Hawaiian Electric Industries Inc. Shares Close in on 52-Week High - Market Mover

The shares closed 0.6% below its 52-week high of $44.98, with trading volume higher than its 30 day average

Mar 26, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

Hawaiian Electric Industries Inc. Shares Close in on 52-Week High - Market Mover
Hawaiian Electric Industries Inc. shares closed today at 0.6% below its 52 week high of $44.98, giving the company a market cap of $4B. The stock is currently up 26.7% year-to-date, up 10.4% over the past 12 months, and up 65.2% over the past five years. This week, the Dow Jones Industrial Average rose 1.4%, and the S&P 500 rose 1.7%.

Trading Activity

  • Trading volume this week was 123.7% higher than the 20-day average.
  • Beta, a measure of the stock’s volatility relative to the overall market stands at 0.8.

Technical Indicators

  • The Relative Strength Index (RSI) on the stock was above 70, indicating it may be overbought.
  • MACD, a trend-following momentum indicator, indicates an upward trend.
  • The stock closed below its Bollinger band, indicating it may be oversold.

Market Comparative Performance

  • The company's share price is the same as the S&P 500 Index , lags it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5-year basis
  • The company's share price is the same as the Dow Jones Industrial Average , lags it on a 1-year basis, and lags it on a 5-year basis
  • The company share price is the same as the performance of its peers in the Utilities industry sector , lags it on a 1-year basis, and beats it on a 5 year basis
NameDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %52-Week H %52-Week L %
Hawaiian Electric Industries Inc.0.626.710.4-1.541.8
Dow Jones Industrial Average1.48.655.8-1.461.3
S&P 500 Index1.66.358.8-1.562.9
Utilities0.32.416.5-3.826.4

Peer Group Comparative Performance

  • The company's stock price performance year-to-date beats the peer average by 381.8%
  • The company's stock price performance over the past 12 months lags the peer average by -60.1%
NameMKT CAP (USD)P/EYTD %Δ1 Yr %Δ52-Week H %52-Week L %
Hawaiian Electric Industries Inc.HE026.710.4-1.541.8
Peer AvgN/A58.05.526.2-5.748.0
Xcel Energy Inc.XEL24.20.215.9
PG&E CorporationPCG-18.2-3.125.7-9.953.1
Edison InternationalEIX31.1-3.414.8-8.529.3
AES CorporationAES382.312.7102.3-9.9143.6
Pinnacle West Capital CorporationPNW16.41.47.6-11.824.0
IDACORP Inc.IDA21.66.716.3-1.530.6
Portland General Electric CompanyPOR27.411.92.3-7.752.9
Avista CorporationAVA25.621.623.3-0.352.5
PNM Resources Inc.PNM11.11.927.4-1.346.1

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: