Tradeweb Markets Inc Cls A Shares Near 52-Week High - Market Mover

The shares closed 1.3% below its 52-week high of $80.00, with trading volume lower than its 30 day average

Apr 07, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

Tradeweb Markets Inc Cls A Shares Near 52-Week High - Market Mover
Tradeweb Markets Inc Cls A shares closed today at 1.3% below its 52 week high of $80.00, giving the company a market cap of $8B. The stock is currently up 26.6% year-to-date, up 67.3% over the past 12 months, and up 122.8% over the past five years. This week, the Dow Jones Industrial Average rose 1.9%, and the S&P 500 rose 2.7%.

Trading Activity

  • Trading volume this week was 3.3% higher than the 20-day average.
  • Beta, a measure of the stock’s volatility relative to the overall market stands at 0.7.

Technical Indicators

  • The Relative Strength Index (RSI) on the stock was above 70, indicating it may be overbought.
  • MACD, a trend-following momentum indicator, indicates an upward trend.
  • The stock closed below its Bollinger band, indicating it may be oversold.

Fundamentals & Catalysts

  • Over the past 12 months the company generated $416 million in earnings before interest and taxes from $892 million in revenue. It currently holds $0 in cash and $606 million in debt.
  • Its forward price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 50.557389975970196 is higher than its current P/E ratio of 49.45, implying that analysts are expecting a decrease in earnings.
  • The company's price/earnings-to-growth ratio (PEG Ratio), a widely used indicator of a stock's true value while also factoring in expected earnings growth, currently stands at 0.68. A fairly valued company should have a PEG ratio of 1.0. When a company's PEG exceeds 1.0, it's considered overvalued while a stock with a PEG of less than 1.0 is considered undervalued.
  • The company's debt-to-equity ratio, which measures the extent to which it finances its operations through debt, currently stands at 1.32 which means it currently has $1.32 of debt for every $1 of equity. Generally speaking, a debt to equity ratio below 1.0 is seen as relatively safe, while ratios of 2.0 or higher would be considered risky. Some industries are known for having much higher debt to equity ratios than others.
  • The company's price-to-book ratio, which measures the market's valuation of a company relative to its book value, currently stands at 1.72. This means that the stock is trading at a premium of 2 times relative to the company's book value which reflects the total value of a company's assets that shareholders of that company would receive if the company were to be liquidated.
  • The company's price-to-sales ratio, which shows how much the market values every dollar of the company's sales, currently stands at 8.29.
  • The company's enterprise value-to-revenue multiple, which is often used to determine a company's valuation in the case of a potential acquisition, currently stands at 8.29.

P/E

49.45

EBITDA

$416M

P/Book

1.72

Mkt Cap

$8B

P/Sales

8.29

Revenue

$892M

EPS (TTM)

0.88

PEG Ratio

0.68

EV/Revenue

8.29

Total Cash

$0

Debt/Equity

1.32

Forward P/E

50.56

Current Debt

$606M

Gross Profit

$892M

Dividend Date

-

Earnings Date

2021-04-29

Profit Margin

0.19

Revenue/Share

8.78

Total Revenue

$892M

Enterprise Val

$7B

Put/Call Ratio

0.68

Revenue/Employee

0.00

Market Comparative Performance

  • The company's share price is the same as the S&P 500 Index , beats it on a 1-year basis, and beats it on a 5-year basis
  • The company's share price is the same as the Dow Jones Industrial Average , beats it on a 1-year basis, and beats it on a 5-year basis
  • The company share price is the same as the performance of its peers in the Information Technology industry sector , lags it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5 year basis
NameDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %52-Week H %52-Week L %
Tradeweb Markets Inc Cls A0.326.667.3-1.772.9
Dow Jones Industrial Average0.811.045.3-0.749.9
S&P 500 Index0.710.450.3-0.852.9
Information Technology0.810.674.7-1.275.4

Peer Group Comparative Performance

  • The company's stock price performance year-to-date beats the peer average by 86.9%
  • The company's stock price performance over the past 12 months lags the peer average by -9.1%
  • The company's price-to-earnings ratio, which relates a company's share price to its earnings per share, is 0.4% higher than the average peer.
NameMKT CAP (USD)P/EYTD %Δ1 Yr %Δ52-Week H %52-Week L %
Tradeweb Markets Inc Cls ATW49.426.667.3-1.772.9
Peer AvgN/A49.214.274.0-5.391.1
Automatic Data Processing Inc.ADP32.78.136.0-2.949.3
Paychex Inc.PAYX32.94.149.7-5.363.4
Equifax, Inc.EFX43.5-3.451.0-6.456.2
ManpowerGroupMAN241.015.773.6-0.988.4
TriNet Group IncTNET19.70.785.5-8.991.3
Korn FerryKFY78.851.9134.7-3.0168.1
Insperity IncNSP24.06.7116.9-10.4126.1
Cbiz IncCBZ23.026.347.7-2.165.2
Heidrick & Struggles International, Inc.HSII-19.127.363.3-5.9109.7
Barrett Business Services Inc.BBSI16.04.781.4-6.992.8

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: