Treasuries Fall, Dollar Strengthens, Stocks Slump, Commodities Rise - U.S Daily Markets Wrap

Stocks decline led by decline in small cap and energy sector stocks, while 10-year treasury yields increase, dollar strengthens, and crude oil gains

Mar 29, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

Treasuries Fall, Dollar Strengthens, Stocks Slump, Commodities Rise - U.S Daily Markets Wrap
U.S. stocks remained level today fueled by a 2.5% decline in small cap stocks and a 1.3% decline in energy stocks. The S&P 500 Index is currently up 6.3% year-to-date, and up 58.8% over the past 12 months. The Dow Jones Industrial Average is currently up 8.6% year-to-date, and up 55.8% over the past 12 months. Elsewhere, commodities climbed 0.2% with gold falling 1.2%, crude oil rising 0.2% and copper falling 0.7%. The yield on 10-year Treasuries is 1.63%, while the dollar strengthened by 0.2% against a basket of other currencies. Meanwhile, investment grade corporate bonds fell by 0.2%, and high yield bonds rose by 0.1%.

Stocks

  • The S&P 500 Index stayed level.
  • The Dow Jones Industrial Average stayed level.
  • The Nasdaq Composite Index declined 0.6%.
  • The Nasdaq 100 Index declined 0.2%.
  • The Volatility Index rose 2.3%.
  • Large cap stocks, as represented by the S&P 100 Index, rose 0.2%.
  • Mid cap stocks, as represented by the S&P MidCap 400 Index, declined 1.8%.
  • Small cap stocks, as represented by the S&P SmallCap 600 Index, declined 2.5%.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
S&P 500SPY0.0%+6.3%+58.8%+46.3%+114.2%
Dow Jones Industrial AverageDIA0.0%+8.6%+55.8%+34.2%+110.7%
Nasdaq Composite IndexONEQ-0.60%+1.8%+75.6%+74.5%+188.6%
Nasdaq 100 IndexQQQ-0.16%+0.8%+71.6%+79.9%+207.7%
CBOE Volatility IndexVXX+2.3%-30.1%-76.8%-61.1%-56.9%
S&P Large CapOEF+0.20%+4.8%+56.4%+48.8%+117.4%
S&P Mid CapIJH-1.8%+14.2%+86.3%+42.8%+99.2%
S&P Small CapIJR-2.5%+19.2%+100.6%+45.4%+113.4%

Sectors

  • Stocks in the Consumer Discretionary sector rose the most with a stayed level.
  • Stocks in the Energy sector fell the most with a 1.3% decline.
  • With a 241.7% gain, stocks in the Technology sector have advanced the most over the past 5 years
  • With a 9.5% decline, stocks in the Energy sector have declined the most over the past 5 years
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
Consumer DiscretionaryXLY0.0%+3.4%+70.7%+50.0%+127.4%
TechnologyIYW0.0%+2.4%+75.5%+86.9%+241.7%
Health CareIYH0.0%+3.0%+41.6%+34.9%+94.3%
Consumer StaplesXLP0.0%+2.2%+31.7%+30.0%+49.4%
FinancialsIYF0.0%+13.6%+56.1%+32.5%+96.4%
IndustrialsIYJ0.0%+9.2%+73.4%+43.9%+107.8%
MaterialsIYM0.0%+12.3%+88.7%+44.8%+88.6%
UtilitiesIDU0.0%+2.4%+16.5%+13.4%+49.1%
TelecomIYZ-0.28%+8.6%+34.3%+15.6%+18.2%
Real EstateIYR-0.38%+8.8%+34.6%+12.2%+43.5%
EnergyIYE-1.3%+34.0%+85.4%-19.8%-9.5%

Bonds

  • The yield on 1-year Treasuries decreased by 43 basis points to 0.07% today.
  • The yield on 5-year Treasuries increased by 32 basis points to 0.82% today.
  • The yield on 10-year Treasuries increased by 112.99999999999999 basis points to 1.63% today.
  • The yield on 30-year Treasuries increased by 184 basis points to 2.34% today.
NameTickerYieldDoD Yield Δ
1-year TreasuriesDGS10.07%-0.43%
5-year TreasuriesDGS50.82%+0.32%
10-year TreasuriesDGS101.63%+1.13%
30-year TreasuriesDGS302.34%+1.84%

Credit

  • Investment grade corporate bonds tracked by the Markit iBoxx USD Liquid Investment Grade Index fell by 0.2%.
  • High yield bonds tracked by the Markit iBoxx USD Liquid High Yield Index rose by 0.1%.
  • Emerging market bonds tracked by the J.P. Morgan Emerging Markets Core Index fell by 0.5%.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
Investment GradeLQD-0.24%-5.8%+8.7%+15.2%+28.2%
High YieldHYG+0.058%+0.3%+18.6%+11.4%+38.2%
Emerging MarketsEMB-0.53%-5.1%+16.6%+7.9%+25.7%

Commodities

  • The S&P GSCI Total Return Index, the leading measure of general commodity price movements, rose by 0.2%
  • West Texas Intermediate crude oil rose by 0.2%.
  • Brent crude oil rose by 0.9%.
  • Gold declined by 1.2%.
  • Copper declined by 0.7%.
  • Silver declined by 1.4%.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
S&P GSCI Total Return IndexGSG+0.21%+14.7%+47.1%-11.2%+1.1%
Bloomberg Commodity Index TRDJCB-0.32%+8.3%+37.1%+6.4%+6.4%
Crude Oil West Texas IntermediateDBO+0.19%+28.0%+75.4%+5.1%+43.1%
Brent Crude OilBNO+0.86%+26.2%+92.2%-14.9%+30.3%
GoldIAU-1.2%-9.0%+6.8%+33.5%+40.1%
CopperCPER-0.68%+15.4%+84.5%+39.3%+68.5%
SilverSLV-1.4%-5.5%+72.8%+65.1%+60.7%

Currencies

  • The Deutsche Bank Long US Dollar Index, which measures the greenback against a basket of other currencies, strengthened by 0.2% to $25.04 today.
  • The Euro strengthened by 17.7% to $1.18.
  • The British pound strengthened by 37.7% to $1.38.
  • The Japanese yen strengthened by 9.8% to 109.79 per dollar.
NameTickerPriceDoD %Δ
Deutsche Bank Long US Dollar IndexUUP$25.04+0.2%
EUR-USDEURUSD$1.18+17.7%
GBP-USDGBPUSD$1.38+37.7%
USD-JPYUSDJPY109.79¥+9.8%

Cryptocurrencies

  • Bitcoin declined by NaN% to $57729.43 today.
  • Ethereum declined by NaN% to $1809.64.
  • Tether declined by NaN% to $0.9997920038017756.
  • XRP declined by NaN% to $0.55.
NameTickerPriceDoD %Δ
Bitcoin USDBTCUSD$57729.43NaN%
Ethereum USDETHUSD$1809.64NaN%
Tether USDUSDTUSD$1.00NaN%
XRP USDXRPUSD$0.55NaN%

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: