Performance

  • The company's stock price performance year-to-date beats the peer average by 36.2%
  • The company's stock price performance over the past 12 months beats the peer average by 127.6%
NameMKT CAP (USD)P/EYTD %Δ1 Yr %Δ52-Week H %52-Week L %
Super Micro Computer Inc.SMCI017.3113.7-0.3137.3
Peer AvgN/A23.712.749.9-0.540.2
Intel CorporationINTC12.630.849.0
International Business Machines CorporationIBM20.63.525.7-2.749.5
HP Inc.HPQ11.926.083.6-0.1151.7
Digi International Inc.DGII73.43.291.4

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: