William Penn Bancorporation Shares Near 52-Week Low - Market Mover

The shares closed 1.1% above its 52-week low of $11.25, with trading volume lower than its 30 day average

Mar 30, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

William Penn Bancorporation Shares Near 52-Week Low - Market Mover
William Penn Bancorporation shares closed today at 1.1% above its 52 week low of $11.25, giving the company a market cap of $172M. The stock is currently down 0.4% year-to-date, down 0.4% over the past 12 months, and down 0.4% over the past five years. This week, the Dow Jones Industrial Average rose 2.1%, and the S&P 500 rose 1.3%.

Trading Activity

  • Trading volume this week was 11.3% lower than the 20-day average.
  • Beta, a measure of the stock’s volatility relative to the overall market stands at 0.0.

Technical Indicators

  • The Relative Strength Index (RSI) on the stock was under 30, indicating it may be underbought.
  • MACD, a trend-following momentum indicator, indicates a downward trend.
  • The stock closed below its Bollinger band, indicating it may be oversold.

Market Comparative Performance

  • The company's share price is the same as the S&P 500 Index , lags it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5-year basis
  • The company's share price is the same as the Dow Jones Industrial Average , lags it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5-year basis
NameDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %52-Week H %52-Week L %
William Penn Bancorporation0.1-0.4-0.4-2.71.2
Dow Jones Industrial Average-0.28.751.2-0.662.7
S&P 500 Index0.45.953.3-0.464.7
Technology Industry-4.6-10.7-85.5-88.411.2

Peer Group Comparative Performance

  • The company's stock price performance year-to-date lags the peer average by -102.2%
  • The company's stock price performance over the past 12 months lags the peer average by -100.7%
NameMKT CAP (USD)P/EYTD %Δ1 Yr %Δ52-Week H %52-Week L %
William Penn BancorporationWMPN0-0.4-0.4-2.71.2
Peer AvgN/A4.019.967.4-9.9101.4
Simply Good Foods CoSMPL0-3.372.9-13.694.5
Flagstar Bancorp Inc.FBC4.410.9122.2-12.6168.5
Flushing Financial CorporationFFIC19.432.075.3-14.0149.7
Severn Bancorp Inc.SVBI071.2106.6-5.0162.1
Kentucky First Federal BancorpKFFB08.527.3-14.233.5

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: