Raven Industries Inc. Shares Close the Day 10.8% Lower - Daily Wrap

The company saw its shares close the day 10.8% lower than yesterday, with trading volume higher than its 30 day average.

Mar 19, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

Raven Industries Inc. Shares Close the Day 10.8% Lower - Daily Wrap
Raven Industries Inc. shares closed today 10.8% lower than it did at the end of yesterday. The stock is currently up 10.3% year-to-date, up 80.3% over the past 12 months, and up 153.1% over the past five years. Today, the Dow Jones Industrial Average fell 0.8%, and the S&P 500 fell 0.2%.

Trading Activity

  • Shares traded as high as $45.11 and as low as $36.31 this week.
  • Shares closed 2e+1% below its 52-week high and 1e+2% above its 52-week low.
  • Trading volume this week was 47.2% higher than the 10-day average and 129.8% higher than the 30-day average.
  • Beta, a measure of the stock’s volatility relative to the overall market stands at 1.2.

Technical Indicators

  • The Relative Strength Index (RSI) on the stock was under 30, indicating it may be underbought.
  • MACD, a trend-following momentum indicator, indicates a downward trend.
  • The stock closed below its Bollinger band, indicating it may be oversold.

Fundamentals & Catalysts

  • Over the past 12 months the company generated $39 million in earnings before interest and taxes from $354 million in revenue. It currently holds $38 million in cash and $45 million in debt.
  • Its forward price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 50.47210465695966 is lower than its current P/E ratio of 59.83, implying that analysts are expecting an increase in earnings.
  • The company's price/earnings-to-growth ratio (PEG Ratio), a widely used indicator of a stock's true value while also factoring in expected earnings growth, currently stands at -1.74. A fairly valued company should have a PEG ratio of 1.0. When a company's PEG exceeds 1.0, it's considered overvalued while a stock with a PEG of less than 1.0 is considered undervalued.
  • The company's debt-to-equity ratio, which measures the extent to which it finances its operations through debt, currently stands at 1.24 which means it currently has $1.24 of debt for every $1 of equity. Generally speaking, a debt to equity ratio below 1.0 is seen as relatively safe, while ratios of 2.0 or higher would be considered risky. Some industries are known for having much higher debt to equity ratios than others.
  • The company's price-to-book ratio, which measures the market's valuation of a company relative to its book value, currently stands at 4.29. This means that the stock is trading at a premium of 4 times relative to the company's book value which reflects the total value of a company's assets that shareholders of that company would receive if the company were to be liquidated.
  • The company's price-to-sales ratio, which shows how much the market values every dollar of the company's sales, currently stands at 3.97.
  • The company's enterprise value-to-revenue multiple, which is often used to determine a company's valuation in the case of a potential acquisition, currently stands at 3.87.

P/E

59.83

EBITDA

$39M

P/Book

4.29

Mkt Cap

$1B

P/Sales

3.97

Revenue

$354M

EPS (TTM)

0.61

PEG Ratio

-1.74

EV/Revenue

3.87

Total Cash

$38M

Debt/Equity

1.24

Forward P/E

50.47

Current Debt

$45M

Gross Profit

$120M

Dividend Date

-

Earnings Date

-

Profit Margin

0.06

Revenue/Share

9.87

Total Revenue

$354M

Enterprise Val

$1B

Put/Call Ratio

0.18

Revenue/Employee

0.00

Market Comparative Performance

  • The company's share price lags the S&P 500 Index today, beats it on a 1-year basis, and beats it on a 5-year basis
  • The company's share price lags the Dow Jones Industrial Average today, beats it on a 1-year basis, and beats it on a 5-year basis
  • The company share price lags the performance of its peers in the Industrials industry sector today, beats it on a 1-year basis, and beats it on a 5 year basis
NameDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %52-Week H %52-Week L %
Raven Industries Inc.-10.810.380.3-10.8130.4
Dow Jones Industrial Average-0.87.173.3-1.283.8
S&P 500 Index-0.24.573.0-1.781.5
Industrials-0.76.9-5.0-45.812.7

Peer Group Comparative Performance

  • The company's stock price performance year-to-date beats the peer average by 120.8%
  • The company's stock price performance over the past 12 months lags the peer average by -47.0%
  • The company's price-to-earnings ratio, which relates a company's share price to its earnings per share, is 228.0% higher than the average peer.
NameMKT CAP (USD)P/EYTD %Δ1 Yr %Δ52-Week H %52-Week L %
Raven Industries Inc.RAVN59.810.380.3-10.8130.4
Peer AvgN/A18.24.7151.4-7.4176.8
Trimble Inc.TRMB48.111.8187.2-4.0213.4
Textron Inc.TXT40.614.5148.6-3.4172.4
Carlisle Companies IncorporatedCSL26.21.053.2-1.565.0
Otter Tail CorporationOTTR20.09.432.5-2.149.7
Tredegar CorporationTG-7.3-1.377.2-9.687.8
Fuwei Films (Holdings) Co. Ltd.FFHL0-2.6560.9-31.3649.0

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: