Star Group LP Shares Approach 52-Week High - Market Mover

The shares closed 1.1% below its 52-week high of $10.52, with trading volume lower than its 30 day average

Mar 23, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

Star Group LP Shares Approach 52-Week High - Market Mover
Star Group LP shares closed today at 1.1% below its 52 week high of $10.52, giving the company a market cap of $419M. The stock is currently up 12.0% year-to-date, up 70.5% over the past 12 months, and up 63.7% over the past five years. This week, the Dow Jones Industrial Average fell 1.3%, and the S&P 500 fell 1.3%.

Trading Activity

  • Trading volume this week was 26.8% higher than the 20-day average.
  • Beta, a measure of the stock’s volatility relative to the overall market stands at 0.5.

Technical Indicators

  • The Relative Strength Index (RSI) on the stock was between 30 and 70.
  • MACD, a trend-following momentum indicator, indicates a downward trend.
  • The stock closed below its Bollinger band, indicating it may be oversold.

Market Comparative Performance

  • The company's share price is the same as the S&P 500 Index , lags it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5-year basis
  • The company's share price is the same as the Dow Jones Industrial Average , lags it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5-year basis
  • The company share price is the same as the performance of its peers in the Utilities industry sector , beats it on a 1-year basis, and beats it on a 5 year basis
NameDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %52-Week H %52-Week L %
Star Group LP-2.312.070.5-0.381.8
Dow Jones Industrial Average-1.06.477.6-1.862.1
S&P 500 Index-0.84.577.5-1.266.1
Utilities1.30.741.6-5.231.7

Peer Group Comparative Performance

  • The company's stock price performance year-to-date lags the peer average by -44.2%
  • The company's stock price performance over the past 12 months lags the peer average by -59.7%
NameMKT CAP (USD)P/EYTD %Δ1 Yr %Δ52-Week H %52-Week L %
Star Group LPSGU012.070.5-0.381.8
Peer AvgN/A2.321.6174.8-10.5222.1
UGI CorporationUGI13.516.583.1-3.183.0
Crestwood Equity Partners LPCEQP028.7559.7-9.9755.5
Delek US Holdings IncDK034.067.7-19.0148.8
Suburban Propane Partners L.P.SPH03.048.8-13.832.8
Global Partners LPGLP032.2183.2-10.2200.8
Sprague Resources LPSRLP014.9106.0-6.8111.7

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: