Treasuries Gain, Dollar Weakens, Commodities Decline, Stocks Slump - U.S Daily Markets Wrap

Stocks decline led by decline in large cap and consumer discretionary sector stocks, while 10-year treasury yields decrease, dollar weakens, and crude oil declines

Nov 30, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

Treasuries Gain, Dollar Weakens, Commodities Decline, Stocks Slump - U.S Daily Markets Wrap
U.S. stocks remained level today fueled by a no change in large cap stocks and a no change in consumer discretionary stocks. The S&P 500 Index is currently up 25.5% year-to-date, and up 29.6% over the past 12 months. The Dow Jones Industrial Average is currently up 16.6% year-to-date, and up 19.4% over the past 12 months. Elsewhere, commodities fell 0.0% with gold remaining level, crude oil remaining level and copper remaining level. The yield on 10-year Treasuries is 1.48%, while the dollar remained level against a basket of other currencies. Meanwhile, investment grade corporate bonds remained level, and high yield bonds remained level.

Stocks

  • The S&P 500 Index stayed level.
  • The Dow Jones Industrial Average stayed level.
  • The Nasdaq Composite Index declined 1.6%.
  • The Nasdaq 100 Index declined 1.5%.
  • The Volatility Index stayed level.
  • Large cap stocks, as represented by the S&P 100 Index, stayed level.
  • Mid cap stocks, as represented by the S&P MidCap 400 Index, stayed level.
  • Small cap stocks, as represented by the S&P SmallCap 600 Index, stayed level.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
S&P 500SPY0.0%+25.5%+29.6%+52.8%+130.3%
Dow Jones Industrial AverageDIA0.0%+16.6%+19.4%+30.0%+103.9%
Nasdaq Composite IndexONEQ-1.6%+22.9%+30.1%+84.7%+206.1%
Nasdaq 100 IndexQQQ-1.5%+27.8%+34.4%+97.4%+249.5%
CBOE Volatility IndexVXX0.0%-67.2%-68.5%-66.7%-19.1%
S&P Large CapOEF0.0%+26.5%+30.7%+57.5%+140.2%
S&P Mid CapIJH0.0%+21.8%+27.6%+41.6%+82.7%
S&P Small CapIJR0.0%+23.9%+31.1%+41.4%+79.8%

Sectors

  • Stocks in the Consumer Discretionary sector rose the most with a stayed level.
  • Stocks in the Consumer Discretionary sector fell the most with a stayed level.
  • With a 296.8% gain, stocks in the Technology sector have advanced the most over the past 5 years
  • With a 8.2% decline, stocks in the Energy sector have declined the most over the past 5 years
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
Consumer DiscretionaryXLY0.0%+29.5%+31.8%+72.5%+166.7%
TechnologyIYW0.0%+35.4%+42.8%+107.7%+296.8%
Health CareIYH0.0%+16.3%+21.2%+38.3%+108.3%
Consumer StaplesXLP0.0%+8.9%+10.7%+22.8%+60.9%
FinancialsIYF0.0%+31.2%+35.9%+31.7%+92.7%
IndustrialsIYJ0.0%+12.6%+14.5%+32.2%+87.1%
TelecomIYZ0.0%+6.7%+8.4%+11.9%+5.1%
MaterialsIYM0.0%+20.5%+22.9%+46.0%+77.0%
UtilitiesIDU0.0%+10.9%+10.0%+12.2%+59.3%
EnergyIYE0.0%+55.3%+53.3%+4.7%-8.2%
Real EstateIYR0.0%+29.4%+31.5%+22.9%+68.2%

Bonds

  • The yield on 1-year Treasuries decreased by 4 basis points to 0.2% today.
  • The yield on 5-year Treasuries decreased by 18 basis points to 1.16% today.
  • The yield on 10-year Treasuries decreased by 16 basis points to 1.48% today.
  • The yield on 30-year Treasuries decreased by 13 basis points to 1.83% today.
NameTickerYieldDoD Yield Δ
1-year TreasuriesDGS10.2%-0.04%
5-year TreasuriesDGS51.16%-0.18%
10-year TreasuriesDGS101.48%-0.16%
30-year TreasuriesDGS301.83%-0.13%

Credit

  • Investment grade corporate bonds tracked by the Markit iBoxx USD Liquid Investment Grade Index stayed level.
  • High yield bonds tracked by the Markit iBoxx USD Liquid High Yield Index stayed level.
  • Emerging market bonds tracked by the J.P. Morgan Emerging Markets Core Index fell by 0.0%.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
Investment GradeLQD0.0%-2.2%-1.7%+9.1%+31.0%
High YieldHYG0.0%+1.5%+3.4%+8.1%+27.6%
Emerging MarketsEMB-0.014%-4.6%-2.7%+3.5%+22.1%

Commodities

  • The S&P GSCI Total Return Index, the leading measure of general commodity price movements, stayed level
  • West Texas Intermediate crude oil stayed level.
  • Brent crude oil stayed level.
  • Gold stayed level.
  • Copper stayed level.
  • Silver stayed level.
NameTickerDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %2 Yr %5 Yr %
S&P GSCI Total Return IndexGSG0.0%+33.6%+40.9%+8.1%+15.4%
Bloomberg Commodity Index TRDJCB0.0%+28.0%+34.4%+27.0%+25.8%
Crude Oil West Texas IntermediateDBO0.0%+52.9%+61.9%+33.0%+60.0%
Brent Crude OilBNO0.0%+51.7%+62.6%+3.1%+47.6%
GoldIAU0.0%-6.4%-0.4%+21.4%+48.3%
CopperCPER0.0%+22.2%+25.8%+59.4%+55.2%
SilverSLV0.0%-13.9%+0.5%+32.9%+34.1%

Currencies

  • The Deutsche Bank Long US Dollar Index, which measures the greenback against a basket of other currencies, stayed level to $25.82 today.
  • The Euro strengthened by 0.4% to $1.13.
  • The British pound weakened by 0.1% to $1.33.
  • The Japanese yen weakened by 0.4% to 113.16 per dollar.
NameTickerPriceDoD %Δ
Deutsche Bank Long US Dollar IndexUUP$25.820.0%
EUR-USDEURUSD$1.13+0.4%
GBP-USDGBPUSD$1.33-0.1%
USD-JPYUSDJPY113.16¥-0.4%

Cryptocurrencies

  • Bitcoin declined by 1.5% to $57356.82 today.
  • Ethereum rose by 5.0% to $4654.87 today.
  • Tether declined by 0.0% to $1.0010789772231434 today.
  • XRP rose by 0.5% to $1.01 today.
NameTickerPriceDoD %Δ
Bitcoin USDBTCUSD$57356.82-1.5%
Ethereum USDETHUSD$4654.87+5.0%
Tether USDUSDTUSD$1.00-0.0%
XRP USDTXRPUSDT1.01+0.5%

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: