American Superconductor Corporation Shares Close the Week 21.6% Lower - Weekly Wrap

The company saw its shares close the week 21.6% lower than last week, with trading volume higher than its 30 day average.

Mar 26, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

American Superconductor Corporation Shares Close the Week 21.6% Lower - Weekly Wrap
American Superconductor Corporation shares closed this week 21.6% lower than it did at the end of last week. The stock is currently down 19.4% year-to-date, up 232.2% over the past 12 months, and up 153.3% over the past five years. This week, the Dow Jones Industrial Average rose 1.4%, and the S&P 500 rose 1.7%.

Trading Activity

  • Shares traded as high as $24.89 and as low as $18.11 this week.
  • Shares closed 4e+1% below its 52-week high and 3e+2% above its 52-week low.
  • Trading volume this week was 31.3% higher than the 10-day average and 46.7% higher than the 30-day average.
  • Beta, a measure of the stock’s volatility relative to the overall market stands at 1.4.

Technical Indicators

  • The Relative Strength Index (RSI) on the stock was under 30, indicating it may be underbought.
  • MACD, a trend-following momentum indicator, indicates a downward trend.
  • The stock closed below its Bollinger band, indicating it may be oversold.

Fundamentals & Catalysts

  • Over the past 12 months the company generated $-18,409,000 in earnings before interest and taxes from $84 million in revenue. It currently holds $78 million in cash and $40 million in debt.
  • Its forward price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of -40.493618664584005 is lower than its current P/E ratio of -24.84, implying that analysts are expecting an increase in earnings.
  • The company's price/earnings-to-growth ratio (PEG Ratio), a widely used indicator of a stock's true value while also factoring in expected earnings growth, currently stands at -23.99. A fairly valued company should have a PEG ratio of 1.0. When a company's PEG exceeds 1.0, it's considered overvalued while a stock with a PEG of less than 1.0 is considered undervalued.
  • The company's debt-to-equity ratio, which measures the extent to which it finances its operations through debt, currently stands at 1.42 which means it currently has $1.42 of debt for every $1 of equity. Generally speaking, a debt to equity ratio below 1.0 is seen as relatively safe, while ratios of 2.0 or higher would be considered risky. Some industries are known for having much higher debt to equity ratios than others.
  • The company's price-to-book ratio, which measures the market's valuation of a company relative to its book value, currently stands at 5.34. This means that the stock is trading at a premium of 5 times relative to the company's book value which reflects the total value of a company's assets that shareholders of that company would receive if the company were to be liquidated.
  • The company's price-to-sales ratio, which shows how much the market values every dollar of the company's sales, currently stands at 7.80.
  • The company's enterprise value-to-revenue multiple, which is often used to determine a company's valuation in the case of a potential acquisition, currently stands at 6.87.

P/E

-24.84

EBITDA

$-18,409,000

P/Book

5.34

Mkt Cap

$520M

P/Sales

7.80

Revenue

$84M

EPS (TTM)

-0.92

PEG Ratio

-23.99

EV/Revenue

6.87

Total Cash

$78M

Debt/Equity

1.42

Forward P/E

-40.49

Current Debt

$40M

Gross Profit

$17M

Dividend Date

-

Earnings Date

2021-02-03

Profit Margin

-0.25

Revenue/Share

3.05

Total Revenue

$84M

Enterprise Val

$578M

Put/Call Ratio

0.48

Revenue/Employee

0.00

Market Comparative Performance

  • The company's share price lags the S&P 500 Index this week, beats it on a 1-year basis, and beats it on a 5-year basis
  • The company's share price lags the Dow Jones Industrial Average this week, beats it on a 1-year basis, and beats it on a 5-year basis
  • The company share price lags the performance of its peers in the Industrials industry sector this week, beats it on a 1-year basis, and beats it on a 5 year basis
NameDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %52-Week H %52-Week L %
American Superconductor Corporation-2.7-19.4232.2-38.5291.0
Dow Jones Industrial Average1.48.649.8-1.461.3
S&P 500 Index1.66.354.0-1.562.9
Industrials2.09.265.4-1.580.9

Peer Group Comparative Performance

  • The company's stock price performance year-to-date lags the peer average by -245.4%
  • The company's stock price performance over the past 12 months beats the peer average by 238.1%
NameMKT CAP (USD)P/EYTD %Δ1 Yr %Δ52-Week H %52-Week L %
American Superconductor CorporationAMSC-24.8-19.4232.2-38.5291.0
Peer AvgN/A48.813.468.7-7.8101.6
A. O. Smith CorporationAOS32.527.490.2-3.295.4
Bruker CorporationBRKR60.917.258.4-10.9102.8
Woodward Inc.WWD34.01.675.6-4.3147.9
Franklin Electric Co. Inc.FELE36.915.472.6-4.691.6
AZZ Inc.AZZ99.86.781.1-11.0113.5
Powell Industries Inc.POWL28.511.934.1-12.558.6

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: