Stocks Slump, Treasuries Fall, Commodities Decline, Dollar Weakens - U.S Daily Markets Wrap

Stocks decline led by decline in large cap and utilities sector stocks, while 10-year treasury yields increase, dollar weakens, and crude oil declines

Oct 07, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

Stocks Slump, Treasuries Fall, Commodities Decline, Dollar Weakens - U.S Daily Markets Wrap
U.S. stocks remained level today fueled by a no change in large cap stocks and a 0.3% decline in utilities stocks. The S&P 500 Index is currently up 18.5% year-to-date, and up 30.5% over the past 12 months. The Dow Jones Industrial Average is currently up 15.1% year-to-date, and up 25.0% over the past 12 months. Elsewhere, commodities fell 0.0% with gold remaining level, crude oil remaining level and copper remaining level. The yield on 10-year Treasuries is 1.53%, while the dollar remained level against a basket of other currencies. Meanwhile, investment grade corporate bonds remained level, and high yield bonds remained level.

Stocks

  • The S&P 500 Index stayed level.
  • The Dow Jones Industrial Average stayed level.
  • The Nasdaq Composite Index declined 0.1%.
  • The Nasdaq 100 Index declined 0.2%.
  • The Volatility Index stayed level.
  • Large cap stocks, as represented by the S&P 100 Index, stayed level.
  • Mid cap stocks, as represented by the S&P MidCap 400 Index, stayed level.
  • Small cap stocks, as represented by the S&P SmallCap 600 Index, stayed level.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
S&P 500SPY0.0%+18.5%+30.5%+54.7%+123.4%
Dow Jones Industrial AverageDIA0.0%+15.1%+25.0%+36.6%+112.1%
Nasdaq Composite IndexONEQ-0.12%+13.9%+29.4%+86.6%+188.6%
Nasdaq 100 IndexQQQ-0.25%+16.1%+30.4%+95.3%+218.7%
CBOE Volatility IndexVXX0.0%-62.4%-74.2%-74.0%-7.3%
S&P Large CapOEF0.0%+18.7%+29.9%+59.3%+130.4%
S&P Mid CapIJH0.0%+18.4%+39.0%+46.4%+89.3%
S&P Small CapIJR0.0%+23.2%+52.2%+50.7%+94.9%

Sectors

  • Stocks in the Materials sector rose the most with a 1.8% gain.
  • Stocks in the Utilities sector fell the most with a 0.3% decline.
  • With a 260.7% gain, stocks in the Technology sector have advanced the most over the past 5 years
  • With a 11.5% decline, stocks in the Energy sector have declined the most over the past 5 years
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
MaterialsIYM+1.8%+14.2%+28.1%+48.7%+79.0%
Consumer DiscretionaryXLY+1.6%+14.6%+22.4%+57.5%+144.4%
TechnologyIYW+0.95%+21.8%+35.8%+104.9%+260.7%
EnergyIYE+0.82%+49.9%+90.3%+4.3%-11.5%
Consumer StaplesXLP+0.44%+5.9%+11.1%+21.5%+53.6%
Health CareIYH0.0%+13.4%+21.0%+50.0%+97.0%
FinancialsIYF0.0%+28.2%+48.3%+37.5%+104.6%
IndustrialsIYJ0.0%+14.2%+29.1%+45.3%+103.3%
TelecomIYZ0.0%+11.7%+22.9%+20.9%+13.7%
Real EstateIYR0.0%+23.3%+28.6%+16.9%+58.6%
UtilitiesIDU-0.26%+6.4%+9.2%+4.4%+57.3%

Bonds

  • The yield on 1-year Treasuries decreased by 40 basis points to 0.1% today.
  • The yield on 5-year Treasuries increased by 49 basis points to 0.99% today.
  • The yield on 10-year Treasuries increased by 103 basis points to 1.53% today.
  • The yield on 30-year Treasuries increased by 158 basis points to 2.08% today.
NameTickerYieldDoD Yield Δ
1-year TreasuriesDGS10.1%-0.4%
5-year TreasuriesDGS50.99%+0.49%
10-year TreasuriesDGS101.53%+1.03%
30-year TreasuriesDGS302.08%+1.58%

Credit

  • Investment grade corporate bonds tracked by the Markit iBoxx USD Liquid Investment Grade Index stayed level.
  • High yield bonds tracked by the Markit iBoxx USD Liquid High Yield Index stayed level.
  • Emerging market bonds tracked by the J.P. Morgan Emerging Markets Core Index fell by 0.2%.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
Investment GradeLQD0.0%-2.7%+0.7%+9.2%+25.6%
High YieldHYG0.0%+2.4%+7.0%+10.2%+27.0%
Emerging MarketsEMB-0.24%-3.5%+1.8%+4.1%+16.9%

Commodities

  • The S&P GSCI Total Return Index, the leading measure of general commodity price movements, stayed level
  • West Texas Intermediate crude oil stayed level.
  • Brent crude oil stayed level.
  • Gold stayed level.
  • Copper stayed level.
  • Silver stayed level.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
S&P GSCI Total Return IndexGSG0.0%+41.6%+60.8%+17.3%+15.7%
Bloomberg Commodity Index TRDJCB0.0%+33.4%+45.7%+31.1%+31.1%
Crude Oil West Texas IntermediateDBO0.0%+71.3%+100.6%+57.7%+62.8%
Brent Crude OilBNO0.0%+68.9%+104.2%+21.9%+44.7%
GoldIAU0.0%-7.9%-7.2%+16.9%+38.0%
CopperCPER0.0%+20.1%+39.7%+61.7%+82.7%
SilverSLV0.0%-14.9%-5.4%+28.2%+25.9%

Currencies

  • The Deutsche Bank Long US Dollar Index, which measures the greenback against a basket of other currencies, stayed level to $25.29 today.
  • The Euro strengthened by 15.8% to $1.16.
  • The British pound strengthened by 36.2% to $1.36.
  • The Japanese yen strengthened by 12.2% to 112.2 per dollar.
NameTickerPriceDoD %Δ
Deutsche Bank Long US Dollar IndexUUP$25.290.0%
EUR-USDEURUSD$1.16+15.8%
GBP-USDGBPUSD$1.36+36.2%
USD-JPYUSDJPY112.20¥+12.2%

Cryptocurrencies

NameTickerPriceDoD %Δ
Bitcoin USDBTCUSD$54551.96NaN%
Ethereum USDETHUSD$3627.62NaN%
Tether USDUSDTUSD$1.00NaN%
XRP USDTXRPUSDT1.07NaN%

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: