Sandy Spring Bancorp Inc. Shares Close in on 52-Week High - Market Mover

The shares closed 0.6% below its 52-week high of $44.76, with trading volume higher than its 30 day average

Mar 24, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

Sandy Spring Bancorp Inc. Shares Close in on 52-Week High - Market Mover
Sandy Spring Bancorp Inc. shares closed today at 0.6% below its 52 week high of $44.76, giving the company a market cap of $2B. The stock is currently up 38.1% year-to-date, up 96.9% over the past 12 months, and up 89.3% over the past five years. This week, the Dow Jones Industrial Average rose 1.4%, and the S&P 500 rose 1.7%.

Trading Activity

  • Trading volume this week was 13.6% lower than the 20-day average.
  • Beta, a measure of the stock’s volatility relative to the overall market stands at 1.4.

Technical Indicators

  • The Relative Strength Index (RSI) on the stock was between 30 and 70.
  • MACD, a trend-following momentum indicator, indicates a downward trend.
  • The stock closed below its Bollinger band, indicating it may be oversold.
  • The stock closed at 3.9% higher than its 5-day moving average, 6.3% higher than its 20-day moving average, and 25.6% higher than its 90-day moving average.

Fundamentals & Catalysts

  • Over the past 12 months the company generated $155 million in earnings before interest and taxes from $526 million in revenue. It currently holds $0 in cash and $11 billion in debt.
  • Its forward price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 10.597856728587812 is lower than its current P/E ratio of 21.93, implying that analysts are expecting an increase in earnings.
  • The company's price/earnings-to-growth ratio (PEG Ratio), a widely used indicator of a stock's true value while also factoring in expected earnings growth, currently stands at -0.56. A fairly valued company should have a PEG ratio of 1.0. When a company's PEG exceeds 1.0, it's considered overvalued while a stock with a PEG of less than 1.0 is considered undervalued.
  • The company's debt-to-equity ratio, which measures the extent to which it finances its operations through debt, currently stands at 8.71 which means it currently has $8.71 of debt for every $1 of equity. Generally speaking, a debt to equity ratio below 1.0 is seen as relatively safe, while ratios of 2.0 or higher would be considered risky. Some industries are known for having much higher debt to equity ratios than others.
  • The company's price-to-book ratio, which measures the market's valuation of a company relative to its book value, currently stands at 1.20. This means that the stock is trading at a premium of 1 times relative to the company's book value which reflects the total value of a company's assets that shareholders of that company would receive if the company were to be liquidated.
  • The company's price-to-sales ratio, which shows how much the market values every dollar of the company's sales, currently stands at 3.36.
  • The company's enterprise value-to-revenue multiple, which is often used to determine a company's valuation in the case of a potential acquisition, currently stands at 3.36.

P/E

21.93

EBITDA

$155M

P/Book

1.20

Mkt Cap

$2B

P/Sales

3.36

Revenue

$526M

EPS (TTM)

2.18

PEG Ratio

-0.56

EV/Revenue

3.36

Total Cash

$0

Debt/Equity

8.71

Forward P/E

10.60

Current Debt

$11B

Gross Profit

$440M

Dividend Date

-

Earnings Date

-

Profit Margin

0.18

Revenue/Share

11.17

Total Revenue

$526M

Enterprise Val

$1B

Put/Call Ratio

2.25

Revenue/Employee

564673.82

Market Comparative Performance

  • The company's share price is the same as the S&P 500 Index , beats it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5-year basis
  • The company's share price is the same as the Dow Jones Industrial Average , beats it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5-year basis
  • The company share price is the same as the performance of its peers in the Financials industry sector , beats it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5 year basis
NameDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %52-Week H %52-Week L %
Sandy Spring Bancorp Inc.3.238.196.9-2.2138.6
Dow Jones Industrial Average1.48.649.8-1.461.3
S&P 500 Index1.66.354.0-1.562.9
Financials1.813.651.6-2.268.6

Peer Group Comparative Performance

  • The company's stock price performance year-to-date beats the peer average by 33.7%
  • The company's stock price performance over the past 12 months beats the peer average by 52.1%
  • The company's price-to-earnings ratio, which relates a company's share price to its earnings per share, is 125.7% higher than the average peer.
NameMKT CAP (USD)P/EYTD %Δ1 Yr %Δ52-Week H %52-Week L %
Sandy Spring Bancorp Inc.SASR21.938.196.9-2.2138.6
Peer AvgN/A9.728.563.7-6.4103.0
F.N.B. CorporationFNB15.138.483.1-6.3133.8
Fulton Financial CorporationFULT16.238.257.1-4.9104.4
Eagle Bancorp Inc.EGBN13.233.878.4-6.7120.3
Howard Bancorp Inc.HBMD043.945.7-5.898.5
Shore Bancshares Inc.SHBI13.321.074.0-2.8129.6
First United CorporationFUNC10.215.444.2-12.470.0
Glen Burnie BancorpGLBZ09.063.3-6.064.3

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: