Timberland Bancorp Inc. Shares Close in on 52-Week High - Market Mover

The shares closed 1.0% below its 52-week high of $30.75, with trading volume higher than its 30 day average

Mar 19, 2021 by Kwhen Finance Editors

Timberland Bancorp Inc. Shares Close in on 52-Week High - Market Mover
Timberland Bancorp Inc. shares closed today at 1.0% below its 52 week high of $30.75, giving the company a market cap of $253M. The stock is currently up 26.0% year-to-date, up 81.5% over the past 12 months, and up 166.9% over the past five years. This week, the Dow Jones Industrial Average rose 1.2%, and the S&P 500 fell 0.5%.

Trading Activity

  • Trading volume this week was 1.4% higher than the 20-day average.
  • Beta, a measure of the stock’s volatility relative to the overall market stands at 1.7.

Technical Indicators

  • The Relative Strength Index (RSI) on the stock was between 30 and 70.
  • MACD, a trend-following momentum indicator, indicates an upward trend.
  • The stock closed below its Bollinger band, indicating it may be oversold.
  • The stock closed at 2.6% higher than its 5-day moving average, 5.0% higher than its 20-day moving average, and 17.1% higher than its 90-day moving average.

Market Comparative Performance

  • The company's share price is the same as the S&P 500 Index , beats it on a 1-year basis, and beats it on a 5-year basis
  • The company's share price is the same as the Dow Jones Industrial Average , beats it on a 1-year basis, and beats it on a 5-year basis
  • The company share price is the same as the performance of its peers in the Financials industry sector , beats it on a 1-year basis, and beats it on a 5 year basis
NameDoD %ΔYTD %Δ1 Yr %52-Week H %52-Week L %
Timberland Bancorp Inc.2.526.081.5-3.3112.6
Dow Jones Industrial Average-0.88.068.6-1.483.4
S&P 500 Index-0.24.766.2-2.180.9
Financials-1.611.967.2-1.988.8

Peer Group Comparative Performance

  • The company's stock price performance year-to-date lags the peer average by -2.8%
  • The company's stock price performance over the past 12 months lags the peer average by -1.9%
NameMKT CAP (USD)P/EYTD %Δ1 Yr %Δ52-Week H %52-Week L %
Timberland Bancorp Inc.TSBK026.081.5-3.3112.6
Peer AvgN/A-111.226.783.1-13.0116.0
Simply Good Foods CoSMPL02.9109.2-8.3129.5
Banc of California IncorporatedBANC-929.639.4125.4-5.3220.6
FS Bancorp Inc.FSBW029.3137.2-3.3164.2
Territorial Bancorp Inc.TBNK15.624.748.0-5.451.4
Riverview Bancorp Inc.RVSB037.852.3-8.193.5
First Financial Northwest Inc.FFNW027.065.3-1.290.1
Provident Financial Holdings Inc.PROV24.212.722.8-7.149.5
Broadway Financial CorporationBYFC040.0104.7-65.4129.4

This story was produced by the Kwhen Automated News Generator. For more articles like this, please visit us at finance.kwhen.com. Write to editors@kwhen.com. © 2021 Kwhen Inc.

Was this content valuable for you?

Tags: