Health Care and Energy Stocks Lead U.S Stock Market Decline - U.S Daily Sector Wrap

Stocks slumped 0.1% today led by the 0.2% decline in Health Care stocks and the 0.2% decline in Energy, while Consumer Staples stocks performed best with a 0.4% gain

Apr 06, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

Health Care and Energy Stocks Lead U.S Stock Market Decline - U.S Daily Sector Wrap

U.S. stocks fell by 0.1% today fueled by a 0.2% decline in health care stocks and a 0.2% decline in energy stocks. Health Care stocks are currently up 3.4% year-to-date, and up 39.4% over the past 12 months. Energy stocks are currently up 30.3% year-to-date, and up 71.5% over the past 12 months. Meanwhile, the S&P 500 Index is currently up 9.0% year-to-date, and up 65.7% over the past 12 months. The Dow Jones Industrial Average is currently up 10.1% year-to-date, and up 62.3% over the past 12 months.

Sector Performance

  • The S&P 500 Index fell with a 0.1% decline.
  • Consumer Staples stocks rose the most with a 0.4% gain.
  • Health Care stocks fell the most with a 0.2% decline.
  • Others sectors that gained include Real Estate, Utilities and Telecom, which rose by an average of 0.1%.
  • Others sectors that declined include Energy and Materials, which fell by an average of -0.1%.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %Δ2 Yr %Δ5 Yr %Δ
Market
S&P 500 IndexIVV-0.061%+9.0%+65.7%+44.8%+117.2%
Gainers
Consumer StaplesXLP+0.42%+2.6%+27.8%+30.8%+48.0%
Real EstateIYR+0.27%+10.2%+49.0%+12.6%+42.9%
UtilitiesIDU0.0%+4.3%+27.3%+15.1%+51.9%
TelecomIYZ0.0%+10.0%+38.9%+13.9%+15.3%
IndustrialsIYJ0.0%+11.2%+84.9%+41.6%+112.1%
FinancialsIYF0.0%+15.0%+69.7%+30.4%+98.9%
TechnologyIYW0.0%+7.8%+88.3%+89.5%+254.7%
Consumer DiscretionaryXLY0.0%+7.9%+89.0%+50.8%+136.6%
Losers
Health CareIYH-0.23%+3.4%+39.4%+33.3%+90.5%
EnergyIYE-0.15%+30.3%+71.5%-23.7%-10.1%
MaterialsIYM-0.070%+13.4%+97.2%+38.8%+91.4%

Relative Sector Performance

  • Relative to the S&P 500 Index, Consumer Staples sector stocks outperformed the most by +0.5%. Real Estate sector stocks were the next best performers with a relative outperformance of +0.3%.
  • Additional sectors that outperformed the S&P 500 Index included Utilities, Telecom and Industrials by an average of +0.1%.
  • Relative to the S&P 500 Index, Health Care sector stocks underperformed the most by -0.2%. Energy sector stocks were the next worst performers with a relative underperformance of -0.1%.
  • Additional sectors that underperformed the S&P 500 Index included Materials by an average of -0.0%.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %Δ2 Yr %Δ5 Yr %Δ
Market
S&P 500 IndexIVV-0.061%+9.0%+65.7%+44.8%+117.2%
Relative Outperformers
Consumer StaplesXLP+0.48%-6.4%-37.9%-14.0%-69.2%
Real EstateIYR+0.33%+1.2%-16.7%-32.2%-74.4%
UtilitiesIDU+0.061%-4.7%-38.4%-29.7%-65.3%
TelecomIYZ+0.061%+1.0%-26.9%-30.9%-101.9%
IndustrialsIYJ+0.061%+2.2%+19.2%-3.2%-5.1%
FinancialsIYF+0.061%+6.0%+3.9%-14.4%-18.3%
TechnologyIYW+0.061%-1.2%+22.6%+44.7%+137.5%
Consumer DiscretionaryXLY+0.061%-1.1%+23.2%+6.1%+19.4%
Relative Underperformers
Health CareIYH-0.17%-5.6%-26.4%-11.5%-26.7%
EnergyIYE-0.091%+21.3%+5.7%-68.4%-127.3%
MaterialsIYM-0.0089%+4.4%+31.4%-6.0%-25.8%

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: