Kulicke & Soffa Industries, Inc. Shares Near 52-Week High - Market Mover

The shares closed 0.5% below its 52-week high of $56.51, with trading volume higher than its 30 day average

Apr 05, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

Kulicke & Soffa Industries, Inc. Shares Near 52-Week High - Market Mover
Kulicke & Soffa Industries, Inc. shares closed today at 0.5% below its 52 week high of $56.51, giving the company a market cap of $3B. The stock is currently up 75.3% year-to-date, up 178.3% over the past 12 months, and up 445.5% over the past five years. This week, the Dow Jones Industrial Average rose 1.1%, and the S&P 500 rose 2.7%.

Trading Activity

  • Trading volume this week was 150.1% higher than the 20-day average.
  • Beta, a measure of the stock’s volatility relative to the overall market stands at 1.4.

Technical Indicators

  • The Relative Strength Index (RSI) on the stock was above 70, indicating it may be overbought.
  • MACD, a trend-following momentum indicator, indicates an upward trend.
  • The stock closed below its Bollinger band, indicating it may be oversold.

Fundamentals & Catalysts

  • Over the past 12 months the company generated $119 million in earnings before interest and taxes from $746 million in revenue. It currently holds $576 million in cash and $200 million in debt.
  • Its forward price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 15.593432415546696 is lower than its current P/E ratio of 39.58, implying that analysts are expecting an increase in earnings.
  • The company's price/earnings-to-growth ratio (PEG Ratio), a widely used indicator of a stock's true value while also factoring in expected earnings growth, currently stands at 0.09. A fairly valued company should have a PEG ratio of 1.0. When a company's PEG exceeds 1.0, it's considered overvalued while a stock with a PEG of less than 1.0 is considered undervalued.
  • The company's debt-to-equity ratio, which measures the extent to which it finances its operations through debt, currently stands at 1.42 which means it currently has $1.42 of debt for every $1 of equity. Generally speaking, a debt to equity ratio below 1.0 is seen as relatively safe, while ratios of 2.0 or higher would be considered risky. Some industries are known for having much higher debt to equity ratios than others.
  • The company's price-to-book ratio, which measures the market's valuation of a company relative to its book value, currently stands at 3.83. This means that the stock is trading at a premium of 4 times relative to the company's book value which reflects the total value of a company's assets that shareholders of that company would receive if the company were to be liquidated.
  • The company's price-to-sales ratio, which shows how much the market values every dollar of the company's sales, currently stands at 4.14.
  • The company's enterprise value-to-revenue multiple, which is often used to determine a company's valuation in the case of a potential acquisition, currently stands at 3.37.

P/E

39.58

EBITDA

$119M

P/Book

3.83

Mkt Cap

$3B

P/Sales

4.14

Revenue

$746M

EPS (TTM)

1.38

PEG Ratio

0.09

EV/Revenue

3.37

Total Cash

$576M

Debt/Equity

1.42

Forward P/E

15.59

Current Debt

$200M

Gross Profit

$349M

Dividend Date

-

Earnings Date

2021-04-28

Profit Margin

0.12

Revenue/Share

12.03

Total Revenue

$746M

Enterprise Val

$2B

Put/Call Ratio

0.35

Revenue/Employee

0.00

Market Comparative Performance

  • The company's share price is the same as the S&P 500 Index , beats it on a 1-year basis, and beats it on a 5-year basis
  • The company's share price is the same as the Dow Jones Industrial Average , beats it on a 1-year basis, and beats it on a 5-year basis
  • The company share price is the same as the performance of its peers in the Information Technology industry sector , beats it on a 1-year basis, and beats it on a 5 year basis
NameDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %52-Week H %52-Week L %
Kulicke & Soffa Industries, Inc.1.175.3178.3
Dow Jones Industrial Average-0.210.162.3-0.450.8
S&P 500 Index-0.19.066.4-0.355.7
Information Technology-0.27.888.3-2.374.9

Peer Group Comparative Performance

  • The company's stock price performance year-to-date beats the peer average by 83.2%
  • The company's stock price performance over the past 12 months beats the peer average by 35.0%
  • The company's price-to-earnings ratio, which relates a company's share price to its earnings per share, is 83.2% higher than the average peer.
NameMKT CAP (USD)P/EYTD %Δ1 Yr %Δ52-Week H %52-Week L %
Kulicke & Soffa Industries, Inc.KLIC39.675.3178.3
Peer AvgN/A21.641.1132.1-7.260.4
ASML Holding NV - New York SharesASML60.328.8132.5
Texas Instruments Inc.TXN32.219.383.6
Applied Materials Inc.AMAT34.066.1242.5-1.4215.4
KLA Corp.KLAC40.037.5181.9-1.8144.8
Amtech Systems Inc.ASYS-15.3121.5204.5
CVD Equipment Corp.CVV014.679.3-47.062.7

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: