National Bank Holdings Corp - Class A Shares Near 52-Week High - Market Mover

The shares closed 1.7% below its 52-week high of $42.78, with trading volume lower than its 30 day average

Oct 12, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

National Bank Holdings Corp - Class A Shares Near 52-Week High - Market Mover
National Bank Holdings Corp - Class A (NBHC) shares closed today at 1.7% below its 52 week high of $42.78, giving the company a market cap of $1B. The stock is currently up 31.6% year-to-date, up 45.5% over the past 12 months, and up 97.4% over the past five years. This week, the Dow Jones Industrial Average rose 1.3%, and the S&P 500 rose 0.8%.

Trading Activity

  • Trading volume this week was 43.5% lower than the 20-day average.
  • Beta, a measure of the stock’s volatility relative to the overall market stands at 0.9.

Technical Indicators

  • The Relative Strength Index (RSI) on the stock was above 70, indicating it may be overbought.
  • MACD, a trend-following momentum indicator, indicates an upward trend.
  • The stock closed below its Bollinger band, indicating it may be oversold.

Fundamentals & Catalysts

  • Over the past 12 months the company generated $126 million in earnings before interest and taxes from $359 million in revenue. It currently holds $0 in cash and $6 billion in debt.
  • Its forward price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 0 is lower than its current P/E ratio of 12.32, implying that analysts are expecting an increase in earnings.
  • The company's price/earnings-to-growth ratio (PEG Ratio), a widely used indicator of a stock's true value while also factoring in expected earnings growth, currently stands at 0.40. A fairly valued company should have a PEG ratio of 1.0. When a company's PEG exceeds 1.0, it's considered overvalued while a stock with a PEG of less than 1.0 is considered undervalued.
  • The company's debt-to-equity ratio, which measures the extent to which it finances its operations through debt, currently stands at 8.35 which means it currently has $8.35 of debt for every $1 of equity. Generally speaking, a debt to equity ratio below 1.0 is seen as relatively safe, while ratios of 2.0 or higher would be considered risky. Some industries are known for having much higher debt to equity ratios than others.
  • The company's price-to-book ratio, which measures the market's valuation of a company relative to its book value, currently stands at 1.47. This means that the stock is trading at a premium of 1 times relative to the company's book value which reflects the total value of a company's assets that shareholders of that company would receive if the company were to be liquidated.
  • The company's price-to-sales ratio, which shows how much the market values every dollar of the company's sales, currently stands at 3.39.
  • The company's enterprise value-to-revenue multiple, which is often used to determine a company's valuation in the case of a potential acquisition, currently stands at 3.39.

P/E

12.32

EBITDA

$126M

P/Book

1.47

Mkt Cap

$1B

P/Sales

3.39

Revenue

$359M

EPS (TTM)

3.40

PEG Ratio

0.40

EV/Revenue

3.39

Total Cash

$0

Debt/Equity

8.35

Forward P/E

0.00

Current Debt

$6B

Gross Profit

$351M

Dividend Date

-

Earnings Date

2021-10-25

Profit Margin

0.28

Revenue/Share

11.67

Total Revenue

$359M

Enterprise Val

$1B

Put/Call Ratio

0.28

Revenue/Employee

0.00

Market Comparative Performance

  • The company's share price is the same as the S&P 500 Index , beats it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5-year basis
  • The company's share price is the same as the Dow Jones Industrial Average , beats it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5-year basis
  • The company share price is the same as the performance of its peers in the Financials industry sector , beats it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5 year basis
NameDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %52-Week H %52-Week L %
National Bank Holdings Corp - Class A-0.831.645.5-0.751.0
Dow Jones Industrial Average-0.715.123.7-2.135.2
S&P 500 Index-0.718.328.0-3.437.4
Financials-0.928.644.8-0.660.4

Peer Group Comparative Performance

  • The company's stock price performance year-to-date lags the peer average by -16.0%
  • The company's stock price performance over the past 12 months lags the peer average by -42.8%
  • The company's price-to-earnings ratio, which relates a company's share price to its earnings per share, is -2.3% lower than the average peer.
NameMKT CAP (USD)P/EYTD %Δ1 Yr %Δ52-Week H %52-Week L %
National Bank Holdings Corp - Class ANBHC12.331.645.5-0.751.0
Peer AvgN/A12.637.679.6-1.161.7
JPMorgan Chase & Co.JPM10.834.468.8-0.483.9
Citigroup IncC7.218.965.2-8.685.2
U.S. Bancorp.USB13.236.864.30.377.2
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria. - ADRBBVA9.939.9146.8-1.2171.7
First Republic BankFRC34.939.465.8-0.971.7
Zions Bancorporation N.AZION6.249.0106.7
Commerce Bancshares, Inc.CBSH15.49.825.7
Glacier Bancorp, Inc.GBCI16.622.459.7
UMB Financial Corp.UMBF11.948.282.3
Howard Bancorp IncHBMD076.9110.6-0.4127.0

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: