Stocks Slump, Treasuries Fall, Commodities Rise, Dollar Weakens - U.S Daily Markets Wrap

Stocks decline led by decline in large cap and consumer discretionary sector stocks, while 10-year treasury yields increase, dollar weakens, and crude oil gains

Mar 17, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

Stocks Slump, Treasuries Fall, Commodities Rise, Dollar Weakens - U.S Daily Markets Wrap
U.S. stocks remained level today fueled by a 0.4% increase in large cap stocks and a no change in consumer discretionary stocks. The S&P 500 Index is currently up 5.9% year-to-date, and up 68.1% over the past 12 months. The Dow Jones Industrial Average is currently up 7.8% year-to-date, and up 65.8% over the past 12 months. Elsewhere, commodities climbed 0.1% with gold rising 0.7%, crude oil rising 0.3% and copper rising 2.0%. The yield on 10-year Treasuries is 1.62%, while the dollar weakened by 0.5% against a basket of other currencies. Meanwhile, investment grade corporate bonds rose by 0.1%, and high yield bonds rose by 0.1%.

Stocks

  • The S&P 500 Index stayed level.
  • The Dow Jones Industrial Average stayed level.
  • The Nasdaq Composite Index declined 1.3%.
  • The Nasdaq 100 Index rose 0.4%.
  • The Volatility Index declined 4.3%.
  • Large cap stocks, as represented by the S&P 100 Index, rose 0.4%.
  • Mid cap stocks, as represented by the S&P MidCap 400 Index, rose 0.7%.
  • Small cap stocks, as represented by the S&P SmallCap 600 Index, rose 0.5%.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
S&P 500SPY0.0%+5.9%+68.1%+45.4%+114.4%
Dow Jones Industrial AverageDIA0.0%+7.8%+65.8%+32.6%+111.6%
Nasdaq Composite IndexONEQ-1.3%+4.3%+95.5%+78.5%+195.7%
Nasdaq 100 IndexQQQ+0.37%+2.2%+90.7%+82.5%+211.4%
CBOE Volatility IndexVXX-4.3%-21.6%-77.8%-54.0%-51.7%
S&P Large CapOEF+0.36%+4.8%+66.1%+48.3%+118.3%
S&P Mid CapIJH+0.66%+15.1%+103.1%+43.6%+102.4%
S&P Small CapIJR+0.55%+23.0%+117.7%+48.8%+122.2%

Sectors

  • Stocks in the Industrials sector rose the most with a 0.9% gain.
  • Stocks in the Consumer Discretionary sector fell the most with a stayed level.
  • With a 247.0% gain, stocks in the Technology sector have advanced the most over the past 5 years
  • With a 10.0% decline, stocks in the Energy sector have declined the most over the past 5 years
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
IndustrialsIYJ+0.87%+7.6%-10.0%-30.4%+2.3%
EnergyIYE+0.84%+35.3%+93.9%-18.2%-10.0%
TelecomIYZ+0.22%+7.3%+35.0%+9.1%+12.6%
Real EstateIYR+0.044%+7.3%+39.5%+12.9%+42.3%
Consumer DiscretionaryXLY0.0%+4.0%+89.3%+54.5%+128.8%
TechnologyIYW0.0%+3.8%+95.7%+89.3%+247.0%
Health CareIYH0.0%+2.0%+46.7%+31.5%+93.6%
Consumer StaplesXLP0.0%-1.4%+29.6%+27.8%+44.6%
FinancialsIYF0.0%+13.4%+63.3%+29.5%+97.2%
MaterialsIYM0.0%+9.6%+95.2%+39.8%+86.1%
UtilitiesIDU0.0%+1.4%+26.1%+11.8%+48.6%

Bonds

  • The yield on 1-year Treasuries decreased by 42 basis points to 0.08% today.
  • The yield on 5-year Treasuries increased by 34 basis points to 0.84% today.
  • The yield on 10-year Treasuries increased by 112.00000000000001 basis points to 1.62% today.
  • The yield on 30-year Treasuries increased by 187 basis points to 2.37% today.
NameTickerYieldDoD Yield Δ
1-year TreasuriesDGS10.08%-0.42%
5-year TreasuriesDGS50.84%+0.34%
10-year TreasuriesDGS101.62%+1.12%
30-year TreasuriesDGS302.37%+1.87%

Credit

  • Investment grade corporate bonds tracked by the Markit iBoxx USD Liquid Investment Grade Index rose by 0.1%.
  • High yield bonds tracked by the Markit iBoxx USD Liquid High Yield Index rose by 0.1%.
  • Emerging market bonds tracked by the J.P. Morgan Emerging Markets Core Index rose by 0.8%.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
Investment GradeLQD+0.093%-6.2%+9.2%+16.9%+28.6%
High YieldHYG+0.14%-0.5%+19.8%+11.2%+35.9%
Emerging MarketsEMB+0.83%-4.9%+19.5%+9.1%+26.4%

Commodities

  • The S&P GSCI Total Return Index, the leading measure of general commodity price movements, rose by 0.1%
  • West Texas Intermediate crude oil rose by 0.3%.
  • Brent crude oil declined by 0.3%.
  • Gold rose by 0.7%.
  • Copper rose by 2.0%.
  • Silver rose by 1.3%.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
S&P GSCI Total Return IndexGSG+0.069%+18.2%+42.2%-8.1%+2.7%
Bloomberg Commodity Index TRDJCB+0.14%+10.8%+33.0%+8.9%+8.9%
Crude Oil West Texas IntermediateDBO+0.27%+33.2%+81.1%+9.3%+48.7%
Brent Crude OilBNO-0.35%+33.5%+77.2%-9.5%+37.6%
GoldIAU+0.67%-8.9%+14.7%+32.5%+35.8%
CopperCPER+2.0%+15.1%+67.6%+37.3%+65.7%
SilverSLV+1.3%-1.9%+100.8%+68.2%+62.1%

Currencies

  • The Deutsche Bank Long US Dollar Index, which measures the greenback against a basket of other currencies, weakened by 0.5% to $24.62 today.
  • The Euro strengthened by 19.9% to $1.2.
  • The British pound strengthened by 39.7% to $1.4.
  • The Japanese yen strengthened by 8.7% to 108.72 per dollar.
NameTickerPriceDoD %Δ
Deutsche Bank Long US Dollar IndexUUP$24.62-0.5%
EUR-USDEURUSD$1.20+19.9%
GBP-USDGBPUSD$1.40+39.7%
USD-JPYUSDJPY108.72¥+8.7%

Cryptocurrencies

  • Bitcoin declined by NaN% to $58800.48 today.
  • Ethereum declined by NaN% to $1820.24.
  • Tether declined by NaN% to $1.004073979840135.
  • XRP declined by NaN% to $0.47.
NameTickerPriceDoD %Δ
Bitcoin USDBTCUSD$58800.48NaN%
Ethereum USDETHUSD$1820.24NaN%
Tether USDUSDTUSD$1.00NaN%
XRP USDXRPUSD$0.47NaN%

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: